Hermann Leder (53 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.08
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Versandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co., Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, GermanyVersandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.71
US$ 30.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neu Neuware; original eingeschweisst; Rechnung mit MwSt.; new item, still sealed; -Wie ist Augustins Erkenntnistheorie entstanden Welchen Einfluss übte Platon aus und wie war das Verhältnis von Augustin zu Descartes Welche Rolle spielt die antike Skepsis für Augustins Theorie Hermann Leder gibt Antwo…rten auf diese Fragen. Souverän führt Leder ein in die Denkrichtung der antiken Skepsis und stellt von hier ausgehend die Verbindungen zwischen Augustin, Platon und Descartes her und zu Augustins Erkenntnistheorie. Sorgfältig bearbeiteter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1901. 100 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.32
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.71
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.74
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.33
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book unravels Augustine's transformation from Manichaeism to Christianity through Platonism. It presents Augustine's struggle with the theory and practice of skepticism as he sought a philosophical foundation for Christianity. Skepticism was a dominant philosophical school of thou…ght at the time and presented a formidable challenge to Augustine's search for truth. The author dives into Augustine's writings to reconstruct his arguments against Academic skepticism and provides insight into his intellectual journey. The book explores Augustine's defense of the possibility of knowledge, his critique of the skeptical concept of the wise man, and his critique of the skeptical arguments against the possibility of knowledge. By situating Augustine's thought within the philosophical context of his time, this book sheds light on the origins and development of Christian thought. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.19
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, GermanyChe & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4.71
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neu Neuware; original eingeschweisst; Rechnung mit MwSt.; new item, still sealed; -Wie ist Augustins Erkenntnistheorie entstanden Welchen Einfluss übte Platon aus und wie war das Verhältnis von Augustin zu Descartes Welche Rolle spielt die antike Skepsis für Augustins Theorie Hermann Leder gibt Antwo…rten auf diese Fragen. Souverän führt Leder ein in die Denkrichtung der antiken Skepsis und stellt von hier ausgehend die Verbindungen zwischen Augustin, Platon und Descartes her und zu Augustins Erkenntnistheorie. Sorgfältig bearbeiteter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1901. 100 pp. Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.74
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 123 Seiten Dieses Buch untersucht die Friedensfähigkeit des Menschen unter Berücksichtigung sozialer, politischer und wirtschaftlicher Faktoren. Es geht um die Frage, unter welchen Bedingungen Kriege vermieden werden können. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, i…nsgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-776-7/8-00412825 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

Language: German
Published by Marburg: Universitäts-Buchdruckerei (R. Friedrich) 1901
- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.77
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalbroschur. Condition: Gut. 93 S. Berieben und bestoßen, papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, sonst sauber. - Aus dem Text: Die philosophische Grundlage für Augustins Bekehrung und für seine gesamte spätere Weltanschauung ist, das entnehmen wir seinen Bekenntnissen, der Platonismus. Es ist bekannt, dass er nach manchen Umwegen a…n dieses Ziel gelangte eine lange Zeit manichäischer Spekulation und eine kurze, aber nicht minder bedeutsame als Anhänger der akademischen Skepsis musste er durchlaufen, ehe sein glühendes Verlangen nach philosophischer Erkenntnis in den Schriften der Platoniker ein Genüge fand. Da uns ein ungünstiges Geschick die Übersetzungen des Victorinus Rhetor, die ihm den Platonismus zugänglich machten, entrissen hat, so dass wir nicht einmal mehr die Titel der übersetzten Bücher bestimmen können, ist es eine recht schwierige Aufgabe Augustins Entwicklung vom Manichäismus zur Skepsis und von dieser zum Platonismus in historischer Klarheit zu erfassen. Und doch müssen wir es in Anbetracht der entscheidenden Bedeutung dieser Wandlung versuchen, den Schwierigkeiten Trotz zu bieten und uns aus Augustins eigenen Auseinandersetzungen mit den Akademikern ein Bild zu entwerfen von den historischen Beziehungen und den gedanklichen Motiven, die ihn zum Abfall von der Skepsis bewogen haben. - Inhalt: I. Teil. Augustins Verhältnis zur akademischen Skepsis -- 1. Die Aufgabe -- 2. Die historische Stellung der Skepsis -- 3. Die skeptische Lehre -- 4. Der Begriff des Weisen -- 5. Das Wahrscheinliche -- 6. Die Möglichkeit der Erkenntnis -- II. Teil. Augustins Platonismus -- 1. Augustins Rationalismus -- 2. Historische Anknüpfung bei Plotin -- 3. Augustins Spiritualismus -- 4. Plotins Lehre vom Selbstbewusstsein -- III. Teil. Augustin und Descartes -- Anhang. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.14
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.42
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Untersuchungen über Augustins Erkenntnistheorie in ihren Beziehungen zur antiken Skepsis, zu Plotin und Descartes | Hermann Leder | Taschenbuch | 104 S. | Deutsch | 2012 | UNIKUM | EAN 9783845743097 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[a…t]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.19
US$ 71.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 113.30
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.74
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.29
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Wie ist Augustins Erkenntnistheorie entstanden? Welchen Einfluss übte Platon aus und wie war das Verhältnis von Augustin zu Descartes? Welche Rolle spielt die antike Skepsis für Augustins Theorie?Hermann Leder gibt Antworten auf diese Fragen. Souver…än führt Leder ein in die Denkrichtung der antiken Skepsis und stellt von hier ausgehend die Verbindungen zwischen Augustin, Platon und Descartes her ¿ und zu Augustins Erkenntnistheorie.Sorgfältig bearbeiteter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1901.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.32
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Language: German
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 59. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1901 Language: German Pages: 59 Volume 1901.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.20
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 110 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 110 Language: German.

Seller: Antiquariat Thorhall, Ilsede, GermanyAntiquariat Thorhall
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.87
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 40 S. - gebraucht; sehr gut - EC2885 ISBN: 9783980305624 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 40. Schober, Manfred; Leder, Fritz; Förster, Hermann (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.65
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.72
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: : - 59, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 59 59.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.50
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.