Johannes Pause (64 results)
Published by Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, , GermanyAbrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Halbleinen ohne Schutzumschlag 288 Seiten kleinere Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest Deutsch 300g.
Published by Leipzig 1912
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: moderat. 80 S., 22 cm, Rücken leicht beschädigt, Einband staubig, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Leipzig 1918
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermanyWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.08
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Papiereinband. Condition: mäßig. 114 S. : Mit 2 Taf. u. 22 Abb. im Text., 2 Taf., 23 cm, Einband leicht beschädigt, Ecke geknickt, Lichtrand, gebräunt, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: deu.

Published by Deutscher Landwirtschaftsvberlag Berlin 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat BücherParadies, Wettin-Löbejün, GermanyAntiquariat BücherParadies
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.54
US$ 33.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Halbleinen. Condition: Gut. Oktav. 268 Seiten. Halbleinen. mit Abbildungen. Einband und Seiten gering nachgedunkelt.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, , GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8°, Broschiert. 114 S., gutes Expl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

- Softcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.29
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Originalbroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. 300 S. Die historiografischen Strategien des Robert Harris. Eine historische Diskursanalyse in der Science Fiction des Romans Pompeji ALESSANDRO BARBERI -- "And so the Devil said: ,Ok, it's a Deal'. Das Erdbeben von 2010 und die Dämonisierung der Haitianer und ihrer Geschichte RAPHAEL HÖRMA…NN -- Der Spanische Bürgerkrieg als Medienereignis im NS-Film. Im Kampf gegen den Weltfeind. Deutsche Freiwillige in Spanien (1939) von Karl Ritter DANIEL GETHMANN -- Ansichten der Notwendigkeit -- Ereignisse in der Pressefotografie der DDR. JÖRG PROBST -- Die Konstruktion des ersten Menschen. Das Suchen und Aufsuchen des missing link 1850-1950 BLLINOR SCHWEIGHÖFER -- Gedächtnispolitische Formierung eines Ereignisses. Die Hungersnot in der Ukraine IRINA GRADINARI -- 9/11 und das Begehren nach dem repräsentativen Bild WIM PEETERS -- Phänomenologie des Eklats. Zur Politizität und Ereignishaftigkeit einschneidender Erlebnisse ZORAN TERZIC -- Katastrophische Algorithmen. Über das hochtechnische Agencement medieninduzierter Zusammenbrüche SHINTARO MIYAZAKI -- Der Traum des Digitalen und die Möglichkeiten der Bombe MARIAN KAISER -- Apocalypse . later. Die fotografische Inszenierung des klimatischen tipping points ULRIKE HEINE. ISBN 9783837619935 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 477.

- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
1. Aufl. 15 x 23 cm. 180 S. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. (Film). Sprache: Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.04
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
1. Aufl. 15 x 23 cm. 304 S. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. (Kultur- und Medientheorie). Sprache: Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Bunt Buchhandlung GmbH, Köln, GermanyBunt Buchhandlung GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.31
US$ 47.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. 180 S. Als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, Lagerspuren vorhanden Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 288.

Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 162.49
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 160.76
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 169.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 160.47
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 175.74
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by De Gruyter, De Gruyter 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 143.01
US$ 73.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - The volume examines from a comparative perspective the phenomenon of aesthetic disruption within the various arts in contemporary culture. It assumes that the political potential of contemporary art is not solely derived from presenting its audiences with… openly political content, but rather from creating a space of perception and interaction using formal means: a space that makes hegemonic structures of action and communication observable, thus problematizing their self-evidence. The contributions conceptualize historical and contemporary politics of form in the media, which aim to be more than mere shock strategies, which are concerned not just with the 'narcissistic' exhibition of art as art, but also with the creation of a new common horizon of experience. They combine the analysis of paradigmatic works, procedures and actions with reference to theoretical debates in the fields of literature, media and art of the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The essay-collection shows how textual, visual, auditive or performative strategies disclose their own ways of functioning, intervene in automated processes of reception and thus work on stimulating a sense of political possibilities. The editors acknowledge support from the European Union's Seventh Framework Program (FP 7/ 2007-2013), ERC grant agreement no. 312454.

Language: English
Published by De Gruyter, DE 2018
Series: Culture & Conflict, Book 10 of 20. Book 10 of 20 - Culture & Conflict
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 183.75
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. The volume examines from a comparative perspective the phenomenon of aesthetic disruption within the various arts in contemporary culture. It assumes that the political potential of contemporary art is not solely derived from presenting its audiences with openly political content, but rather from creati…ng a space of perception and interaction using formal means: a space that makes hegemonic structures of action and communication observable, thus problematizing their self-evidence. The contributions conceptualize historical and contemporary politics of form in the media, which aim to be more than mere shock strategies, which are concerned not just with the 'narcissistic' exhibition of art as art, but also with the creation of a new common horizon of experience. They combine the analysis of paradigmatic works, procedures and actions with reference to theoretical debates in the fields of literature, media and art of the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. The essay-collection shows how textual, visual, auditive or performative strategies disclose their own ways of functioning, intervene in automated processes of reception and thus work on stimulating a sense of political possibilities. The editors acknowledge support from the European Union's Seventh Framework Program (FP 7/ 2007-2013), ERC grant agreement no. 312454.

Condition: New
US$ 23.84
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Climate Engineering: Menschheitstraum, hoechste Notwendigkeit oder leeres Phantasma?Climate Engineering gilt als wissenschaftlicher Sammelbegriff fuer technologische Innovationen, die zur Verlangsamung des anthropogenen Klimawandels beitragen sollen. Jedoch i.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, , GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 62.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VIII, 276 S., zahlr. Abb., Lit.verz. Gr 8° Ln. *neuwertig*. Im Zentrum des Bandes Wissensraum Film" steht die Frage nach der Relevanz relational-räumlicher Konzepte für die Analyse filmischer Wissensproduktion: Wie stellen Filme räumliche Zusammenhänge und damit spezifische Wissensformationen her? Wissenschaftliche, dokumentaris…che, politische und künstlerisch ambitionierte Filme werden hinsichtlich ihrer räumlichen Verfasstheit und epistemischen Effekte beschrieben und theoretisch gefasst. Dabei werden sie zu anderen Medien ebenso wie zu außerfilmischen Wissensdiskursen in Beziehung gesetzt. Mit Beiträgen von Henning Engelke, Oliver Fahle, Lisa Gotto, Stephan Günzel, Malte Hagener, Vinzenz Hediger, Lars Nowak und Daniela Wentz. Sprache: Deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.57
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Die 1930er-Jahre gelten als das populistische Jahrzehnt Hollywoods. Regisseure wie Frank Capra, Leo McCarey und John Ford entwerfen in ihren Werken Szenarien geglueckter oder gescheiterter politischer Repraesentation, in denen sich demokratische Ideale mit po.

- Hardcover
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, GermanyBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.30
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Originalleinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 276 S. Ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - Johannes Pause, Die epistemischen Motoren des Kinos -- Daniela Wentz, "Moving pictures of thought". Diagrammatisches Schließen im Kino -- Vinzenz Hediger, Begehen und Verstehen. Wie der filmische Raum zum Ort wird -- Lars Nowak, Intellektuelle Räume.…Zum Verhältnis der spatialen und epistemischen Aspekte der Montage im sowjetischen Avantgardekino der 1920er Jahre -- Malte Hagener, Jenseits des Kinos. Erweiterte Projektionsdispositive bis 1930 -- Lisa Gotto, Was weiß der Film vom Weiß? Filmisches Wissen zwischen Gestaltbildung und Gestaltauflösung -- Oliver Fahle, Das dokumentarische Nicht-Wissen. Zu Philip Scheffners Filmen -- Stephan Günzel, Eine Frage der Perspektive oder: Was weiß der Film über die Räume des Computerspiels? -- Dorit Müller, Filme über Eis und Schnee. Topologien des Wissens bei Frank Hurley und Werner Herzog -- Henning Engelke, Filmisches Wissen und der Geist des Kalten Krieges. Kybernetische Modelle bei Gregory Bateson und Weldon Kees -- Irina Gradinari, Trauma als Wissensfigur. Zur filmischen Konfiguration der Geschichte. ISBN 9783954900374 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 909.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Logos, München, , GermanyAntiquariat Logos
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.78
US$ 34.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Gr.-8°, Brosch. 414 S., mit 123 s/w-Abb. Neuwertiges Ex. / Fine Copy // Die Konjunktur des Politischen in neueren Kinofilmen und Fernsehserien ist mit tradierten Oppositionen wie der von Inhalt und Form nicht mehr zu beschreiben. Vielmehr lässt sich konstatieren, dass Theorie und Praxis des Politischen längst mit filmischen Fikt…ionen verflochten sind: Diese vermitteln zwischen universalen und partikularen Perspektiven, entwerfen Figurentypen und Verhaltensmuster und intervenieren in aktuelle Diskurse. Ein neuer »medialer Realismus«, der diese Unhintergehbarkeit der Medien selbst sichtbar macht, bildet den thematischen Horizont der Beiträge dieses Sammelbands. Unter den Aspekten des Affizierens, Modellierens und Tradierens werden die theoretischen und ästhetischen Neuansätze des aktuellen politischen Kinos anhand einschlägiger Beispiele diskutiert. ISBN: 9783770563418 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 709.

Language: German
Published by VEB Dt. Landwirtschaftsverl, Berlin 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 119 Seiten Zustand: AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-396-5/8-00498802 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 212.

Language: German
Published by VEB Dt. Landwirtschaftsverl, Berlin 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 119 Seiten Zustand: AKZEPTABLER Zustand. HC1-396-5/8-00498812 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 216.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.34
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In German.

Published by Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, Berlin 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nicoline Thieme, Leipzig, , GermanyNicoline Thieme
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.35
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. Aufl... 8° 288 Seiten, 63 Abbildungen; Orig.-Halbleinen; 400g; [Deutsch]; Besitzeintrag 1. Auflage; [lgr=L] _ xXx_. BUCH.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.57
US$ 71.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Die 1930er-Jahre gelten als das populistische Jahrzehnt Hollywoods. Regisseure wie Frank Capra, Leo McCarey und John Ford entwerfen in ihren Werken Szenarien geglückter oder gescheiterter politischer Repräsentation, in denen sich demokratische Ideale mit politischer Theologie und amerikanis…chem Exzeptionalismus verbinden. Die Szenographie dieser Filme hat sich tief in das kulturelle Gedächtnis der USA eingeschrieben und prägt die politische Inszenierung von Repräsentation bis heute. Johannes Pause liest die damals entstandene Bildsprache als eine Typologie populistischer Repräsentation neu und nutzt sie als Folie, um aktuelle politische Tendenzen zu analysieren.
Feldgemüseanbau mechanisiert - Arbeitswissenschaftliche Daten für den Gemüsebau auf grossen Flächen;
Published by VEB Deutscher Landwirtschaftsverlag, Berlin, 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.36
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 110.67
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 176.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.57
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Populismus und Kino | Politische Repräsentation im Hollywood der 1930er Jahre | Johannes Pause | Taschenbuch | Großformatiges Paperback. Klappenbroschur | 198 S. | Deutsch | 2023 | transcript | EAN 9783837665406 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: transcript Verlag, Gero Wierichs, Hermannstr. 26, 33…602 Bielefeld, live[at]transcript-verlag[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.13
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. 2023. 1. Aufl. 2023 ed. paperback. . . . . .