Harding Col E W (9 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (9)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., London 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 45.00

      US$ 5.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tight and square with bright covers and spine, moderate wear. Endpapers foxed. Rear hinge cracked but holding strong and binding sturdy. Previous owner's name and address inked on front pastedown. Customs forms and an article pasted to rear endpapers. Beware modern reprints of this w

    • Published by Seeley Service & Co 1931 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 42.05

      US$ 26.68 shipping 
      Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Imperial octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard, 208pp, illus, VG (light scuffing & bruising to extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards- sl wonky, light to moderate foxing & soiling to page edges, light tanning & foxing to eps with prev. owner's ink stamps to front eps, light fox

    • Published by London. Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. 1931 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC)

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 110.57

      US$ 10.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. sm4to, 25cm, 208p., colour frontis with captioned tissue guard, 10 plates (inc. 5 in colour), index, in full fine grain line, gilt spine titles, near fine An interesting approach to fishing-from the fish's point of view including a colour sense of the fish. Colour plates reflect the author's idea of what a trout would

    • More images

      Published by Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., London 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 135.40

      US$ 26.82 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. A charming copy of the first edition of this lively illustrated account of what the trout sees before it decides to inhale an artificial fly. The first edition in the publisher's original cloth.With ten full-page plates (six in colour) plus many in-text drawings. Collated, compl

    • Published by Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. 196 Shaftesbury Avenue, London 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Old Mill Bookshop, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ, U.S.A.The Old Mill Bookshop

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 150.00

      US$ 12.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      First edition. First edition. 11 plates (6 in colour), diagrams in text. 208 pp. 1 vols. Small 4to. Most of stock destroyed during WWII. Hampton, Modern Angling Bibliography, p. 46. Hampton, Modern Angling Bibliography, p. 46 Original green cloth. Fine copy 11 plates (6 in colour), diagrams in text. 208 pp. 1 vols. Small 4to.

    • Published by Seeley Service & Co., London 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Harry E Bagley Books, Fredericton, NB, CanadaHarry E Bagley Books

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 140.00

      US$ 30.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.. green cloth, gilt spine, pp., 208, illustrated, colored frontis. with tissue guard, 11 full page plates in total, 15 diagrams in text, index, corners bumped, light edge wear, end papers toned,scattered foxing, Size: Sm.4 To.. Book.

    • Published by Seeley, London 1931

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, , United KingdomThe Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 131.26

      US$ 44.27 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 11 plates , 6 in colour and 15 diagrams This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. slight wear to covers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Fishing & Hunting; 19

    • Published by London: Seeley Service & Co. Ltd., 1931. 1931

      • Hardcover

      Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)

      2-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 277.50

      US$ 15.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      4to. pp. 208. with half-title. 11 plates (6 colour, incl. frontis.). frontis. with tissue guard with legend. text illus. index. original cloth (upper front cover & spine sunned). Gee p. 93. Hampton p. 46. Robb p. 217.

    • More images

      Published by Seeley Services 1931

      Seller: Hereward Books, Ely, CAMBR, United KingdomHereward Books

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 79.45

      US$ 46.95 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      1st Edn. 208 pages, sml 4to, bookplate, 11 full page illus.VG.