Published by The Thriller Book Club, London, 1951
Seller: Tubac Book, Tubac, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). Nice tight copy. Dust jacket by Reginald Heade. Bright jacket in protective mylar wrapper.
Published by Leisure Library, New York, NY, 1952
Seller: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). (Leisure Library No. 8). Vintage digest paperback with classic Heade cover. Dancing school, white slave racket themes. Cover attractive with (closed) tear and crease to upper corner near spine. Size: 5.25" x 7.5". 128 pages. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Some age-toning to page edges. Some reading-wear, cover creasing and bumping to corners. Illustrator: Reginald Heade. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 12 oz. Category: Vintage Paperbacks::Kink & Fetish ; Inventory No: 036002.
Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London, 1994
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.02
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages, with list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Pulp Magazines; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Partridge, London, 1948
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). New Edition. 62 pp with numerous colour plates by comic and pulp artist Reginald Heade. Bright with no inscriptions.
Published by Cassell and company limited, London, 1950
Seller: Tubac Book, Tubac, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). Tight copy. DJ by Heade. Jacket in protective mylar wrapper.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator).
Seller: Print Matters, London, United Kingdom
US$ 41.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Patrick Nicolle, Reg Bunn, Reginald Heade, Jesus Blasco, Fred Holmes, John Millar Watt (illustrator). Hard Cover. Book Palace Books August 2024. Deluxe Limited Collectors' edition of 500 copies Limited Edition. Book condition: New. Black & White illustrations. Shenanigans in Sherwood Forest from the Fleetway Comics Archives The very best complete Robin Hood comic strips from Knockout, Sun, Robin Hood Annual and Thriller Picture Library comics. KNOCKOUT 600 by Patrick Nicolle SUN 293 - 300 The Crusader's Castle by Reginald Heade 397 - 406 Robin the Magnificent by Jesus Blasco 407 - 409 The Rival Lords by Fred Holmes 410 - 416 Sir Basil de Brionne by Jesus Blasco 417 - 428 The Black Boar By Jesus Blasco Robin Hood Annual RH Annual 1957 Richard the Lionheart by Reg Bunn RH Annual 1957 Chivalry by Patrick Nicolle RH Annual 1960 In the Days of Robin Hood by Patrick Nicolle Thriller Picture Library TPL 80 Robin Hood Rides Again by Patrick Nicolle TPL 130 Knight at Arms by Patrick Nicolle TPL 150 Black Dragon by Patrick Nicolle TPL 166 The Lionheart Returns by Reg Bunn TPL 255 The Giant Catapult by John Millar Watt A Book Palace Books publication. 264 pages. Size: 9" x 11" (216mm x 280mm). ISBN: 9781913548582. (1.3 ROBINHOOD).
Published by London: Hodder & Stoughton Yellowjack C71 1953 First H&S Paperback Printing, 1953
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Light edgewear, light thumbing to front cover, otherwise a very attractive square and solid copy, very clean throughout. Cover art by Reginald Heade.
softcover. Condition: NF. Reginald Heade (illustrator).
Published by New Fiction Press
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Heade, Reginald (illustrator). 1st Edition. [1952] 144pp. Paper wraps over stapled text block. Cover art work by Reginald Heade. Wraps a little rubbed at edges, light scuffing along spine folds. Cover remains bright, internally neat and clean. Classic 1950s pulp fiction. 12mo 0.
Published by Published by Collins 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition . London 1945., 1945
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5ĵ''. Contains 256 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated headers and coloured frontispiece. Corners crushed, rubs to the spine ends, without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition colour illustrated dust wrapper with sun faded spine, 70 mm tear to the front gutter, 30 mm tear to the lower corner of the front panel, small nicks and related creasing to the edges, not price clipped 7/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. KIPLING, Rudyard (1865-1936).
Published by Lutterworth Press, London, 1949
Seller: Bird's Books, Edinburgh, SCOTL, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). First edition. Coloured pictorial jacket over blue boards with black titles. 8vo, 219pp, illustrated with coloured frontis by Reginald Heade. Protected dust jacket has some edge wear and small pieces absent from top and base of spine, price-clipped. Inside generally in lovely clean condition. Slightly cocked, endpapers absent. ?Worrals and her friend Frecks are two capable and adventurous members of the W.A.A.F. An unexpected opportunity to ferry a plane begins a series of thrilling discoveries??
Published by Kaywin Publsihers, Inc, Cleveland, 1951
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
1st Am edition. 128 pp. Pulp fiction by Spike Morelli 'with the gloves off.' Previously published in 1950 by the Archer Press, Stoke-on-Trent, England. Cover by Reginald Heade. Original wrappers, internally side-stapled. Light shelfwear. Very good.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reginald Heade (illustrator).
Published by Published by Partridge Publications, 23 Bloomsbury Square, London circa . 1948., 1948
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 34.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First thus edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the front cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5ĵ''. Contains 61 printed pages of text with 14 full page colour and 17 monochrome line illustrations throughout. Ink message to the front free end paper dated 1950. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with tape repair to the bottom front corner, chips to the spine and corners, not price clipped 4/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock over 20 other Robinson Crusoe book editions. Member of the P.B.F.A. DEFOE, Daniel (c. 1660-1731).
Language: English
Published by Harborough, England, 1949
Seller: Tubac Book, Tubac, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). Scarce Heade Cover, tape residue to rear o.
Published by Lutterworth Press, London, 1949
Seller: Bird's Books, Edinburgh, SCOTL, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 48.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Reginald Heade (illustrator). First edition. Coloured pictorial jacket over green boards with black titles. 8vo, 215pp, illustrated with coloured frontis by Reginald Heade. Protected dust jacket has some edge wear and small piece absent from rear corner, price-clipped. Inside generally in lovely clean condition, very occasional marks. Front endpaper absent. Worrals' first mission after the war in search of a merciless Nazi believed to be hiding in Northern Canada - mystery, suspense and a relentless chase.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reginald Heade (illustrator).
Published by New Fiction Press nd (1953) First Paperback Edition, 1953
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australia
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. GD+ Moderate edgewear, slight creasing to corners, rear cover a little grubby, otherwise a solid copy, internally very clean throughout. First printing with bondage cover art by Reginald Heade.
Published by archer, uk, 1951
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
softcover. Condition: nf. REGINALD Heade (illustrator).
Published by Partridge, London, 1946
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 75.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. (London: Partridge Publications 1946). First UK Edition. Publisher's beige cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A neat former owner's name to the front free end-paper otherwise a near fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper priced 8/6 net to the inside flap (as called for). The dustwrapper is complete but there a touch of wear at the head andt ail of the spine and a couple of minor, closed tears to the dustwrapper. Superb cover art by REGINALD HEADE showing 2 detectives looking at a man's up-turned feet sticking out of a bathtub. A nicer copy than normally seen of this clever and diverting mystery which was published first in the USA in 1940. Photographs/scans available upon request.
Published by Cassell, London, 1944
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 241.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First UK edition. Publisher's red boards with black lettering to the spine. Boards really bright and clean; a Paris bookseller's ticket to the front paste-down overall a VG+ copy (with NO inscriptions). The dustwrapper is priced 8/6 net to the spine (as called for) and is famous for its superb REGINALD HEADE front cover illustration. The dustwrapper is VG with a touch of wear/fraying at the spine ends and with a small hole at the left-hand edge of the spine. Uncommon. Photographs/sans available upon request.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Reginald Heade (illustrator). Beautiful copy of this scarce book. Hypo cover.
Published by no date., N.p.,
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
11 x 8-1/4 inches; stapled wrappers. Very slight use at edges; very attractive. This dummy consists of a fully finished front cover illustrated in colors, an inserted typed list of 13 episodes (Aladdin, Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, etc.); 13 pencil sketches and one, Aladdin, in full color.
Published by no date., N.p.,
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
11 x 8-1/4 inches; stapled wrappers. Very slight use at edges; very attractive. This dummy consists of a fully finished front cover illustrated in colors, an inserted typed list of 14 stories (Tick-Tock, The Pied Piper, Old King Cole, etc.); 13 pencil sketches and one, The Pied Piper, in full color.
Published by no date., N.p.,
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
12-1/2 x 9 inches; stapled wrappers. Very slight use at edges; very attractive. This dummy consists of a fully finished front cover illustrated in colors and 22 pencil sketches laid out with text.
Pulp. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Reginald Heade (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. "JANSON, Hank" - [FRANCES, Stephen Daniel, 1917-1989] : SWEETIE, HOLD ME TIGHT. London : S. D. Frances, [1950]. First edition. The third book of the second series - a tale of a black man framed for murder, a gangster with a harem of branded women, etc. Later republished under the Roberts & Vinter imprint as "Come Quickly Honey" in 1960. (3) -127, [iii]pp. Original pictorial stapled wrappers - a Reginald Heade design of blonde displaying ample and highly visible charms; lower wrapper announcing "Torment for Trixy" as about to be published; spine a little worn and somewhat split; some mild creasing to wrappers; staples rusted; mild tanning of edges; a good plus copy of a scarce and fragile production. Just a single copy (British Library) located in major libraries worldwide. Williams & Holland 15; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Pulp. Condition: Very Good-. Illustrated by Reginald Heade (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Night Haunts Of Paris by Roland Vane (Ernest Lionel McKeag) London : Federation Press, (1926). First edition. 12 mo, 160pp. Original pictorial wrappers with exotic dancer. Readers crease with light wear at extremities, small chip and short tear to lower wrapper, small hole to half-title, very scarce VG-. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall.
Seller: Print Matters, London, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster
US$ 131.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Reginald Heade (illustrator). This is a Limited edition print. Size: 17" x 22" (430mm x 560mm). This is one of Heade's finest book cover paintings for the novel by Roland White. This is a limited edition giclee print of 50 numbered prints worldwide. It has been reproduced directly from the original art using the highest quality professional scans and replicates the colours and textures of the original painting to the most exacting standards. The image reproduces Heade's art exactly the same size as the original art. Image size is 10 inches x 15 inches and each print is professionally double matted and is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity. Printed on Museo 250 gsm paper. 100% cotton buffered with calcium carbonate and no fluorescent whiteners added and acid free. Printed using 7 vibrant colours and enhanced greyscales. Lightfast to 75+ years. (1.01).
Seller: Print Matters, London, United Kingdom
Art / Print / Poster
US$ 131.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Reginald Heade (illustrator). This is a Limited edition print. Size: 17" x 22" (430mm x 560mm). This is one of Heade's finest book cover paintings for the novel by Paul Reville. This is a limited edition giclee print of 50 numbered prints world wide. It has been reproduced directly from the original art using the highest quality professional scans and replicates the colours and textures of the original painting to the most exacting standards. The image reproduces Heade's art exactly the same size as the original art. Image size is 10 inches x 15 inches and each print is professionally double matted and is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity. Printed on Museo 250 gsm paper. 100% cotton buffered with calcium carbonate with no fluorescent whiteners added and acid free. Printed using 7 vibrant colours and enhanced greyscales. Lightfast to 75+ years. (1.01).