Jamison Phil (33 results)

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 2015. A Near Fine copy. 8vo., 276 pp., bound in publishers illustrated glossy stiff wraps. Minor signs of shelf wear only, text appears unmarked.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.37
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by MO - University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.17
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.41
US$ 6.37 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Illinois Pr 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.07
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.27
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 280 3 Maps.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.79
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. First Edition. Paperback. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 280, 3 Maps.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.57
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.14
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. First Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 34.68
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Rhino Record 2007
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.35
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. french edition - légères marques de lecture et/ou de stockage mais du reste en très bon état. Envoi rapide et soigné dans une enveloppe à bulle depuis la France. 12x14x1cm. 2007. CD. 2 volume(s). Fine.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 72.73
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
More imagesPublished by University of Illinois Press, Urbana 2015
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near fine. 276p, octavo. A near fine copy. INSCRIBED by the author to the previous owner on the title page. Touch of edgewear.

Language: English
Published by MO - University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.96
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.42
US$ 7.87 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, US 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 160.68
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. In Hoedowns, Reels, and Frolics, old-time musician and flatfoot dancer Philip Jamison journeys into the past and surveys the present to tell the story behind the square dances, step dances, reels, and other forms of dance practiced in southern Appalachia. These distinctive folk dances, Jamison argues,… are not the unaltered jigs and reels brought by early British settlers, but hybrids that developed over time by adopting and incorporating elements from other popular forms. He traces the forms from their European, African American, and Native American roots to the modern day. On the way he explores the powerful influence of black culture, showing how practices such as calling dances as well as specific kinds of steps combined with white European forms to create distinctly "American" dances. From cakewalks to clogging, and from the Shoo-fly Swing to the Virginia Reel, Hoedowns, Reels, and Frolics reinterprets an essential aspect of Appalachian culture.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 158.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 158.58
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.22
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 280 3 Maps.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 154.41
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 172.45
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 280, 3 Maps.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 164.47
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 175.05
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . .

Language: English
Published by Univ of Illinois Pr 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 173.53
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
- Softcover
Seller: Vangsgaards Antikvariat Aps, Copenhagen, , DenmarkVangsgaards Antikvariat Aps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.93
US$ 34.08 shippingShips from Denmark to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago 2015. XX+276 pages. Illustrated in b/w. Orig. soft cover. Near fine.

Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press 2015
Series: Music in American Life, Book 38 of 85. Book 38 of 85 - Music in American Life
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 206.03
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2015. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.