Hubert E A (206 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.42
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
The English of Business
Hagar, Hubert A.; Wilson, Lillian Grissom; Hutchinson, E. Lillian; Blanchard, Clyde Insley
Published by The Gregg Publishing Company, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Complete Edition. Cover scuffed with corners and spine rubbed and lightly worn. Text unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.

Published by The Gregg Publishing Company 1934
- Softcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 7.50; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 5.63
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. 128 pages. Some wear, pages yellowed; first couple lessons filled in, a good solid book. Includes a few exercise pages laid in. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Reference; Inventory No: 181219.
Published by Gregg Publishing Co., New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Black cloth boards are lighlty rubbed. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Astounding Science Fiction 1948 Vol. 42 # 02 October: The Players of Null A (pt 1) / Unite and Conquer / The Hero / School for the Stars / Muten / Tiger Ride
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor): A.E. Van Vogt / Theodore Sturgeon / Joseph Farrell / John D. MacDonald / Duncan H. Munro (Eric Frank Russell) / James Blish & Damon Knight
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Poor to Fair. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories this issue are part 1 of The Players of Null A (later also known as The Pawns of Null A) by Van Vogt, and Unite and Conquer by Sturgeon. Spine torn and clear-taped, cover creases, chips and tears, a poor-fair copy. Back cove…r advertisement is for Audel's Carpenters and Builders Guides (Theo. Audel & Co). Hubert Rogers (front cover) (illustrator).
Rocket Stories - Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 1953)
Kaempfert, Wade (editor), with John Vincent and E. Lynn; Milton Berwin (art director); H. A. DeRosso, John Jakes, Milton Lesser, Hubert J. Bernhard, Ward Botsford, and William Morrison
Published by Space Publications, New York 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Vintage SF digest. Inaugural issue (this title lasted only 3 issues), with contents by H. A. DeRosso, John Jakes, Milton Lesser, Hubert J. Bernhard, Ward Botsford, and William Morrison. Cover by Emsh, illus. by Beecham, Berwin, Ebel, Napoli, Orban. Vintage…clear tape reinforcement along spine has yellowed, otherwise only minor handling wear. 160 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Emsh, Beecham, Berwin, Ebel, Napoli, Orban (illustrator). Book.
Traditionelle Küche Kärnten: Die besten Hausrezepte der Region.
Hubert Krenn Verlag (Hrsg.) A.E.B. / Hylla, S. / Nad19,5x17cm, illustr. hle, O.
Published by Hubert Krenn Verlag, Wien 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ISBN 978-3-99005-116-0 95 S 19,5x17cm, illustr. Hardcover, zahlr. Farbfotos im Text, Widmung auf Vorsatz, neuwertig.

The Musical Times April 1949 No.1274 / H W Richards "Sir Stanley Marchant, 1883-1949" / Alexander Brent-Smith "The Passing of the Dominant" / A E F Dickinson "The Neglected Hubert Parry" / Herbert Antcliffe "Did Handel Become English?" / W S Drew "On Song-Editing" / The New Era Concert Society / Frank Netherwood "The Status Of The Organist" / Hartley Kemball Cook "A Forgotten National Theatre"
Harvey Grace (Editor) / H W Richards "Sir Stanley Marchant, 1883-1949" / Alexander Brent-Smith "The Passing of the Dominant" / A E F Dickinson "The Neglected Hubert Parry" / Herbert Antcliffe "Did Handel Become English?" / W S Drew "On Song-Editing" / The New Era Concert Society / Frank Netherwood "The Status Of The Organist" / Hartley Kemball Cook "A Forgotten National Theatre"
Published by Novello and Company 1949
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. H W Richards "Sir Stanley Marchant, 1883-1949" / Alexander Brent-Smith "The Passing of the Dominant" / A E F Dickinson "The Neglected Hubert Parry" / Herbert Antcliffe "Did Handel Become English?" / W S Drew "On Song-Editing" / The New Era Concert Society / Frank Netherwood "The Status… Of The Organist" / Hartley Kemball Cook "A Forgotten National Theatre" (M13).

The Musical TimesJuly 1952 No.1313 / Rosemary Hughes "The Haydn Orchestra" / Frank Howes The Business of Criticism" / Denis Stevens "The Keyboard Music of Thomas Tallis" / Hubert Foss "Thoughts on a Pamphlet" / H V Spanner "What Is Originality?" / Di Lasso "Out of range of Cupid's bow (sheet-music)" / E R Anderson"Round about Radio" / David V Cox "The Music Campers"
William McNaught (Editor) / Rosemary Hughes "The Haydn Orchestra" / Frank Howes The Business of Criticism" / Denis Stevens "The Keyboard Music of Thomas Tallis" / Hubert Foss "Thoughts on a Pamphlet" / H V Spanner "What Is Originality?" / Di Lasso "Out of range of Cupid's bow (sheet-music)" / E R Anderson"Round about Radio" / David V Cox "The Music Campers"
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 56 pages. Rosemary Hughes "The Haydn Orchestra" / Frank Howes The Business of Criticism" / Denis Stevens "The Keyboard Music of Thomas Tallis" / Hubert Foss "Thoughts on a Pamphlet" / H V Spanner "What Is Originality?" / Di Lasso "Out of range of Cupid's bow (sheet-music)" / E R Anderson"Round a…bout Radio" / David V Cox "The Music Campers" (M13).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.45
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Published by USGS 1996
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
Original price: US$ 18.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 13.50
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
CD Rom in jewel case. Condition: near fine. This CD-Rom is the initial phase of a computerized lexicon of geologic or stratigraphic unit names (GNULEX) used in the United States, its possessions, and territories. CD. U.S. geological survey digital data series DDS-6 Release 3.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
GREED ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION APRIL 1950
Astounding / Hubbard, L. Ron A. E. Van Vogt, James Blish, L. Sprague De Camp, Edd Cartier, Hubert Rogers
Published by Astounding / Street & Smith 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. GREED in Astounding for April, 1950, Street & Smith, first edition, tiny chips missing from the spine extremities and upper right corner tip of the front cover, else vg+ in full color pictorial wraps with artwork by Hubert Rogers. Also contains original contributions by A. E. Van Vogt, James Blish, L. Sprague De C…amp, Edd Cartier, et.al.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.34
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Civil War: Strange & Fascinating Facts [Our Incredible Civil War]
Davis, Burke, 1913- [illustrations, Raymond Houhlihan; Ralph G. Newman, Richard Steiner, Van Dyk MacBRide, Neill Bohlinger, T W Crigler, Robert H Bolton, R. Bentham Simons, James I Robertson, Hubert A Gurney, Elizabeth Moore, Charles A Affleck, Hallie C Turberville, E R MacLennan, T W Schmidt, Christopher A Russell, Frederick A Stevens, Jacob M Sheads, Virgil Carrington Jones, North Callahan, John C Pemberton III, Arthur Henderson, William F Spivey, Mary Elizabeth Sergent, Minnie Ransom Norris, Henry Maclin, John Southworth, James Brawley, Nip Warriner, William H Stauffer, Irene Hester, Jean Crawford]
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 249 pp. ; illustrated with pen and ink drawings by Raymond Houhlihan; black cloth; no dustjacket ; name on front ep ; marks on contents page ; Contents; Why the boom? -- The Travail of WIlmer McLean -- House Divided -- Firsts -- The First Battle -- Mr. Lincoln's Beard -- The Blockade -- Mus…ic, Music -- War in the Air -- The Machine Gun -- A General's Grammar -- How Young They Were! -- Famous Onlookers -- Which War? -- John Brown Ignites a War -- The Widow Fritchie -- Imported Warriors -- The Rains Brothers -- Riots on the Home Front -- The Inner Man -- Was Stonewall Jackson a Hypochondriac? -- The Marvelous Ram Albermarle -- Some Oddities of This Odd War -- Spies at Work -- The Gettysburg Address -- The Hero of Gettysburg -- Sex in the Civil War -- The Submarine Hunley -- Lincoln's Subs -- What They Said About US Grant -- Dixie -- Symbols of the Lost Cause -- The Perfect Battle -- The Human Side of Robert E Lee -- Aftermath-at-Arms -- The Price in Blood -- The War is Not Over -- Atrocities -- The Folklore. ; some marks ; G. Book.

Language: English
Published by London-New York, Contunuum [T&T Clark International]. 2005 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.45
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's blue paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, 8vo: 192pp. Very fine copy - as new.
More imagesPublished by Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York 1940
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. Fair. 1940. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5' x 9.25"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Old Man Julligan" by P. Schuyler Miller, "Fog" by Robert Willey / Willy Ley, "Legacy" by Ne…lson S. Bond, "Justinian Jugg's Patent" by L. Sprague de Camp, the Conclusion of "Slan" by A. E. van Vogt, etc. A good copy with edge wear a few small chips and tears, light dust soiling , text toned. See photos this week bx.
Language: French
Published by EDITIONS CLAFFTRE & HANEGREEFS, BRUXELLES 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie l'Aspidistra, Mesvin, BE, BelgiumLibrairie l'Aspidistra
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
BROCHE. Condition: Bon. 116 pages, Illustrations de CULS DE LAMPE par HUBERT BORGUET, NON COUPE. HUBERT BORGUET (illustrator).
Language: French
Published by EDITIONS CLAFFTRE & HANEGREEFS, BRUXELLES 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie l'Aspidistra, Mesvin, BE, BelgiumLibrairie l'Aspidistra
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
BROCHE. Condition: Bon. 116 pages, Illustrations de CULS DE LAMPE par HUBERT BORGUET, NON COUPE. HUBERT BORGUET (illustrator).

Praehistorische Zeitschrift. 3./4. Heft 1915, XII. Band. - Aus dem Inhalt: Hubert Schmidt - Die Luren von Daberkow, Kr. Demmin / P. Reinecke: Der Bronzehelm von Saulgrub / E. Lentz: Gesuchte Siedlungen in der Mark Brandenburg / Hilmar Kalliefe: Neue Funde aus Kujawien.
Prähistorische Zeitschrift. - Herausgeber: C. Schuchhardt / K. Schumacher / H. Seger. - Beiträge: Hubert Schmidt / P. Reinecke / E. Lentz / Hilmar Kalliefe u. a. -
Published by Berlin, Kommissionsverlag der Praehistorischen Zeitschrift, Oskar Leuschner, 1915. 1915
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.98
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 26,5 x 19 cm. Grüne Originalbroschur, etwas randbestoßen und am Rückenbezug unten mit 2 cm Fehlstelle. Vollständig mit den Seiten (5) 86 - 246 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung und vielen einfarbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Ecken und Ränder sind teils durchgehend leicht gestaucht, ansonsten in gutem Z…ustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K07147w.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.07
US$ 16.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf. VAN RIE, Hubert (illustrator).
More imagesAstounding Science Fiction Pulp Magazine November 1939 - Lensman story
John W. Campbell, Jr. (Editor) ; Robert A. Heinlein, L. Ron Hubbard, Lester Del Rey, E.E. "Doc" Smith et al
Published by Street & Smith 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. November 1939 issue in Fair condition only - both covers taped fully around edges and loose, held to binding with tape; otherwise, relatively tight and complete. Besides the Lensman story, contains "Misfit" by Heinlein. Tough shape but an iconic old SF pulp. Hubert Rogers (cover) ; Schne…eman, Wesso (interior illustrations) (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United KingdomHappyfish Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.70
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. * PUBLISHER : A & C BLACK * YEAR : 2010 * ISBN : 9781408125090 * No OF PAGES : 221 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE DUSTWRAPPER IS LIGHTLY RUBBED AND CREASED AT THE EDGES AND CORNERS WITH A STICKER TO THE FRONT. THE GREY BOARDS ARE CLEAN WITH BRIGHT LETTERING. THE BI…NDING IS FIRM. THE PAGES APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE, WITH THE AUTHORS SIGNATURE ON THE TITLE PAGE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK. Signed by Author(s).

CORRESPONDANCE GENERALE DE LA BEAUMELLE (1726-1773) III AOUT 1749 - FEVRIER 1751
BOST Herbert, LAURIOL Claude and ANGLIVIEL DE LA BEAUMELLE Hubert - Editors
- Hardcover
Seller: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, United KingdomParrott Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.62
US$ 22.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First. 516pp. FRENCH TEXT. excellent reference/review. The book is in excellent/fine condition - very clean and bright. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.

- Softcover
Seller: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, FranceLeLivreVert - envoi suivi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.34
US$ 34.67 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Envoi rapide et soigné. VAN RIE, Hubert (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Christian Chaboud, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLibrairie Christian Chaboud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché, 165 pages. Très bon état. NB. Les commandes et questions sont traitées dans les 24h, les expéditions reprendront le 13 juin. Tous les ouvrages de notre catalogue peuvent être consultés et retirés sous quelques jours à Saint-Gilles ou Paris, 5e arr. Merci de nous contacter.