Hirth Hellmuth (54 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.32
US$ 8.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Published by Berlin: Gustav Braunbeck 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, United KingdomJames Fergusson Books & Manuscripts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine worn, backstop detached. With the ownership signature of G.E.K. Braunholtz. Numerous magnificent photographs of flying machines.
Published by Verlag Gustav Braunbeck 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover, no DJ. Light brown cloth-covered boards with an orange photograph of Hellmuth Hirth in an airplane, orange and navy stamping of the title on the front cover and along the spine. Corners are bumped. Spine is worn, cloth is frayed. Spine piece has a tear along it's edge, making the text block… visible. Top of text block is stained a dark grey. Front and rear gutters cracked through; binding feels a bit loose, but holding steady. Title and copyright page dated 1913. 240 pages plus a fold out drafting schematic of an airplane. Text is in German. Interiors are clean and unmarked. Black-and-white illustrations and photographs on every page in the margins. Overall, a fair and readable copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, GermanyNEPO UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.74
US$ 27.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Sehr gut. ein schoenes Exemplar mit minimalen Lager-oder Transportspuren und Maengelzeichen im Schnitt very good copy with markings Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Verlag Gustav Braunbeck, Berlin 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller240 pp. Illustrated from photographs; folding chart at rear. 8vo, publisher's illustrated cloth. Slightly cocked; with light soiling and rubbing to cloth at extremities; tight and sound.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, Dümmler, 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Werner Steinbeiß, München, GermanyAntiquariat Werner Steinbeiß
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.60
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustr. Orig. Leinen. 239 S., zahlr. Abb. Titel mit Kleberückständen und privater Widmung Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Zweite durchgesehene und erweiterte Auflage.
Published by Bln Braunbeck 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, GermanyKlaus Schöneborn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.54
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLn. 0. 8°. 240 S. OLn. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
Published by Gustav Braunbeck
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Looijestijn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.67
US$ 28.81 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1913. Original cloth with pasted down decoration. Binding a bit leaning but else a fine copy with a photoengraved portrait of König Wilhelm II, a fold-out plate and a lot of nice original pictures in the text. Pictures on request.
Published by Berlin, Ferd. Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1915
Seller: Antiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse, Stuttgart, GermanyAntiquariat Kunsthaus-Adlerstrasse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.23
US$ 13.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ill. Orig.-Leinen. 2., durchges. u. erw. Aufl. 239 S. mit vielen Abb. Einb. min. fl., Name auf Vorsatz u. Titel, stellenw. min. fl. - Gutes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Dümmler 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.10
US$ 18.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Leinen, Deckelbild, 240 Seiten, kaum Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest Stichworte: ober Deutsch 300g.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.31
US$ 13.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 246 pages. German language. 8.27x5.91x0.71 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Berlin, Ferd. Dümmler's Verlagsbuchhandlung 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Stiftskirche, Bad Waldsee, GermanyAntiquariat an der Stiftskirche
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 34.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° (20x15), 239 S., mit zahlr. Abb., ill Oln, sauber foliert, Bibliothekordnung und neueres Exlibiris auf Vorsatz, Titelblatt mit tipexgelöschtem Eintrag, Papier teils minimal angeschmutzt, gutes festes Exemplar, * * * BTC on-chain & lightning accepted * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxem…bourg, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * *.

Language: German
Published by Gustav Braunbeck, Berlin 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.72
US$ 37.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good Minus. Brown cloth boards with orange lettering to spine and front. Boards are marked and generally grubby. Corners are bumped, edges are worn. Spine is age darkened with bumping to ends. Page edges are marked. Slightly cocked. Front inner hinge is cracked. The binding on the textblock is rather loose,… the bundles are separating. One page detached. B/w frontispiece with tissue protection. Textblock is in good condition, clean and tight. 240 pp. B/w illustration. 1 pullout to rear. Ribbon page marker. Text in German. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 820g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 027490:1-Q4) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: DEU 820 G. Book.
Published by Ferdinand Dümmlers Verlag 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Manfred Wallach, Celle, GermanyManfred Wallach
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.27
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
239 Seiten.

Language: German
Published by Olms, Hildesheim 1979
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.93
US$ 47.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
240 S., Oktn., Abb., geringe Lagerspuren. 35 Sprache: Deutsch.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, Verlag Gustav Braunbeck, 1913
Seller: ABC Antiquariat, Einzelunternehmen, Stralsund, GermanyABC Antiquariat, Einzelunternehmen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.60
US$ 19.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Befriedigend. 240 Seiten mit vielen sw Abbildungen, Ohne Schutzumschlag, Einband nachgedunkelt und mit kleineren Gebrauchsspuren, Kapitale beschädigt, Schnitt etwas stockfleckig, Zustand zufriedenstellend Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Published by Verlag Gustav Braunbeck, Berlin, 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, GermanyAntiquariat Christoph Wilde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.60
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
240 S., Faltplan. Ill. Orig.-Leinenband. - Buchblock etwas gelockert. Ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Innen sauber.

Language: German
Published by Olms, Hildesheim 1979
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, GermanyAntiquariat Uwe Berg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.31
US$ 47.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
240 S., Oktn., Abb., noch eingeschweißt. 35 Sprache: Deutsch.

Published by Berlin, Braunbeck 1913. 1913
Seller: Libreria Gullà, roma, ItalyLibreria Gullà
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.60
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-8° pp. 240 con 1 tav. ripieg. f.t. e moltissime foto n.t. Leg. edit. ill. Lievi tracce d'uso e del tempo.
Published by Bln Dümmler 1915
- Hardcover
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, GermanyKlaus Schöneborn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 80.70
US$ 16.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 8°. 239 S. OLn. - ob. Rand des Haupttitels mit Überklebung, sonst gut. Sprache: Deutsch 1.100 gr. OLn. - ob. Rand des Haupttitels mit Überklebung, sonst gut.

Language: German
Published by Franckh`sche Verlagshandlung, Stuttgart, 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, GermanyAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.67
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen m. Umschlag-O. Condition: Gut. -. 336-XXX S., gr.8°, 13.-15. Tsd., mit 188 Abb., Umschlag etwas fleckig und berieben, Einband am unteren Teil des Rückens minimal gestaucht, sonst gutes Exemplar 618_Segelflug Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.
Published by Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin 1915
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, GermanyBücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
239 S. Buchtext Antiqua, mit sehr vielen Abbildungen/Fotos. Im alten Bibliothekseinband mit diversen alten Stempeln, u.a. Schülerbibliothek Grossherzogliches Gymnasium Durlach. Gelesen, berieben, Einband Etikettenreste, Schnitte Zeitspuren, innen zarte Alterstönung.

Published by Berlin: Verlag Ferd. Dümmler 1915
- Signed
Seller: Kunze, Gernot, Versandantiquariat, Falkensee, GermanyKunze, Gernot, Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.54
US$ 31.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
239 Seiten, Kunstdruckpapier, Klammerheftung (ohne Rost), Format 14,7 x 20 cm, Original-Leinenband. * Mit vielen schwarz-weißen Fotos, einige ganzseitig. Erhaltung: Der Rücken ist leicht schiefgelesen. An den Rückenkanten im Bereich des oberen Kapitals beidseitig kleine Einrisse, maximal 8 bis 9 mm. Sonst keine weiteren Mängel.…Insgesamt ein gutes Exemplar. ++++++++++++ Eine größere Sammlung über frühe Fliegerei wird in unserem Antiquariatsbestand eingearbeitet. Sie finden diese Titel innerhalb der Kategorie "Luft- und Raumfahrt". Lassen Sie sich den Gesamtbestand anzeigen. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.04
US$ 73.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Was wäre die heutige Flugzeugwelt ohne Hellmuth Hirth Das Leben Hirths ist in jeder Hinsicht ungewöhnlich. Als Zwölfjähriger gibt er Autofahrstunden für Erwachsene. Mit siebzehn Jahren geht er in die USA und arbeitet in der Singer-Nähmaschinenfabri…k. Durch seine ungewöhnlichen Verbesserungsvorschläge wird er in kurzer Zeit zum Vorarbeiter. Als ihm langweilig wird, versucht er sich als Rennfahrer, jagt im brasilianischen Urwald und beeindruckt Thomas Edison, als er in dessen Labor Verbesserungen an seinen Erfindungen vornimmt. Das Leben treibt ihn zurück nach Deutschland, wobei ihm ein Buch Otto Lilienthals in die Hände fällt. Fortan steht für Hellmuth Hirth fest, dass sein weiteres Leben als Flieger bestimmt ist. Sein Talent bringt ihn von Erfolg zu Erfolg. Er stellt einen Rekord nach dem anderen auf und auch der Erste Weltkrieg kann seinen unaufhaltsamen Aufstieg nicht verhindern. Er fliegt in der Jagdstaffel Boelcke und wird zum Leutnant befördert. Bald ist es soweit. Die Zeit ist reif. Die lange geheim gehaltenen Pläne kommen zum Vorschein und sollen endlich Realität werden. Als Graf von Zeppelin, der neben seinen Luftschiffen nach weiteren militärischen Lösungen sucht, davon erfährt, ist er Feuer und Flamme .

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.60
US$ 70.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Flugpionier und Flugzeugkonstrukteur Hellmuth Hirth begeisterte sich nicht nur für die Fliegerei, sondern ließ auch seiner technischen Begabung freien Lauf. Seine Flugleistungen verhalfen der Flugzeugentwicklung zu ungeahnten Sprüngen und so lesen…sich seine niedergeschriebenen Erfahrungen wie ein packendes Werk der Fluggeschichte. Anschaulich werden die ernsten und heiteren Begebenheiten durch zahlreiche Illustrationen.
Published by Bln., Braunbeck, . 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 94.95
US$ 23.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
zahlr. Abb., 1 Plan, 240 S. ill. Olwd. (berieben, Rücken hinterlegt, insgesamt noch ordentl.).

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.77
US$ 70.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Bücher zählen bis heute zu den wichtigsten kulturellen Errungenschaften der Menschheit. Ihre Erfindung war mit der Einführung des Buchdrucks ähnlich bedeutsam wie des Internets: Erstmals wurde eine massenweise Weitergabe von Informationen möglich.…Bildung, Wissenschaft, Forschung, aber auch die Unterhaltung wurde auf neuartige, technisch wie inhaltlich revolutionäre Basis gestellt. Bücher verändern die Gesellschaft bei heute.Die technischen Möglichkeiten des Massen-Buchdrucks führten zu einem radikalen Zuwachs an Titeln im 18. Und 19 Jahrhundert. Dennoch waren die Rahmenbedingungen immer noch ganz andere als heute: Wer damals ein Buch schrieb, verfasste oftmals ein Lebenswerk. Dies spiegelt sich in der hohen Qualität alter Bücher wider.Leider altern Bücher. Papier ist nicht für die Ewigkeit gemacht. Daher haben wir es uns zur Aufgabe gemacht, das zu Buch gebrachte Wissen der Menschheit zu konservieren und alte Bücher in möglichst hoher Qualität zu niedrigen Preisen verfügbar zu machen.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.04
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Meine Flugerlebnisse | 20 000 Kilometer im Luftmeer | Hellmuth Hirth | Taschenbuch | 256 S. | Deutsch | 2019 | epubli | EAN 9783750247925 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Neopubli GmbH, Sebastian Stude, Köpenicker Str. 154a, 10997 Berlin, produktsicherheit[at]epubli[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Published by Bln Verlag Gustav Braunbeck 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, GermanyANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.59
US$ 69.13 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustr. Original-Leinenband. 0. 8vo. 240 Seiten, 2 Porträts (König Wilhelm II. von Württemberg und Hellmuth Hirth), zahlreiche Textabbildungen, 1 gefaltete Tafel. Illustr. Original-Leinenband. - Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Inhalt: 1. Autobiographie. 2. Als Flugschüler und als Fluglehrer. 3. Erster Deutscher Zuverlässigkeitsfl…ug am Oberrhein. 4. München - Berlin. Um den Kathreinerpreis. 5. Der Schwabenflug. 6. Zweiter Deutscher Zuverlässigkeitsflug am Oberrhein. 7. Berlin - Wien und Rund um Berlin. 8. Höhenflüge. 9. Der Süddeutsche Flug. 10. Von Passagieren und anderes. Sprache: Deutschu 0,960 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.60
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Meine Flugerlebnisse | 20 000 Kilometer im Luftmeer | Hellmuth Hirth | Taschenbuch | Deutsch | epubli | EAN 9783746740614 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.