Hiroo Imura (18 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerAssociation member: GIAQ
Condition: Used
US$ 31.68
US$ 10.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 23,5 x 15,5 cm. Original hardback with gilt titles on black labels. Spine with slightly creases. XIII, (I),520 pages with some diagrams and other b/w illustrations. A small name inside the frontcover. Outside and inside clean book in good condition. Aus dem Besitz des Professors Hans-Jürgen Quabbe (Klinikum Berlin Ste…glitz / FU Berlin) mit seinem Namen im Innendeckel. / Preowner: Professors Hans-Jürgen Quabbe (Klinikum Berlin Steglitz / FU Berlin) -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Ob Sonnenschein oder warmer Regen: mit einem interessanten Buch kommen Sie immer gut durch den Tag. -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HKC2120.
Published by 0881670588
- Hardcover
Seller: Neatstuff, Bristol, VA, U.S.A.Neatstuff
Contact seller5-star sellerVERY GOOD. Hardcover x-library hardcover, no DJ, edited by Hiroo Imura, Raven Press, 1985, ISBN 0881670588, 559 pp. including index, illustrated with B&W photos, graphs and drawings. Without the library stuff: NEAR FINE.

Language: English
Published by Sole distributors for the USA and Canada, Elsevier Science Pub. Co 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 120.94
US$ 14.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with wear - may contain significant amounts of highlighting and underlining in pen or pencil. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of ch…ildren who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 131.72
US$ 15.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Excerpta Medica, Amsterdam and NY 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerAssociation member: MABA
Condition: Used - Very good
US$ 72.94
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. RARE!!! Proceedings of the 8th International Congress of Endocrinology, Kyoto, 17-23 July 1988. Two volume set. The International Congress of Endocrinology is held every 4 years under the auspices of the International Society of Endocrinology for the purpose of dissemina…ting newly generated scientific information in the field of endocrinology. The 8th Congress was held in Kyoto, Japan and more than 3000 scientists from 57 countries gathered to discuss the many aspects of endocrinology. Illustrated. Minor edgewear. Previous owner named blackened out. Book.

Recombinant DNA Technologies in Neuroendocrinology (Current Topics in Neuroendocrinology)
Imura, Hiroo (Editor) / Dong, Y. (Contributor) / Fukamizu, A. (Contributor) / Goodman, R.H. (Contributor) / Gustafsson, J.-A. (Contributor) / Höllt, V. (Contributor) / Kaplitt, M.G. (Contributor) / Kukstas, L.A. (Contributor) / Lledo, P.-M. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 175.77
US$ 13.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 227 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.53
US$ 70.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - 1.1 Mechanism of Action of Glucocorticoid Hormones The current model of glucocorticoid hormone action is summarized in Fig. 1. After synthesis, glucocorticoids are secreted into the blood stream and trans ported to target cells where they bind with… high affinity (K-1O-9M) and d specificity to the intracellular glucocorticoid receptor (GR) protein. The sub cellular localization of hormone-free GR is still a controversial issue. However, most data support the idea that unliganded GR is in the cytoplasmic compartment or loosely associated with the nucleus (Picard and Yamamoto 1987; Gustafsson et al. 1987 and references therein; LaFond et al. 1988; Gasc et al. 1989). Upon ligand binding, GR is activated into a form capable of interacting with DNA. The mechanism of GR activation probably involves a conformational change and dis sociation from nonreceptor components, e.g., the 90-kDA heat shock protein (hsp90: Pratt et al. 1988; Bresnick et al. 1989; Denis and Gustafsson 1989). The subcellular location of activated GR has been firmly established to be inside the nucleus. In vivo, the hormone-receptor complex interacts with specific DNA Activation r::. ~ qc [!3-GC . &.GC~ j ~ , BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS ' t , Active Protein , , ~Vllent.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 169.95
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 228.48
US$ 119.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Language: English
Published by Sole distributors for the USA and Canada, Elsevier 0 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 343.97
US$ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.92
US$ 13.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tankobon Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Japanese language. 10.24x7.17x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Published by Not Available 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 143.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.

Seller: Hakone Books, Fujisawa, KANAG, JapanHakone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 88.14
US$ 9.99 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
This book, published by Yodosha, explores the history of medical science and contemplates its future direction. Written by Hiroo Imura, it likely delves into key developments, influential figures, and potential advancements within the medical field. The content provides a historical perspective on medicine while also offering in…sights into potential future innovations and challenges. Note: The text is entirely in Japanese. Brand New Japanese Edition. Ships worldwide from Japan via Japan Post. Expedited shipping via FedEx available.

Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 227.60
US$ 26.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
JP Oversized. Condition: Brand New. Japanese language. 8.82x6.85x2.99 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 101.19
US$ 6.27 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.53
US$ 26.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -1.1 Mechanism of Action of Glucocorticoid Hormones The current model of glucocorticoid hormone action is summarized in Fig. 1. After synthesis, glucocorticoids are secreted into the blood stream and trans ported to target cells wher…e they bind with high affinity (K-1O-9M) and d specificity to the intracellular glucocorticoid receptor (GR) protein. The sub cellular localization of hormone-free GR is still a controversial issue. However, most data support the idea that unliganded GR is in the cytoplasmic compartment or loosely associated with the nucleus (Picard and Yamamoto 1987; Gustafsson et al. 1987 and references therein; LaFond et al. 1988; Gasc et al. 1989). Upon ligand binding, GR is activated into a form capable of interacting with DNA. The mechanism of GR activation probably involves a conformational change and dis sociation from nonreceptor components, e.g., the 90-kDA heat shock protein (hsp90: Pratt et al. 1988; Bresnick et al. 1989; Denis and Gustafsson 1989). The subcellular location of activated GR has been firmly established to be inside the nucleus. In vivo, the hormone-receptor complex interacts with specific DNA Activation r::. ~ qc [!3-GC . &.GC~ j ~ , BIOLOGICAL EFFECTS ' t , Active Protein , , ~Vllent. 232 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 108.26
US$ 55.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Axonal Messenger RNA Transport: Fact or Fiction.- Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation of Gene Expression by Glucocorticoids.- Regulation of Neuropeptide Gene Expression.- Opioid Peptide Genes: Sructure and Regulation.-… Regulation of Gene Expression of Pitui.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 125.53
US$ 68.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Axonal Messenger RNA Transport: Fact or Fiction .- Molecular Mechanisms of Regulation of Gene Expression by Glucocorticoids.- Regulation of Neuropeptide Gene Expression.- Opioid Peptide Genes: Sructure and Regulation.- Regulation of Gen…e Expression of Pituitary Hormones by Hypophysiotropic Hormones.- Use of Transgenic Animals in the Study of Neuropeptide Genes.- Molecular Alterations in Nerve Cells: Direct Manipulation and Physiological Mediation.- Electrophysiological Methods for Studying Endocrine Cells and Neuronal Activity from the Hypothalamo-hypophyseal System.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 232 pp. Englisch.