Seller: Pennywhistle Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Maps by Anita Karl and James Kemp (illustrator). Pages clean and unmarked; soft cover in very good condition with no creases or tears. B&W photos and nine maps. The soldier's eye view of D-Day in 1944.
Language: English
Published by Intermountain Association of Geologists In Conjunction With the Utah Geological Society, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1969
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. B&W photos, maps, diagrams (illustrator). 1st Edition. This quarto hardcover volume in pebbled yellow boards weighs 2 lbs. 12 oz. Four folding maps and a large folding "Geologic Explanation" chart, all apparently unused, stored in manila card pocket to rear of volume. 237 pp. Reduced from $15.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0471061212 ISBN 13: 9780471061212
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Glossy Illustrated Boards. Condition: Very Good. Eileen W. James (maps & Illustrations by) (illustrator). Second Edition/7th Printing. Textblock is exceptionally bright and tight. No remainder marks, all page edges are crisp. Covers are slightly shelf scuffed. 508pp., including bibliographical references and indeces. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma, Norman, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806111062 ISBN 13: 9780806111063
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 4to, 270 pp., illus. Spine slightly creased, wrappers sunned and a bit edgeworn with small spot on front, date in ink on halftitle.
Language: English
Published by Vintage Books/ A Division of Random House, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0307386562 ISBN 13: 9780307386564
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Joyce Pendola (Maps) (illustrator). 1st Vintage Bks Ed Dec 2006. 142 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very minor shelf wear on front and back cover, crisp pages and clean text.
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Maps (illustrator). NO DJ. Otherwise very good with no marks. Minimal wear present.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0806111062 ISBN 13: 9780806111063
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First trade paperback edition, has faint lean to binding, hint of bowing to book, very slight bumps to spine ends and corners with a touch of creasing to corners of covers and first/last couple pages, and a slight reading crease to spine, otherwise a solid VG copy with clean interior.
Language: English
Published by Battery Press, Nashville, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898391857 ISBN 13: 9780898391855
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.
Language: English
Published by Battery Press, Nashville, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898391857 ISBN 13: 9780898391855
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A very nice copy. Front cover board slightly warped. Book.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801845734 ISBN 13: 9780801845734
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B/w Photos, Maps, Etc (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 348 clean, unmarked pages.will not fit in priority envelope.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1980
ISBN 10: 0806108436 ISBN 13: 9780806108438
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. Don Percious (Maps) (illustrator). First Edition, 13th Printing. BRAND NEW Copy. Travel/tour guide to some 130 one-time mining, milling, and Colorado River towns in Arizona. The volume includes many specially drawn maps since many an old road and landmark to ghost town have virtually disappeared making reliance on moders highway maps often fruitless. Text augmented with local tales and legends. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 1990
ISBN 10: 0300047223 ISBN 13: 9780300047226
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good +/Good +. Black & White Maps & Charts (illustrator). First Edition. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Good +/Good +. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 627pp., dust jacket shelf wear to edges and corners, front spine edge lightly creased, spine tips lightly creased and bumped, otherwise quite good; cover spine tips lightly bumped, crease at front spine edge, otherwise quite good; Former owner's name on front free-endpaper, light foxing to top edge of text block, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by The John C Winston Company, 1957
Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brammell, James A. (Cartography) ;Tschirky, L. Robert (Picture Graphs) ;Pearcy, G. Etzel (Air Route Maps) (illustrator). Revised Edition. Privately owned copy. Interior is tight, clean and unmarked. Hardcover has grey cloth boards, with black lettering, but no DJ. Young person almanac of post WWII globe illustrated with maps, graphs and B&W photos. Of particular interest are land/sea/air routes w/ travel time estimates between points on the globe. 392 pages plus 16 full color plate political & elevation maps of the planet. Copyrights 1954 & 1950. Printline H-1157. Printed before ISBNs, there is none. No LoC #, nor publisher's catalog.
Language: English
Published by California Department Of Conservation, Division Of Mines And Geology, 1982
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Photographs, Maps, Charts (illustrator). 1st Edition. Ix, 160 Pp. Card Covers. Plastic Comb Binding, As Issued. First Edition, Complete Report, Near Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1970
ISBN 10: 0806108428 ISBN 13: 9780806108421
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Maps by Don Percious (illustrator). Second Printing. x, 208pp, b/w ills throughout, maps, bibliography, index. Prev owner's bookplate laid down on the front flyleaf. Or black cloth boards in jacket.The authors have included many specially drawn maps; and accurate township, range and section co-ordinates place the towns at their correct locations. Using this information, the sites can be located from standard base maps. Size: 4to15.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1975
ISBN 10: 080611066X ISBN 13: 9780806110660
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cooper, Jim (maps) (illustrator). First Edition. 270pp.incl.index; HB yellow w/orange; slight rub w/dent,tp.edge; clean,tight pgs. DJ white w/orange&yellow; some rub w/wear on edges&corners; some sun on spine. More than 130 defunct mining, farming, railroad, & lumbering communities. more than 450 photos.
Published by Edward Arnold & Co., London, 1926
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G-VG/no dj; clean copy, some w. maps (illustrator). 215.
Language: English
Published by Battery Press, Nashville, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898391857 ISBN 13: 9780898391855
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: As New. A very clean copy of the 1993 reprint. British narrative of the Western Front in 1916, focusing on the period leading up to and including the opening of the Battle of the Somme. It is part of a multi?volume series documenting the war in meticulous operational detail.
Language: English
Published by Imperial War Museum & Battery Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 1870423933 ISBN 13: 9781870423939
Seller: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by SHORE & DISTRICT H.S.,UK, 2005
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDIITON.1ST.PRINTING.NO DATE BUT I THINK 2005. FINE HARDBACK IN FINE DUSTWRAPPER.BEAUTIFULLY PRODUCED BOOK.69 Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Oklahoma Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0806120053 ISBN 13: 9780806120058
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Photographs, Maps (illustrator). 1st Edition. Xiv, 306 Pp. Red Boards, Gilt. First Printing. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1929
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1929 reprint. Octavo, red cloth covers, xxvii [9] 548 + 4 pages of ads for the series. Maps on endpapers, and maps in the text. Corrections tipped in on several pages, some red ink cross-outs (text still readable). A few spots on covers, and minor color bleeding into top margin of front map--does not affect image. Does not include separate map case. Part of the series: History of the Great War, Based on Official Documents, by Direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defense. 040414A.
Language: English
Published by Key Porter Books Limited, Toronto, 1990
ISBN 10: 1550132245 ISBN 13: 9781550132243
Seller: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Kaathryn Adams (maps EP'S) (illustrator). True First CDN Edition 1st Printing. Number line: 90 91 92 93 94 95 6 5 4 3 2 1. Preface by author dated November, 1989 at Seeley's Bay, Ontario. Black cloth covered boards have as-new gilt text on spine only, decorative map ep's. Book has fo's birthday dedication dated, Aug/91 verso full title page. Book is otherwise as new. Unclipped ($24.95) DJ has very slight edge wear at spine ends, ow as new. Book is becoming increasingly rare - never went to soft cover. Book recounts tale of a six week, 700 km canoe trip. 229 pp. INSCRIPTION: Keep paddlin' James Raffan. SIGNED by author in black sharpie. Bookseller's Inventory # 154579. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Naval Oceanographic Office, Washington, 1976
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. B&w illustrations, maps (illustrator). viii, [26]pp + 10 bound-in folding plates + 10 folding-plates in rear pocket 1. Geophysical Maps of the Eastern Caribbean - Naval Oceanographic Office Reference Publication RP 3 Pictures available upon request Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1914
Seller: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, United Kingdom
US$ 62.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper clasps and are in almost pristine condition save a bit of fading and the odd library sticker mark.A very rare find.Ex private library stock so expect some library markings and sparse annotations in the text. Binder in good to very good condition with only a few signs of wear considering age. All maps present. Some yellowing of pages and some bleaching on spine. Foxing on some maps and boxes. Please note that the image above is a stock photo and may differ somewhat to that of the item delivered. 1918 variant includes both text AND maps.Many thanks for looking.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1914
Seller: Captain John Smith's Books, MABLETHORPE, United Kingdom
US$ 64.92
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. These are a collection of First World War maps from the 1920s and 30s detailing battles and tactics.They are associated with similar volumes of text, but would befit anyone who has an appetite for old war maps, war history or those seeking original research.Some are unopened from their original paper clasps and are in almost pristine condition save a bit of fading and the odd library sticker mark.A very rare find.Ex private library stock so expect some library markings and sparse annotations in the text. Binder in good to very good condition with only a few signs of wear considering age. All maps present. Some yellowing of pages and some bleaching on spine. Foxing on some maps and boxes. Please note that the image above is a stock photo and may differ somewhat to that of the item delivered. 1918 variant includes both text AND maps.Many thanks for looking.
Small 4to.; illustrated stiff wraps, softcover; 77 pages; black and white illustrations and maps; from the title page "founded on & continuing the famous OZ stories by L. Frank Baum"; a sunned errata slip laid in; bottom corner is bumped else very good.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1933
First Edition
Hard Back Red Buckrum. Condition: Very Good. Maps & Sketches Compiled By Major a f Beck (illustrator). First Edition. Two scarce books on the first world war Vol 1 only 591 pages of text and maps with some notations and lining in pencil , Lacking vol two, but does have a boxed set third edition bound matching the book full of folding maps of the battles etc. A very useful set for military historians, all very clean and in very good tight condition. From the library of THE MACDERMOT Prince of Connaught , Coolavin , Co Sligo.