Herbert Heller (92 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Historical Society of the Indiana Conference 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Jacket has numerous chips and tears. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Some underlining and check marks in red ink to first 50 pages. 452 pages, index, b&w photos and illus. Good copy in poor dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.97
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Comstock
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Comstock
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New York 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.10
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, 293 pp. Spine edges rubbed, wrappers a bit handled, page edges foxed.
Published by Historical Society of the Indiana Conference
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Rebound in teal buckram. Ex-library. Else good. 452 pages. 452 pp.

SOURDOUGH SAGAS - Pioneering and Gold in Alaska
Heller, Herbert L. (editor) (D. A. Murphy; Henry Davis; Jim Bender; Frank Buteau; Gordon C. Bettles; Lynn Smith; John A. Clark)
Published by Ballantine Books, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ballantine Book 02620. Light edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Foreword by Senator Ernest Gruening; The Alaska Sourdoughs by Herbert L. Heller; Frontier Incidents at Juneau by D. A. Murphy; Recollections by Henry Da…vis; Early Days inAlaska by Jim Bender; My Experiences in the World by Frank Buteau; Some Early Yukon River History by Gordon C. Bettles; A Sequel to Mrs Bean's Murder - Anonymous; Indian and Eskomo Stories from Along the Yukon by Lynn Smith; and three stories by John A. Clark: From Valdez to Fairbanks in 1906; Fairbanks in 1906; and WatchingMy First Breakup. Book.
Telos Number 62 (Vol. 17, No. 4), Winter 1984-1985: Special Issue on Debates in Contemporary Culture
Wolin; Berman; Roelofs; Wellmer; Burger; Jay; Heller; Zaslavsky; Asher; Herbert; Ghirardo; Kellner; Gonzales; Blake; Roth; Ehrlich; Bernhard; and McCahery
Published by Telos Press 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.95
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Issue has minor wear. 240 p. [g].
Published by Courier-Times Inc., New York 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.Martin Nevers- used & rare books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Red binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. A few B/W illustrations scattered through the book. Minor creasing to bottom corner tips of last couple of pages. Photos of book on request.
More imagesPublished by Comstock 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Z-A LLC, Lenore, ID, U.S.A.Z-A LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.99
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Spine is straight, binding is tight, pages are unmarked, some wear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 244 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.32
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Ballantine 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, 2nd Printing (December 1973). Not price-clipped ($1.25 price on cover). Published by Ballantine, 1972. 12mo. Paperback. Code of 22620 on cover and spine. Orange stained page ends. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. Light stamp on top…page ends. Book is placed in custom acetate protector. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aquatic Technologies, POLSON, MT, U.S.A.Aquatic Technologies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 473 pages, An important book which attempted to synthesize information from several areas of science, related to the reticuloendothelial structures and their functions.
More imagesPublished by The World Publishing Company
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Wear commensurate with age and use. Former owner's name in ink on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Light bending and bowing to boards and page block. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. This could have light…cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Programmheft A CHORUS LINE - A New York Shakespeare Festival Production 1980. Conceived, Choreographed, directed by Michael Bennett, Musical Director: Robert Rogers, Setting: Robin Wanger, Costumes: Theoni V. Aldredge. Mit Tommy Aguilar, Kevin Chinn u.a.
New York Shakespeare Festival; edited by Nancy Heller, designed by Herbert Migdoll
Published by New York Shakespeare Festival 1980 0 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, GermanyFast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.92
US$ 17.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBroschur. Condition: Gut. Text auf englisch, 20 S. u. eine doppelseitige Klapptafel in der Mitte, mit Stab, Besetzung, Foto-Künstlerportraits u. Probenfotos (Fotos u.a. Herbert Migdoll u. Martha Swope), geheft. farb. OBroschur, 4°. Beiträge: An Interview with "A Chorus Line" (Interview mit den Darstellern). Künstlerbiografien.…Heftzustand: Innenseiten am unteren Rand gering feuchtigkeitswellig. Sonst ein gutes Exemplar des schönen Programms mit bemerkenswertem Fotomaterial. Broschüre.
Published by The World Publishing Company, USA 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.The Calico Cat Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Slight musty smell. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.34
US$ 34.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Ancien support de bibliothèque. Rousseurs sur tranches. Envoi rapide et soigné.

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.34
US$ 34.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Rousseurs sur tranches. Envoi rapide et soigné.

David Heller, Organist
Bach, Johann S.; Brahms, Johannes; Craig Phillips; Franck, C?sar; Howells, Herbert; John Cook; Lindberg, Oskar; Pachelbel, Johann; Percy Whitlock; Heller, David
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main, Otto Salle Verlag 1964. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. Salle - 2. Auf. 1969 : Karl Schick - Perfect tb . Gr.15.5x21cm. - Schriftenreihe zur Mathematik KA-OFQC-PM25 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 48.87
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 2000. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edi…tion 2000. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1946. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 28.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. viii, 249, [9] pp. ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: The Record And The Future / Dr. Charles V. Covell -- Seventy-Five Years With Roses / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- Garden Memorials / Everett A. Piester -- The Borders Are Covered (A Poem) / Agnes Miller -- The Memorial Rose Garden Of Lewis And… Clark College / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Australian Rose Societies And Rose Shows / Dr. A. S. Thomas -- Beauty In Darkness / Dr. Walter D. Kallenbach -- Planning For Landscape Effect / Herbert J. Kellaway -- Release (A Poem) Clarence Edward Heller -- Fifteen Years Of The Plant Patent Act / Professor Clark L. Thayer -- Moss Roses / Mrs. Frederick L. Keays -- Some Worth While Species Roses / Roy E. Shepherd -- Using Single Roses With Other Garden Flowers / Edna Betts Ketchum -- A Plea For The Climber / Sumner C. Burgess -- Two Fine Rose Men Pass On / Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland -- A Little On The Red / Richard Lawrence -- Tree Roses In The South / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- The Old Gardener (A Poem) / D. Richwagen -- A Basis For Better Garden Roses / The Brownells -- Rondeau (A Poem) / S. Dutton-Pegram -- Progress In Breeding Hardy Roses / Isabella Preston -- Meeting The Hardy Rose Challenge / F. L. Skinner -- What All-America Rose Selections Mean To You / Charles H. Perkins -- I Believe God Comes (A Poem) / Grace Noll Crowell -- The China Rose Is Hardy / Professor Maurice H. Merrill -- The Rose Still Grows Beyond The Wall (A Poem) / A. L. Frink -- Getting To The Root Of It / Edwin P. Sinnock -- Root Pruning / Fred Edmunds -- Roses On The Wall (A Poem) / Ida Reed Smith -- Common Errors In Rose Growing / C. Eugene Pfister -- Roses Tomorrow (A Poem) / Clarence Edward Heller -- Observations From The Northwest / Dr. Arthur H. Norton -- How To Grow Roses In Nebraska / Charles W. Andrews -- The Rose (A Poem) / Laura S. Beck -- Suggestions For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tittle -- Roses In Kentucky / Guy T. Ellis -- Johnny Learns About Rose Soils And Fertilizers / George A. Sweetser -- To A Pink Rose (A Poem) / Dr. Hugh Findlay -- Rose Soil Balancing / Larry L. Daunoy -- Red Clay Can Be Made To Yield / Arthur R. Boerner -- Rooting Roses Under Glass Jars / W. H. Hoefle -- The Thrill Of Doing Your Own Budding' / Gale S. Robinson -- Save All The Wood Harles / A. J. Gallagher -- Blackspot Can Be Controlled / Dr. L. M. Massey -- The International Rose Test Garden At Portland, Oregon / George L. Koehn -- DDT Controls Rose Midge / Dr. W. E. Blauvelt -- The Common Leaf Rust Of Cultivated Roses / Dr. Vincent W. Cochrane -- The Insect Pests Of Roses / Dr. Cynthia Westcott -- Improving Our Rose Shows / Arnold M. Davis -- The Thomas Newton Cook Rose Library / Quimby L. Matthews -- Trials, Tricks And Tribulations / Judith Hills Packard -- The Rose In Uruguay / Delia Rodriguez Lopez -- The Meilland Family And Roses / The Meilland Family -- Growing Roses In Cuba / Jose Garcia Montes -- A Word From England / Courtney Page -- Fungicides And Insecticides Used On Garden Roses / Dr. H. R. Rosen -- Rating The Hybrid Tea P. Of P. Roses / Horace N. Stevens -- The 1946 Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing Page -- Peace. Ht. (In Color) -- Frontispiece -- Dr. Charles Vernon Covell -- Debonair. Ht. (In Color) -- Mrs. H. M. Eddie. Ht. (In Color) -- Garden Of Mrs. George W. Han Flour, Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts -- Dream Girl. Lc, (In Color) -- Patricia Macoun. Cl -- Seedlings Of Patricia Macoun -- Root Growth -- Root Pruning -- Francis E. Lester -- Cohn Kelly. Ht. (In Color) -- Facing I -- Shades Of Autumn. Subzero Ht. (In Color) -- Budding Technique -- Blackspot (In Color) -- International Rose Test Garden, Portland, Oregon -- Rose Rust -- Pink Bountiful. Hpol. (In Color) -- Goldilocks. Hpoi. (In Color) -- Ernie Pyle. Ht. (In Color) -- Fantastique. Ht. (In Color) -- City Of York. Lc. (In Color) -- Sweet Sixteen. Ht. (In Color) -- V For Victory. Sub-Zero Ht. (In Color) ; tear to back endpaper ; small waterstain, FAIR. Book.

David Heller, Organist
Bach, Johann S.; Brahms, Johannes; Craig Phillips; Franck, C?sar; Howells, Herbert; John Cook; Lindberg, Oskar; Pachelbel, Johann; Percy Whitlock; Heller, David
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

San Francisco Express Times: vol. 1, #48, December 18, 1968; Marcuse: "The old model won't do."
Garson, Marvin, editor, Herbert Marcuse, Greil Marcus, Jack "Jaxon" Jackson, Lisa Lyons, Dandy & Jeanie Darlington, R. Cobb, Lenny Heller, Paul Glusman, Beezlebub, Wayne Collins, et al.
Published by The Trystero Company, San Francisco 1968
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 16p., folded tabloid underground newspaper, news, opinion, articles, photos, events, actions, comix, psychedelia, creases, foxing else good on newsprint with minor wear. The Express Times was S.F.'s main political underground paper. Became San Francisco Good Times and later Good Times. Garson was a member of the Free…Speech Movement in Berkeley and was jailed in December because of his involvement with the Democratic National Convention protests. Full-page Cobb cartoon cover of a little Black boy with nothing and a little White boy pulling a wagon of toys saying "If ya got somethin' it's cause you're good, if ya got nothin' it's because you're bad.ask Santa Claus" God-Nose Comix by Jaxon begins. Marcuse essay. More on the SF State Strike.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.70
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by The World Publishing Company, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. A book that is in excellent condition. It is very clean, with no writing, no highlighting, no marks of any kind. The dust jacket is very nice, showing a little ageing here & there. ; Black & White Photos; 6.9 X 4.1 X 0.6 inches; 27…3 pages.