Jack Malcolm Editor (17 results)
Two Complete Science-Adventure Books (Spring 1952, Vol. 1, No. 5)
Reiss, Malcolm [editor]; Williamson, Jack; Powell, Anaximander
Language: English
Published by Wings Publishing Co, Inc. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Wraps worn soft with creasing and edgewear, hinges, delicate, two-inch closed tear from bottom of front hinge, with further four-inch tear extending into center of front cover. Interior staplebound; staples secure, free of rust. Binding sound through text. Pages toned, free of markings. Stories includ…ed are 'The Outcasts of Venus' by Anaximander Powell and 'The Humanoids' by Jack Williamson. Cover art by Allen Anderson.

ANALOG YEARBOOK
Bova, Ben (editor) (Kate Wilhelm; Spider Robinson; Stephen Robinett; Sam Nicholson; Orson Scott Card; Robert Bloch; Barry Malzberg; Malcolm Thaler; Jeff Rovin; Gregory Benford)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Interior illustrations by: Jack Gaughan; Broeck Steadman; Mike Hinge; and Janet Aulisio. This anthology contains: Julian by Kate Wilhelm; Too Soon We Grow Old by Spider Robinso…n; Guzman's Gardner by Stephen Robinett; More Deadly Than the Male by Sam Nicholson; Kingsmeat by Orson Scott Card; Oh Say Can You See by Robert Bloch; The Fifties by Barry Malzberg; Immunity to Cancer by Malcolm Thaler; Science Fiction in the Cinema 1977: Who Needed It by Jeff Rovin; The Awe and the Awful by Gregory Benford; and New Maps of Science Fiction by Williams Sims Bainbridge and Murray M. Dalziel. Size: 8vo. Jack Gaughan; Broeck Steadman; Mike Hinge; Janet Aulisio; (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.95
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 207 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Heyday Books, 1997. First Edition. (1) 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.The Bookstall
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 9.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large format paperback with illustrated front cover, 240 pages an anthology of authors related to the city of Berkeley, California. Ink name, inscription and date on front end paper, else Fine.

COMING ATTRACTIONS
Greenberg, Martin (editor)(L. Sprague de Camp; Jack Hatcher; Charles F. Hockett; Malcolm Jameson; C. M. Kornbluth; Willy Ley; Frederik Pohl; Donald F. Reines; R. S. Richardson)
Published by Gnome Press, NY 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing](1957) Dj art by W. I. Van der Poel. Dj has rubbing, tears and losses (see scan - front worse than rear); pages tanned. Book.

Ribbon: Crafting on the Go!
Trisha Malcolm [Editor]; Teri Daniels [Editor]; Ryan Brunetti [Illustrator]; Jack Deutsch Studios [Photographer]; Pat Harste [Technical Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.58
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title. Ryan Brunetti (illustrator).

Celebrity Scarves
Edelman, Abra; Malcolm, Trisha [Editor]; Jakle, David [Photographer]; Deutsch, Jack [Photographer];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.05
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.75
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Episodes of Vathek (Dedalus European Classics S)
Beckford, William; Jack, Malcolm R [Editor]; Marzials, Frank [Translator];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.81
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Creating a Forestry for the 21st Century: The Science Of Ecosytem Management
Kohm, Kathryn A. [Editor]; Franklin, Jerry F. [Editor]; Thomas, Jack Ward [Foreword]; Hunter, Malcolm [Contributor]; Turner, Monica [Contributor]; Crow, Tom [Contributor]; Lyons, James [Contributor]; Diaz, Nancy [Contributor]; Haynes, Richard [Contributor]; Cubbage, Frederick [Contributor]; Weigand, Jim [Contributor]; Gregory, Stan [Contributor]; Swanson, Frederick [Contributor]; Tappeiner, John [Contributor]; Schowalter, Tom [Contributor]; Gustafson, Eric [Contributor]; Sessions, John [Contributor]; Johnson, K. Norman [Contributor]; Lavender, Denis [Contributor]; Walstad, Jack [Contributor]; Hansen, Everett [Contributor]; Jones, Julia [Contributor]; Grant, Gordon [Contributor]; Reeves, Gordon [Contributor]; Burnett, Kelly [Contributor]; Va
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.87
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Berkeley!: A Literary Tribute
Danielle Lafrance [Editor]; Malcolm Margolin [Introduction]; Susan Griffin [Collaborator]; Simone de Beavoir [Contributor]; Jack Kerouac [Contributor]; Ishmael Reed [Contributor]; Frank Norris [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.27
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.52
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 11.26x9.51x11.50 inches. In Stock.
More imagesFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / Fifth Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", second installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Language: English
Published by Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 130.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Near Fine copy, notable toning at…margins, else flawless. See scan. A high grade, very sharp, undamaged example. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. L-pr1. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustrator).
More imagesFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / 5th Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", 2nd installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Language: English
Published by Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 140.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine. See scans and description. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Fine c…opy; no damage whatsoever, and even the expected age-toning to the paper is quite minimal - virtually non-existent at most places. See scans. The highest grade you'll see for this periodical. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. LG8. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 135.20
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 11.26x9.51x11.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by LexisNexis, London 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 143.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 24th Edition. 1097 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Back inner hinge is lightly torn. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles. Lightly scuffed on the upper cover, lightly bumped around the edges. 24th edition. VG+/- -. Book.
More imagesErskine May Parliamentary Practice (Twenty-fourth edition) [Eskine May's Practical Treatise on the Law, Privileges, Proceedings and Usage in Parliament
Jack, Malcolm (editor); Hutton, Mark (deputy editor); Millar, Douglas (assistant editor); Patrick, Simon (assistant editor); Johnson, Christopher (assistant editor); Sandall, Alan (assistant editor)
Published by LexisNexis, London, UK 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 221.07
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 24th edition. liv, 1098pp. Green buckram cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration front and spine. 8vo. Cloth slightly pushed in at spine base. Previous owner's name neatly inked on the front free endpaper else neat, clean, bright and tight throughout.