J a Gotch (106 results)
Historical Monograph: William Cecil Lord Burghley
Rev. Augustus Jessopp; J. A. Gotch; James L. Caw; A. C. Fox Davies
Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.88
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISB…N.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.51
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1850grams, ISBN.
Published by Methuen & Co 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.39
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.63
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISB…N.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by R.I.B.A. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Eastburn Books, Albany, U.S.A.Eastburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG brown cloth hardcover. No jacket. 1934. Corner bumps. Pages all clean. Photos. Mild scuffs. Binding solid.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.07
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.14
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 16.52
US$ 21.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual…item,1800grams, ISBN.

Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1892
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.30
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 4…7 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1888
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.30
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 11 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE,…47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1888
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.30
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 9 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeological Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking c…are of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Royal Archaeological Institute, London 1901
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.81
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 pages, 2 plates, 1 fold-out plate, 1 fold-out plan. An authentic, standalone article, extracted from the annual volume. This is not a reprint or a reproduction, but a complete original work in its own right. There is no title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Archaeolog…ical Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 22.33
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the ac…tual item,700grams, ISBN.
Sir Christopher Wren AD 1632-1723. Bicentenary Memorial Volume published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects
Webb, Sir Ashton ( Introduction ), Gotch, J. Alfred & Pite, A Beresford,, et alia
Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, United KingdomColin Martin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.29
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Qto., xvi, 280 pages, illustrated with plates. Original gilt decorated blue cloth. The front hinge has a 2 inch split at the base, and somne old spotting on the corner of the front cover. Internally a clean, solid copy.
Published by Methuen 1925 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.75
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. Title is best description.
Published by Batsford 1928 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.75
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. 2. Title is best description.
Published by Batsford 1909 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Andy's Book collection, Harrogate, United KingdomAndy's Book collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.75
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. Title is best description.

Published by Architectural Review Magazine, London 1899
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.30
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages, with illustrations and photographs. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an… unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 21 x 31.5 cms. Category: Architectural Review; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by London: The Architectural Review 1906
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good softcover. Sewn binding in thin card covers backed with black unprinted cloth. 2 color front cover titles; rear cover black printed adverts. Covers are generally age darkened but all print and design remains clear; front cover has owner name in pencil at top fore corner and light fo…xing along tail edge; rear cover has few small chips along top edge and one at fore edge and is lightly scuffed; tightly bound; clean interior. Folio; 159 pp + 32 pp Catalogue of Congress Exhibition + 42 pp adverts; many photos, drawings and plans.

Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. B.T. Batsford. [1918] 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.64
US$ 30.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. pp.x 410 with b/w. photos., and illus. 8vo. Bookplate. Minor foxing at ends, text block becoming disbound, o/w. contents fine. Original decorated blue cloth in vg. condition. With highly charming bookplate of Captain Peter Archie Denny, 1st Bn Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders.
Published by Batsford 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, United KingdomAcanthophyllum Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.02
US$ 29.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPublisher's cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd edition. Owner's inscription in pencil on ffep. T.e.g. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.78
US$ 18.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN.

Published by Building News, London 1885
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.59
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketUnframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 28 cms. A suburban residence with Arts and Crafts detailing and regional charm, lending character to Northamptonshire' domestic architecture. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centurie…s, such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by London B T Batsford 1909
- First Edition
Seller: Stephen Wilkinson Fine Books, Near Ventnor, Isle of Wight, United KingdomStephen Wilkinson Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 27.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition: Red bds., gold titles and decs., 135 x 210 mm., 900 grms., 336 pp., with Indexes + adverts, illustrated with 214 illustrations-plates, plans, photographs and more, photographic frontis of Sheldons, Wiltshire, light shelf-wear, no dw., VG copy.
Language: English
Published by Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 172.03
US$ 13.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG. pp41-69, 18 b/w figs, off-print from the RIBA Journal, bound with original cover bound in, a nice copy, SIGNED by Gotch on cover. Handwritten title on spine & covers. The book also contains the President of RIBA's analysis of Gotch's article. 450 grams.
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, United KingdomOast Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.28
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1934. Hardback. Book - VG.

Published by Royal Institute British Architects London 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 130.74
US$ 26.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Large 8vo. 9 + (1) + 187 + 66pp. Bw portrait frontis+ 33 other bw plates. Publisher's brown plain cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine. cream pictorial dw, black & red lettering + black cartouche within double freeze of black then red m…ultiple lines on front, not price clipped 5/- net. Original white eps. Covers : very slight 0.2cm shelf knock bottom of spine, slight bump front bottom corner, Dw : slight rub top of spine, slight patchy browning. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Bright attractive copy. ***. VG+/VG+.
More imagesPhilosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Researches on the Intimate Structure of the Brain + Morphology of the Mammalian Ossicula Auditûs + On the Development of the Ossicula Auditûs in the Higher Mammalia &c
Clarke, J Lockart; Doran, Alban H G; Fraser, Alex; Mackay, John Yule; Patterson, A M; Gotch, Francis; Cunningham D J; Roscoe, Henry E; Hill, Alex
Published by Taylor & Francis for the Royal Society, London 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 231.21
US$ 10.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlack hardback cloth cover. Condition: Good. Reprint. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Ex Royal College of Surgeons Library. Cover rubbed. Some foxing. 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9"). 715pp + plates. 50 plates (7 in colour). Plus The Development of the Branchial Arterial Arches in Birds + Development of the Sympathetic Nervo…us Systems in Mammals + On the Mammalian Nervous System + The Skeleton of the Irish Giant, Cornelius Magrath + Contributions to the Chemical Bacteriology of Sewage + The Cerebrum of Ornithorhynchus Paradoxus + The Hippocampus and three others. Various publication dates 1868 - 1892. Heavy book extra shipping needed for overseas.
Published by B.T. Batsford 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 206.44
US$ 93.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volumes 1 and 2 complete. With one hundred and forty-five plates and one hundred and eighty illustrations in the text (in 2 volumes). Volume 1: List of subscribers, Preface, Lists of subjects illustrated, topographical and chronological, index to illustrations and descriptive text, xxii page introduction, 52pp H…istorical and Descriptive Notices of the Buildings Illustrated, 66 b/w plates (some photos, some diagrams). Volume 2: 64pp Historical and Descriptive Notices of the Buildings Illustrated, plates 67 145. Small library stamp on the back of each plate. Top edges gilt. Pages from title pages onwards are detached from the cover, and mostly now 'loose-leaf'. Some page edges are thus a little worn, but the text/illustrations are not affected. Large folio, half calf, leather worn. Decorative gilt spines, gilt tile on front boards. Ex-library books and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. Hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,10500grams, ISBN.