Jerome Binde (151 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 2.32
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Dave's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 2001 paperback 1st edition inscribed (which always means to a particular person) and with a signed letter from author Federico Mayor. Slight curling and rubbing, else fine. Language: eng. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, United KingdomBill & Ben Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.89
US$ 13.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Are we prepared for the 21st century? There is room for doubt. The future seems increasingly uncertain, hard to decipher, ambiguous in its very indeterminism, sometime frankly illegible. If it is impossible to predict the future, one can at least help to shape it. To respond in a timely manner to the ch…allenges of the 21st century, one must start by posing the right questions so as to identify possible solutions, if any, before it is too late. This is precisely the role of future-oriented studies and forward thinking as represented in this volume. Originating as it does in a UNESCO series of encounters and exchanges between scientists, intellectuals, artists, decision-makers, and leading personalities from public life, it offers a forum for an open debate, in the spirit of a new ethic of discussion, on a wide range of problems, challenges and solutions from a variety of perspectives. In short what this volume strives to achieve is to contribute to an ethic of the future.

- Softcover
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG+ wraps. paperback. 8vo. 496pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.44
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural 2001
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.30
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2001. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2001. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.99
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Edition 2004. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2004. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.06
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.
Published by Artom Art Mania, Paris 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, CanadaMontreal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers / Broché. Condition: Near Fine / Bel+. Size: square 8vo / in-8o carré. Book.
Published by Artom Art Mania, Paris 1986
- Softcover
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.RPBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCard Covers / Broché. Condition: Near Fine / Bel+. Size: square 8vo / in-8o carré. Book.

Language: Spanish
Published by UNESCO 2000
- Softcover
Seller: LLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA, Barcelona, B, SpainLLIBRERIA KEPOS-CANUDA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústega. Condition: Bon estat. 494pp. 16 x 24cm.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.18
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Préface de Koïchiro Matsuura, directeur général de l'UNESCO. Essai. 15,5x24,5 cm. 515 p. Broché. Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. Pli net sur le 1er plat. Livre nettoyé (plus de tache en pied du 1er plat !). Marque de lecture au dos. Fort in-8°.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Scratches and marks to the cover. Slight bend to the right side of the cover. The content is clean and readable throughout.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.36
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.14
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The current world situation is fraught with potential future conflicts and calls for global responses. The point needs to be made yet again that sustainable development concerns us all and is a vital prerequisite for effectively combating poverty, since it is the poorest individuals that are most affec…ted by drought and other natural catastrophes looming over the planet. Today, though, we understand that our war on nature is a world war.As part of the current reform of the United Nations system, a wide-ranging debate has now begun concerning the governance of the environment at a world-wide level and the need for better coordination of everybody's efforts. [from the Preface] Unesco is actively involved in the debate as reflected in this volume that outlines some of the fundamental themes outlined here by prominent thinkers and offered as a forum for discussion.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. The current world situation is fraught with potential future conflicts and calls for global responses. The point needs to be made yet again that sustainable development concerns us all and is a vital prerequisite for effectively combating poverty, since it is the poorest individuals that are most affec…ted by drought and other natural catastrophes looming over the planet. Today, though, we understand that our war on nature is a world war.As part of the current reform of the United Nations system, a wide-ranging debate has now begun concerning the governance of the environment at a world-wide level and the need for better coordination of everybody's efforts. [from the Preface] Unesco is actively involved in the debate as reflected in this volume that outlines some of the fundamental themes outlined here by prominent thinkers and offered as a forum for discussion.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.30
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.96
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Cajón Desastre, Ponferrada, LE, SpainLibrería Cajón Desastre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Ref. A36935. 16x23. 504 pág. Ciencia. 39-A Ciencia Sin categorizar.

Die Zukunft der Werte: Dialoge über das 21. Jahrhundert (edition suhrkamp).
Bindé, Jérôme (Herausgeber) / Sievers, Frank (Übersetzer) / Jandl, Andreas (Übersetzer)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, , GermanyGrammat Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. 1. Deutsche Erstausgabe. 18 x 11 cm. 333 S., Taschenbuch. edition suhrkamp 2516 RW 22 R 1 Sprache: Deutsch edition suhrkamp 2516 0,200 gr.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.09
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. No jacket. Slight wear to boards, but content is new.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.15
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.17
US$ 7.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.76
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No dustjacket. Marks to cover. Content excellent/unread.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.61
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.24
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket. The cover is in very good condition with wear such as staining, other wise the content is in very good condition.