Hermann Placid (11 results)
Published by Franciscan Herald Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Franciscan Herald Press 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No. ex St. Joseph Friary Library, book binding and text all in very good condition, pictorial binding tight and square no damage, no DJ, text clean and unmarked small library stamps on copy right page, Latin text with English introductions, Vocabulary.
The Writings of St Francis of Assisi
St. Francis of Assisi. Benen Fahy (Translation). Placid Hermann (Introduction
Published by Franciscan Herald Press 1964
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.29
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 200 pp., hardcover, very good in worn dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
The Writings of St Francis of Assisi
St. Francis of Assisi. Benen Fahy (Translation). Placid Hermann (Introduction (Author)
Published by Franciscan Herald Press
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Religion, Christian life, Motivation) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Catholic Concise Dictionary
Broderick, Robert C. / Placid Hermann OFM & Marion Habig, OFM, revised by
- First Edition
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: dust jacket (good/fair). 1966 330 pages revised edition [1944 1st edition].
Published by Chicago, Franciscan Herald Press 1959.; xiii, 221pp. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, United KingdomBennett and Kerr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Cloth, rubbed, ex-lib. FRANCIS of Assisi.

Language: English
Published by Franciscan Herald Press 1961
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.47
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 302 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.

St. Francis of Assisi: First and Second Life of St. Francis with selections from Treatise on the Miracles of Blessed Francis
Thomas of Celano; Hermann, Placid (translated from the Latin)
Published by Franciscan Herald Press 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 75.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 56.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 245 pages. Light wear; pages yellowing; a little foxing to the endpapers; a sound binding; good overall. The jacket is stained and torn, spine torn in half. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Theology & Religion; Inventory No: 228336.
Published by Franciscan Herald Press Publishers of Franciscan Literature. Chicago, Illinois 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, U.S.A.Saul54
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 108.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press Publishers of Franciscan Literature, First Edition (March 6, 1961). XVII+302 pages. AsNew Hardcover with a Good DJ. 8.25"x5,5"x1.1". be32.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 134. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1959 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 134.

Saint Francis of Assisi: First and Second Life of St. Francis with Selections From Treatise on the Miracles of Blessed Francis
Thomas of Celano; Placid Hermann, O.F.M. [Editor]; Placid Hermann, O.F.M. [Translator];
- Hardcover
Seller: Queen City Books, Lynchburg, U.S.A.Queen City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. Cover clean with minor shelfwear. Ink name and notes on endpaper, St. Francis stamp on title page, else interior clean, binding tight. Jacket gently rubbed.Your purchase benefits literacy and summer reading programs in Cincinnati and Ha…milton County, Ohio. We ship every business day. All books ship in cardboard bookfolds with delivery confirmation.