J a Gotch (106 results)

Author
  • Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.88

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISB

  • Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 5.51

    US$ 21.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN.

  • Published by Methuen & Co 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.39

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 9.63

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISB

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by R.I.B.A. 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eastburn Books, Albany, U.S.A.Eastburn Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG brown cloth hardcover. No jacket. 1934. Corner bumps. Pages all clean. Photos. Mild scuffs. Binding solid.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1919

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.07

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1901

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.14

    US$ 21.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 16.52

    US$ 21.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual

  • Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1892

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.30

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Add to basket

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 4

  • Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1888

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.30

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Add to basket

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE,

  • Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1888

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.30

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 9 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking c

  • Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1901

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 23.81

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages, 2 plates, 1 fold-out plate, 1 fold-out plan. An authentic, standalone article, extracted from the annual volume. This is not a reprint or a reproduction, but a complete original work in its own right. There is no title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeolog

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1901

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 22.33

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the ac

  • Language: English

    Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1923

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.29

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Qto., xvi, 280 pages, illustrated with plates. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. The front hinge has a 2 inch split at the base, and somne old spotting on the corner of the front cover. Internally a clean, solid copy.

  • Published by Methuen 1925 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 13.75

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Fine. Title is best description.

  • Published by Batsford 1928 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 13.75

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Fine. 2. Title is best description.

  • Published by Batsford 1909 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 13.75

    US$ 33.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Fine. Title is best description.

  • Published by Architectural Review Magazine, London 1899

    • Periodical

    Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.30

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages, with illustrations and photographs. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an

  • Published by London: The Architectural Review 1906

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good softcover. Sewn binding in thin card covers backed with black unprinted cloth. 2 color front cover titles; rear cover black printed adverts. Covers are generally age darkened but all print and design remains clear; front cover has owner name in pencil at top fore corner and light fo

  • Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. B.T. Batsford. [1918] 1918

    • Hardcover

    Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.64

    US$ 30.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. pp.x 410 with b/w. photos., and illus. 8vo. Bookplate. Minor foxing at ends, text block becoming disbound, o/w. contents fine. Original decorated blue cloth in vg. condition. With highly charming bookplate of Captain Peter Archie Denny, 1st Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders.

  • Published by Batsford 1914

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 22.02

    US$ 29.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Publisher's cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition. Owner's inscription in pencil on ffep. T.e.g. Weight: 1 Language: English.

  • Published by B.T. Batsford 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.78

    US$ 18.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 44.59

    US$ 15.90 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Unframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. A suburban residence with Arts and Crafts detailing and regional charm, lending character to Northamptonshire' domestic architecture. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centurie

  • Published by London B T Batsford 1909

    • First Edition

    Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.53

    US$ 27.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition: Red bds., gold titles and decs., 135 x 210 mm., 900 grms., 336 pp., with Indexes + adverts, illustrated with 214 illustrations-plates, plans, photographs and more, photographic frontis of Sheldons, Wiltshire, light shelf-wear, no dw., VG copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1908

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 172.03

    US$ 13.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG. pp41-69, 18 b/w figs, off-print from the RIBA Journal, bound with original cover bound in, a nice copy, SIGNED by Gotch on cover. Handwritten title on spine & covers. The book also contains the President of RIBA's analysis of Gotch's article. 450 grams.

  • Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.28

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1934. Hardback. Book - VG.

  • Published by Royal Institute British Architects London 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United KingdomDeightons

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 130.74

    US$ 26.72 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 9 + (1) + 187 + 66pp. Bw portrait frontis+ 33 other bw plates. Publisher's brown plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. cream pictorial dw, black & red lettering + black cartouche within double freeze of black then red m

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 231.21

    US$ 10.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Black hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex Royal College of Surgeons Library. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9"). 715pp + plates. 50 plates (7 in colour). Plus The Development of the Branchial Arterial Arches in Birds + Development of the Sympathetic Nervo

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 206.44

    US$ 93.26 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. Volumes 1 and 2 complete. With one hundred and forty-five plates and one hundred and eighty illustrations in the text (in 2 volumes). Volume 1: List of subscribers, Preface, Lists of subjects illustrated, topographical and chronological, index to illustrations and descriptive text, xxii page introduction, 52pp H