Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Historical Society of the Indiana Conference, 1956
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Jacket has numerous chips and tears. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Some underlining and check marks in red ink to first 50 pages. 452 pages, index, b&w photos and illus. Good copy in poor dust jacket.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Comstock
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Comstock
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, 293 pp. Spine edges rubbed, wrappers a bit handled, page edges foxed.
Published by Historical Society of the Indiana Conference
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Rebound in teal buckram. Ex-library. Else good. 452 pages. 452 pp.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1972
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ballantine Book 02620. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Foreword by Senator Ernest Gruening; The Alaska Sourdoughs by Herbert L. Heller; Frontier Incidents at Juneau by D. A. Murphy; Recollections by Henry Davis; Early Days inAlaska by Jim Bender; My Experiences in the World by Frank Buteau; Some Early Yukon River History by Gordon C. Bettles; A Sequel to Mrs Bean's Murder - Anonymous; Indian and Eskomo Stories from Along the Yukon by Lynn Smith; and three stories by John A. Clark: From Valdez to Fairbanks in 1906; Fairbanks in 1906; and WatchingMy First Breakup. Book.
Published by Courier-Times Inc., New York, 1972
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Red binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. A few B/W illustrations scattered through the book. Minor creasing to bottom corner tips of last couple of pages. Photos of book on request.
Published by Telos Press, 1985
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Issue has minor wear. 240 p. [g].
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, some wear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Ballantine, 1972
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, 2nd Printing (December 1973). Not price-clipped ($1.25 price on cover). Published by Ballantine, 1972. 12mo. Paperback. Code of 22620 on cover and spine. Orange stained page ends. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. Light stamp on top page ends. Book is placed in custom acetate protector. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by The Ronald Press Co., 1960
ISBN 10: 0826040551 ISBN 13: 9780826040558
Seller: Aquatic Technologies, POLSON, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 473 pages, An important book which attempted to synthesize information from several areas of science, related to the reticuloendothelial structures and their functions.
Published by The World Publishing Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bending and bowing to boards and page block. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by New York Shakespeare Festival 1980 0, 1980
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, Germany
OBroschur. Condition: Gut. Text auf englisch, 20 S. u. eine doppelseitige Klapptafel in der Mitte, mit Stab, Besetzung, Foto-Künstlerportraits u. Probenfotos (Fotos u.a. Herbert Migdoll u. Martha Swope), geheft. farb. OBroschur, 4°. Beiträge: An Interview with "A Chorus Line" (Interview mit den Darstellern). Künstlerbiografien. Heftzustand: Innenseiten am unteren Rand gering feuchtigkeitswellig. Sonst ein gutes Exemplar des schönen Programms mit bemerkenswertem Fotomaterial. Broschüre.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Slight musty smell. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 36.06
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: good. Ancien support de bibliothèque. Rousseurs sur tranches. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: good. Rousseurs sur tranches. Envoi rapide et soigné.
ISBN 10: 6316593341 ISBN 13: 9786316593344
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main, Otto Salle Verlag 1964., 1964
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Salle - 2. Auf. 1969 : Karl Schick - Perfect tb . Gr.15.5x21cm. - Schriftenreihe zur Mathematik KA-OFQC-PM25 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 2000. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946., 1946
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.
ISBN 10: 6316593341 ISBN 13: 9786316593344
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Trystero Company, San Francisco, 1968
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newspaper. 16p., folded tabloid underground newspaper, news, opinion, articles, photos, events, actions, comix, psychedelia, creases, foxing else good on newsprint with minor wear. The Express Times was S.F.'s main political underground paper. Became San Francisco Good Times and later Good Times. Garson was a member of the Free Speech Movement in Berkeley and was jailed in December because of his involvement with the Democratic National Convention protests. Full-page Cobb cartoon cover of a little Black boy with nothing and a little White boy pulling a wagon of toys saying "If ya got somethin' it's cause you're good, if ya got nothin' it's because you're bad.ask Santa Claus" God-Nose Comix by Jaxon begins. Marcuse essay. More on the SF State Strike.
Condition: New.
Published by The World Publishing Company, New York, 1967
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. A book that is in excellent condition. It is very clean, with no writing, no highlighting, no marks of any kind. The dust jacket is very nice, showing a little ageing here & there. ; Black & White Photos; 6.9 X 4.1 X 0.6 inches; 273 pages.