Language: English
Published by Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2000
ISBN 10: 8186470247 ISBN 13: 9788186470244
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xv + 166 Figures Maps.
Language: English
Published by Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2000
ISBN 10: 8186470247 ISBN 13: 9788186470244
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xv + 166, Maps, Index 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2000
ISBN 10: 8186470247 ISBN 13: 9788186470244
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. xv + 166 Acknowledgements.
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1954, 1954
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, Germany
27 S., u. 18 S. Fotos, Hln., Abb., guter Zustand.
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1949
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 45 pages; Publisher's printed wrappers. 9 pages of b/w halftone illustrations. Minor chippig at the spine ends, short closed tear to the top margin of the upper wrapper. A very good copy of the first edition of this important study of the supernatural in Japanese Art. This elusive original was published in East Germany as part of an academic series: [Forschungenn zur Völkerdynamic Zentral- und Ostasiens.; Heft 4]. The only location in OCLC is for a micrographic reprint done by the NY Public Library (see OCLC: 44442749). ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.
Published by Fabri,Ulm, 1998
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Goethes Beziehung zum Orient. O-Broschur. Sauberes frisches Exemplar. 120 S. isbn 3931997073.
Published by Otto Harrassowitz ,Leipzig, 1949
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Tibetisches Kunsthandwerk in Metall. Mit 18 Bildtafeln nach Aufnahmen von W. Gursky. Feiner OPpbd.(Hardcover) 36 cm, mit großer Titelvignette. Frisches saubees Exemplar. Mit U (dieser mit einigen Lagerspuren) 102 S. Vorgestellt wird eine Auswahl von 18 sehr guten Wiedergaben, geschickt und instruktiv, mit knappen Texten zum Verständnis der abgebildeten Gegenstände aus dem Leipziger Völkerkundemuseum. Dem Ethnologen (und Psychologen) dürfte besonders Hummels Darstellung der magischen Sinngebung des Tieres durch den Tibeter von Wert sein, ferner die Behandlung des Zwitters, in dem sich ja nicht nur in Tibet die (mythische) Erfahrung des Einsseins von Mensch und Tier ausdrückt (aus einer Rezension von W. Noelle, Tribus 1956).
Published by Leipzig: Harrassowitz, 1948
Condition: Sehr gut. Groß-8° (24x16,5cm). 45 Seiten. OBroschur. Ein sauberes Exemplar!
Condition: Sehr gut. Groß-8° (24x16,5cm). 45 Seiten, Illustrationen OBroschur. Ein sauberes Exemplar! (Forschungen zur Völkerdynamik Zentral- und Ostasiens. 4).
Published by Leipzig: Harrassowitz, 1949
Seller: Antiquariat Ralf Einhorn, Niesky, Germany
82 S. + Anhang mit 2 Schrift- und einer Bildtafel. Groß-Oktav. Kart. - Rücken oben und unten sowie untere Ecke des hinteren Umschlagblattes mit Packpapierstreifen verstärkt. = Forschungen zur Völkerdynamik Zentral- und Ostasiens, H. 3.
Language: German
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1949
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 82p, ills.
Published by Library of Tibetan Works & Archives,Dharamsala, 2006
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
An Unusual Tibetan Depiction of the bar do Concerning the events before rebirth. Translated and foreword by G. Vogliotti. With several b/w illustrations. Ofprint from The Tibet Journal, vol. xxxi, No. 4 (2006). In clean fresh condiiton. 47-56 S. The article focuses on the Tibetan "bar do" doctrine, which is concerned with intermediate state between death and rebirth. An explanation of a Tibetan painting on cloth owned by Jürgen Aschoff of Ulm in Germany with special reference to Lamaistic deities is given. Several relevant photographs are also given.
Published by Fabri,Ulm, 1996
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Die meroitische Sprache III. - Miszellen zu einer Vorgeschichte von Meroe. Farb. O-Broschur. 130 S.
Published by -/Fabri,Ulm, 1997
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Die meroitische Sprache IV. - Meroitisch und Boreisch (Nostratisch) als Ursprungssprache Eurasiens. Farb. O-Broschur. 117 S.
Published by -/Fabri,Ulm, 1998
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Die meroitische Sprache V. - Boreische (nostratische) Relikte in der Sprache der Masai und ihre Beziehung zum Meroitischen. Farb. O-Broschur. 78 S.
Published by Fabri,Ulm/i, 1992
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Die meroitische Sprache und das protoaltaische Sprachsubstrat als Medium zu ihrer Deutung (Die meroitische Sprache I). Farb O-Broschur. 87 S.
Published by Leipzig, Harrassowitz, 1949
Seller: Ursula Sturm, Meckenheim, Germany
Gr. 8 ° Broschur; 82 Seiten; mit zwei Duotone Schrifttafeln im Anhang Zustand: Gut, der Einband mit minimalen Gebrauchsspuren + etwas lichtrandig(siehe Foto), im Inneren frisch 600 gr.
Language: German
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1949
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 102p, ills. Text pages "near fine" but some paper pieces of the spine are missing.
Published by Leipzig Harrassowitz 1949 0, 1949
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, Germany
OBroschur. Condition: Gut. VIII, 102 S. mit 41 Abb. auf Tafeln, OBroschur, gr.8°. Mit zwei Beiträgen: [1] Einige mongolische u. tibetische Darstellungen des Reichtumgottes u. des Gottes des Krieges. [2] Zur Dämonie menschlich-tierischer Zwitterwesen in der tibetischen Kunst. Dazu Schrifttafel, Literatur u. Übersicht der genannten Gottheiten. Einband, Ecken u. Kanten gering berieben, unteres Kapital kl. Fehlstelle, Rücken etwas rissig. Gutes Exemplar. Buch.
Language: German
Publication Date: 1976
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Offprint from Monumenta Serica, 320-335.
Gr. 8°. 32 S. Text und 20 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. OKart. (Forschungen zur Völkerdynamik Zentral- und Ostasiens, Heft 4).
Published by Leipzig, Harrassowitz, 1954
Seller: Antiquariat Dennis R. Plummer, Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Condition: Gut. 23 SS., 18 Tafeln. Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, randrissig und vorn am unteren Rand mit Fehlstelle. Seiten papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. Sonst sauber und gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Fol., Original-Halbleinen mit Schutzumschlag.
Published by Leipzig : Harrassowitz, 1953
Seller: Antiquariat Hartmut R. Schreyer, Augsburg, Germany
123 S. : 3 Taf., 35 Bl. Abb., 1 Faltkt. ; Kl-4°. . Orig.-Halbleinen. (geringfügig gebraucht).
Published by Leipzig Harrassowitz 1949 0, 1949
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, Germany
OBroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 82 S. mit zahlr. Ills., 2 Schrifttafeln u. 1 Bildtafel, OBroschur, gr.8°. Inhalt I: Einführung: Arabeske u. die chinesische Kunst. II: Tibetische Kunst u. die Leere in der tibetischen Philosophie. III: Das Element des Okkulten in d. tibetischen Kunst u. die Psychologie des tibetischen Okkultismus. IV: Das Element des Dämonischen u. des sexuell Vitalen in der tibetischen Kunst. Schematische Beilagen. Tabelle der Schriftzeichen. Anhang über die magische Bannung u. Speisung lamaistischer Gottheiten. Literatur. Geringe Gebrauchsspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Buch.
Published by O. Harrassowitz (Forschungen zur Völkerdynamik Zentral- und Ostasiens, Heft 3), Lpz.,, 1949
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
weicher Einband. 82 S. (24 cm) OBrosch. 1. Aufl. Umschlag teils gebräunt; sonst guter Zustand, keine Einträge. Auflage: 1.
Language: German
Published by Veb Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1953
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, 10 by 7 3/4 inches, 123 pages of text followed by 2 pages of color illustrations and 124 black white illustrations. Text is in German. Jacket is badly worn. Binding has some light edgewear. Hinges tight and pages clean. An invitation to an exhibition of Tibetan art held at the Monmouth Museum New Jersey in 1968 is loosely inserted.
Language: German
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1950
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 212p, ills. pages brownish, top of spine cut.
Published by Särtryck Ur,Uppsala, 1976
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Tut-ench-Amun auf dem Leoparden. Sonderdruck aus Särtryck Ur, Vol. XXIII-XXIV - 1974-1975). Sauberes frisches Exemplar, ungelesen. 65-67 S. Reiner Text, keine Abbildung dabei.
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, 1948
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Orig.-Brosch., 17x24, S 45. Keine nennenswerten Mängel, guter bis sehr guter Zustand.
Published by Otto Harrassowitz, Leipzig, 1955
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG/Good (see notes). 1st. large 8vo. 149pp + plates. TEXT IN GERMAN. 1/2" wide x 1+" tall chip bottom front DJ, which also. has some shallow chipping, sort tears and rubbing.