Hock Edward (30 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Saint Mystery Library. New York: Great American Publications, Inc. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 121 very good 1959 PBO. Cover by Ted Coconis. paperback.
Published by Great American, New York 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. From The Saint Mystery Library. Light creases to the spine. Four tiny perforations to the front cover. Ted Coconis (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Fiction Publising Company, USA
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 176 pages. Roger Moore photo cover; .No date, circa early 1960's (original cover price = $0.50) Simon Templar aka the SAINT was a Thief, amateur detective, occasional British intelligence and police agent (Simon Templar aka the SAINT has also been portrayed… in motion pictures, radio dramas, comic strips, comic books and three TELEVISION series. (ROGER MOORE Played Simon Templar aka the SAINT in the 1960's TV Series); >> Minor pen to front end page. Creasing to backcover. PHOTO Cover From the TV Series (illustrator). Book.

Published by Great American Pub./ Mystery Library., USA 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 157 pages. Simon Templar aka the SAINT was a Thief, amateur detective, occasional British intelligence and police agent (Simon Templar aka the SAINT has also been portrayed in motion pictures, radio dramas, comic strips, comic books and three TELEVISION series. (ROGER… MOORE Played Simon Templar aka the SAINT in the 1960's TV Series); >>Stamp to front end page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ted Coconis GGA Painted Cover. (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.61
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.52
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy.

- Softcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 36.91
US$ 19.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Softcover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 56.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Brand new! Still sealed in plastic.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Faint shelfwear. ; This book provides the first translations in English and a preliminary analysis of the commentaries on the chreia chapter in Aphthonius's standard Progymnasmata, a classroom guide on composition. The chreia, or anecdote, was a popular form that preserved the wisdom of phi…losophers, kings, generals, and sophists. Aphthonius used the chreia to provide instructions on how to construct an argument and to confirm the validity of the chreia by means of an eight-paragraph essay. His treatment of this classroom exercise, however, was so brief that commentators needed to clarify, explain, and supplement what he had written as well as to situate the chreia as preparation for the study of rhetoric the kinds of public speeches and the parts of a speech. By means of these Byzantine commentaries, we can thus see more clearly how this important form and its confirmation were taught in classrooms for over a thousand years. ; Writings From The Greco-Roman World, 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages.
More imagesPublished by Pocket Books, Richmond Hill, ON 1973
- Softcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Hock, Edward D. THE TRANSVECTION MACHINE Richmond Hill, ON: Pocket Books 1973 VG 176pp. 12mo. Cover shows shelf wear with faint age toning and creasing along the spine. Edges are worn with a few small bumps. Edges of textblock are dyed red. Text is age toned but otherwise clean and binding holds… firm. Overall book is in very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.21
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 105.84
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Sealed in plastic.

- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, GermanyVersandantiquariat Felix Mücke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 43.42
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. 411 Seiten; mit transparenter Schutzfolie, Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! E13214 Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 6.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 110.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Faint shelfwear. 2 very faint and small dampstains to front board. ; This book provides the first translations in English and a preliminary analysis of the commentaries on the chreia chapter in Aphthonius's standard Progymnasmata, a classroom guide on composition. The chreia, or…anecdote, was a popular form that preserved the wisdom of philosophers, kings, generals, and sophists. Aphthonius used the chreia to provide instructions on how to construct an argument and to confirm the validity of the chreia by means of an eight-paragraph essay. His treatment of this classroom exercise, however, was so brief that commentators needed to clarify, explain, and supplement what he had written as well as to situate the chreia as preparation for the study of rhetoric the kinds of public speeches and the parts of a speech. By means of these Byzantine commentaries, we can thus see more clearly how this important form and its confirmation were taught in classrooms for over a thousand years. ; Writings From The Greco-Roman World, 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 424 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.06
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 122.42
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Sealed in original plastic.

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 66.70
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 248.18
US$ 16.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 424 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.86
US$ 17.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Binding sound, text unmarked. Condition: Fine. As new. Publisher's print on demand reprint. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. No ownership marks. Size: xvi, 358pp; 23 x 15.5cm. No ownership marks.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.86
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 376 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.42
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 376.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.08
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 376.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.18
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 404.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.81
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 404.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.55
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 404.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.05
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnReading, writing an inflected language, and composing an argument were among the skills taught in Greco-Roman schools. At all three curricular levels students developed these skills by learning how to u…se a literary form known as .