Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Apr. 1979. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Paperback original. Includes "The Pilot" by Joe Haldeman; "Computerized Fireflies" by Stephen Kimmel; "Fleas" by Dean Ing; "Encounter" (novelet) by Stephen Leigh; "Malthus' Last Laugh" (novelet) by Eric Vinicoff & Marcia Martin; "Spirals" (novellla) by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle; "the Story Writer" (novella) by Richard Wilson. Speculative Fact: "The Plot" (editorial) by James Baen; "New Beginnings: How to Become a Space Colonist" by J. E. Pournelle, Ph.D.; "Spider vs. The Hax of Sol III" by Spider Robinson; "Defending the Third Industrial Revolution" by G. Harry Stine; "Science Fiction and Science" by Poul Anderson. Illustrated by Davig Egge, Steve Fabian, Fernando, Jose Gonzalez, M. Salvador, E. T. Steadman, and Katrina Taylor. Minor edge and corner nicks and wear; slight tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by Leo 11 Publications Lmt. Teaneck, 1986
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the eighth issue of "Espionage Magazine". Featured are 16 short stories Takeo Yoshikawa: Success at Pearl Harbor by Jules Archer, The Magic Pebble by Matt Curtis Waldroop, Sabotage by P.E. Halycon, Seaman Jack's by Percy Spurlark Parker, Incident in Cuba by Herbert Harris, Sense of Justice by Robert Cittadino, Backup by Edward Wellen, The Spy Who Came in with a Cold by J.F. Peirce, Evensong by Francis Nevins, Jr., The Best Laid Plans. by Ben Luckhardt, Searching for the Edelweiss by Walter Dean Myers, The Inspector's Small Frustration by C.K. Chandler, The Perfect Shot by A.W. Whitworth, The Defenestration of Prague by Josh Pachter, On File. by Richard Walton, Spying Through Time by Joe Lewis. Light age toning to the pages. In near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Crest Books, Derby, Connecticut, 1975
ISBN 10: 0449228924 ISBN 13: 9780449228920
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Larry Kresek; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Kresek. The Undercity by Dean R. Koontz; Jesting Pilot by Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore; Chicago by Thomas F. Monteleone; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Billennium by J. G. Ballard; Street of Dreams, Feet of Clay by Robert Sheckley; Total Environment by Brian W. Aldiss; Black Is Beautiful by Robert Silverberg; In Dark Places by Joe L. Hensley; East Wind, West Wind by Frank M. Robinson; Disposal by Ron Goulart; Gas Mask by James D. Houston; Traffic Problem by William Earls; Gantlet by Richard E. Peck; City's End by Mack Reynolds; The Slime Dwellers by Scott Edelstein; New York AD. 26660 by Hugo Gernsback; and A Happy Day in 2381 by Robert Silverberg. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dean Morrissey; (illustrator). First Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. This anthology contains: The Word of Unbinding by Ursula K. LeGuin; Narrow Valley by R. A. Lafferty; The Overworld by Jack Vance; O Ugly Bird by Manly Wade Wellman; The Hag Seleen by Theodore Sturgeon; His Coat so Gay by Sterling E. Lanier; The Power of the Press by Richard Kearns; The Finger by Naomi Mitchison; Sleep Well of Nights; and The Last Wizard by Avram Davidson; Armaja Das by Joe Haldeman; My Boat by Joanna Russ; and The Bleak Shore by Fritz Leiber. Book.
Language: English
Published by Baen Books, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0671876260 ISBN 13: 9780671876265
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. David Mattingly; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with faint creasing on the spine and some rubbing on the covers; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: A Scientific History of Vampirism by Greg Cox; Pillar of Fire by Ray Bradbury; And Not Quite Human by Joe L. Hensley; The Man Who Loved the Vampire Lady by Brian Stableford; Born Again by S. N. Dyer; Kaeti's Nights by Keith Roberts; Pyotr's Story by Spider Robinson; Vanishing Breed by Leslie Roy Carter; Fleas by Dean Ing; Leechcraft by Susan Petrey; Shambleau by C. L. Moore; The Stainless Steel Leech by Roger Zelazny; and An Anthropological Approach to Vampirism by T. K. F. Weisskopf. Book.
Language: English
Published by Baen Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0671876260 ISBN 13: 9780671876265
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. David Mattingly; (illustrator). First Soft Cover Edition. (xii) 274 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine and a few small marks on the front cover; no interior markings. Cover art by David Mattingly. This anthology contains: Born Again by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Shambleau by C. L. Moore; The Stainless Steel Leech by Roger Zelazny; Pillar of Fire by Ray Bradbury; And Not Quite Human by Joe L. Hensley; The Man Who Loved the Vampire Lady by Brian Stableford; Kaeti's Nights by Keith Roberts; Pyotr's Story by Spider Robinson; Vanishing Breed by Leslie Roy Carter; Fleas by Dean Ing; and Leechcraft by Susan Petrey. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dean Morrissey; (illustrator). First Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Dean Morrissey. This anthology contains: The Word of Unbinding by Ursula K. LeGuin; Narrow Valley by R. A. Lafferty; The Overworld by Jack Vance; O Ugly Bird by Manly Wade Wellman; The Hag Seleen by Theodore Sturgeon; His Coat so Gay by Sterling E. Lanier; The Power of the Press by Richard Kearns; The Finger by Naomi Mitchison; Sleep Well of Nights; and The Last Wizard by Avram Davidson; Armaja Das by Joe Haldeman; My Boat by Joanna Russ; and The Bleak Shore by Fritz Leiber. Book.
Published by GROSSETT, 1963
Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
GD. SUPER HUMAN PLAY.
Language: English
Published by Crystal Lake Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 0992218217 ISBN 13: 9780992218218
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Crystal Lake Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 0992218217 ISBN 13: 9780992218218
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Rear cover glued on at hinge; minor bit missing from upper rear hinge and a couple of minor tears. Book.
Published by Fantasy Tales, London, 1982
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Near Fine. Front cover art by Jim Pitts rear cover by Ian Hicks and Graham Crossland (illustrator). First Edition. [London]: Fantasy Tales,1982 First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 8.25"], saddle-stapled, 49+ pages, illustrated.Edited by Stephen Jones and David A. Sutton with stories by Jim Pitts, H. Warner Munn, Peter Tremayne, C. Bruce Hunter, Robert E. Howard, Allen A. Lucas, Joe R. Lansdale, Joel Lane, Peter Bayliss, Charlotte Dean, Dray Prescott, Ian Hicks. Contents Page in Photos. Front cover art by Jim Pitts rear cover by Ian Hicks and Graham Crossland Near fine with minor edgewear. See Photos wb13.
Published by Ace, N.Y., 1986
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Morressey, Dean (illustrator). 1st Edition. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. No store stamp.Stories by : Fritz Leiber, Manly Wade Wellman, Richard Kearns, Naomi Mitchison, Ursula K. LeGuin, Sterling E. Lanier, R.A. Lafferty, Avram Daidson, Joe Haldeman, Joanna Russ, & Jack Vance.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Tanning; a few small edge, corner and spine ends losses. Book.
Published by Wembley, 1982
Seller: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, United Kingdom
First Edition
A5 Booklet. Condition: Near Fine. Koszowski, Dave Carson, John Stewart, David Lloyd, Russ Nicholson. (illustrator). First. Stories include A Sprig of Rosemary by H. Warner Munn, The Storm Devil of Lan-Kern by Peter Tremayne, To Welcome One of Their Own by C. Bruce Hunter, Dead to the World by Allen A. Lucas, At the Mouth of Time by Joe R. Lansdale, Legacy of Evil by Peter Bayliss, The Story of Lallia the Slave Girl by Dray Prescot. Verse by Robert E. Howard, Joel Lane and Charlotte Dean. Book.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1961
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Richard Powers; (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Richard Powers. This anthology contains: Sorry, Right Number by Richard Matheson; Pile of Trouble by Henry Kuttner; Share Alike by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; Talent by Theodore Sturgeon; Listen, Children, Listen by Wallace West; The Whispering Gallery by William F. Temple; The Piping Death by Robert Moore Williams; The Ghost by A. E. van Vogt; and Carillon of Skulls by James H. Beard and Lester del Rey writing as Philip James. Book.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Small chips; hinge crease. Book.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good +.
Language: English
Published by New York : Avon, 1975, 1973, 1975
ISBN 10: 038000187X ISBN 13: 9780380001873
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 302 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 038000187X; 9780380001873 ; LC: PN4900.L55; Dewey: 051 ; OCLC:3365253 ; Contents: The moment preserved -- The athletes -- Speaking of pictures -- The leaders -- The variety of life -- The sciences -- And into space -- Far-out fashion -- And real fashion -- The Black cause -- The land -- The soldiers -- The children -- The animals -- The faddists -- People -- Growing up -- The entertainers -- The photographic essay -- Fun out of life. ; marks on flyleaf ; slight edge wear ; repair to page 75 ; G. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York : Avon, 1975, 1973, 1975
ISBN 10: 0380449099 ISBN 13: 9780380449095
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12th printing ; 293 p. : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 038000187X; 9780380001873 ; LCCN: 73-79056 LC: PN4900.L55; Dewey: 051 ; OCLC: 15376643 ; Contents: The moment preserved -- The athletes -- Speaking of pictures -- The leaders -- The variety of life -- The sciences -- And into space -- Far-out fashion -- And real fashion -- The Black cause -- The land -- The soldiers -- The children -- The animals -- The faddists -- People -- Growing up -- The entertainers -- The photographic essay -- Fun out of life. ; marks on flyleaf ; slight edge wear ; flyleaf corner clipped ; store stamp on inside front cover ; G. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. Fabian, Schomburg, Adragna, Egge, Fernando, Gonzalez, Salvador, Steadman, Taylor (illustrator). 1st Editions. All hve lightly creased spines with very light edge rubbing. No store stamps.These are the first 4 books in the series by Ace: Nov./Dec.78, Jan./Feb.79, 7 April/June 79 & Aug-Sept '79 The series lasted from 78 to 81 when James Bean left Ace to start Baen Books and start the series- New Destines Stories by : Poul Anderson, Gregory Benford, Robert Sheckley, J.E.Pournelle, Frederik Pohl, Larry Niven, Ben Bova, Roger Zalazny, Clifford D.Simak, Spider Robinson, Joe Haldeman, Dean Ing, Stephen Leigh, Eric Vinicoff, Marcia Martin, Richard Wilson, Joesph Green, Patrice Milton, Orson Scott Card, David Drake.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Rubbing; small losses at spien ends; a couple of short tear; tanning; faint stain to rear. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Creasing; short tear with associated small loss at heel; minor soiling. Book.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
almost near fine.
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Mass market paperback. Light soiling on the wrappers, else near fine. Includes horror stories by Richard Matheson, Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean, Theodore Sturgeon, Wallace West, William F. Temple, Robert Moore Williams, A.E. Van Vogt, Philip James, and Henry Kuttner. Ballantine #370K.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
near fine.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by H. L. Gold. Cover art by Richard Powers. Includes ". . .And My Fear is Great" (novella) by Theodore Sturgeon; "Babel II" (novelet) by Damon Knight; "Eye for Iniquity" (novelet) by T. L. Sherred; "All of You" by James McConnell; "The Day the World Ended" by Frank M. Robinson; "The Springbird" by Roger Dee; "Share Alike" by Jerome Bixby and Joe E. Dean; "The Wedding" by Richard Matheson. Illustrated by Ashman, James, Barth, Emsh, Kossin, John Fay, and Sibley. Tanning. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0252015533 ISBN 13: 9780252015533
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; xix, 127 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm ISBN 9780252015533, 0252015533 OCLC 17676686 LCCN 88004825 LC KF5692 .C67 1989 Dewey 346.73045 and 347.30645 ; grey cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents : Aesthetics in the Museum and in the Courthouse -- East side, west side all around the town (and nation) -- The case for coherence -- Aesthetics at any price opr no aesthetics at all -- The case for legal aesthetics -- Aesthetics and the Legal System -- The swinging pendulum -- A blessed union? -- A return to first principles -- Legal Aesthetics and legal institutions -- Icons and Aliens -- A format for aesthetics controversies -- The aesthetics impulse: Beauty as a nonstarter -- Aesthetics and Process Values -- Legal language and lay language -- Process and end-state values: Pathways to accommodation -- Epilogue -- Notes -- Index ; Discusses issues surrounding the daily war being fought in cities across the country--developmental change and business growth versus historic preservation. Can there be a meeting of the minds beween those who strive to preserve our environment and historical landmarks and those who continue to try to meet the needs of a changing society? publisher's promotional materials laid in, associated with a Kiwanis Club presentation to Memphis area Law alumni ; SIGNED letter to attorney Richard W. Foster from the author with comments upon the city of Memphis, laid-in with envelope ; John Costinis was dean of the Vanderbilt Law School who previously taught in the urban design, historic preservation and property fields on the law faculties of New York University and Illinois. A frequent contributor of essays on design and land use topics to legal and lay publications, Costonis was also the author of Space Adrift, Landmark Preservation and the Marketplace, a seminal study of the use of incentive zoning to finance the preservation of endangered urban landmarks. ; Allan Jacobs was was a professor of environmental design, University of California at Berkeley and the former director of planning, Department of City Planning, San Francisco ; includes discussions about the Zucchini on Park Avenue, East Side buildings on Manhattan's West Side, Billboards along a scenic Arizona highway, Sodium vapor lamps in downtown Bronxville, An international style tower atop the Beaux Arts Grand Central Terminal, a Con Ed pumping station on Storm King Mountain, the Transamerica Building in San Francisco, McDonald's Speedee Service Drive-in, Goodyear Airdock, Isaac I Rice Mansion, Upper East Side Historic District, ; inlcudes numerous New Yorker cartoons and black and white photographs ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Galaxy Publishing Co. Inc. New York . 1953., 1953
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPublisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work card cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Only contains the first 94 pages, the remaining 34 pages and lower card cover missing. Member of the P.B.F.A. SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES.