Language: English
Published by Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development, 1998
ISBN 10: 087120293X ISBN 13: 9780871202932
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by University of Pittsburg Press, 1964
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Amer Anthropologist, 1961
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 63, No 2, Pt 1, pp. 282-321, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in orig journal covers, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG (2 Papers).
Published by American Book Company, 1936
Seller: Market Square, Kinsman, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Sturdy lightly used copy. Hardback of 622 pages, illustrated & indexed. William B. Cornell and John H. MacDonald, authors. Introduction by Frederick G. Nichols, editor.
Language: English
Published by Univ. Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1950
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paper wrappers. Condition: A very good+ copy. First edition. 74 pp. 4to. Center for Japanese Studies. Bibliographical series: No. 3. 1063 items described. Still helpful.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc, New York, 1935
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: NEAR FINE. First edition, fourth printing. Octavo in ribbed dark red cloth; gilt stamped and titled front board and spine; xxiii, 932 p. illus., maps 24 cm. Industries -- United States -- History. Manufacturing industries -- United States -- History. Spine partly-sunfaded, with a wee bit of insect nibbling to same (very light and superficial); front hinge between half-title and title page partly cracked, though also only superficially; else a NEAR FINE copy with extremely light edge-wear to boards. Ex-libris of Dr. A.B. Cox, "Professor Emeritus of Cotton Marketing", with his signature; bookplate of the Cotton Economic Research Library , Univ. of Texas. No deaccession stamp, but a legitimately discarded copy.
Language: English
Published by Ann Arbor : Vine Books, Servant Publications, c1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 1569550034 ISBN 13: 9781569550038
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 152 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm ; ISBN 9781569550038, 1569550034 ; OCLC 34984273 ; LCCN 96027833 LC F3722.1.H83 E45 1996 ; color pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; name on front endpaper ; Contents: Foreword / Cornell Capa -- Introduction -- 1: I must tread alone -- 2: Gate of the Lord -- 3: Mintaka and Mankamu-They're just indians -- 4: Take me to Mintaka's house -- 5: Strong city -- 6: Place to hang your hammock -- 7: Menu: Manioc, monkey and Nescafe -- 8: Best things in life are free -- 9: Civil savages -- 10: Earless foreigners -- 11: Neither foreigner nor savage -- Epilogue -- Epilogue 2 ; In January of 1956, the world recoiled in shock with the news. Five American missionaries had been speared to death in the Ecuadorian jungles by Auca Indians-reportedly the most savage tribe on earth. Years later, it became clear that what had seemed to be the tragic ending of those missionaries' dreams was only the first chapter of one of the most breathtaking missionary stories of the twentieth century. The Savage, My Kinsman tells the story, in text and pictures, of Elisabeth Elliot's venture into Auca territory three years after the death of her husband, Jim Elliot. Elisabeth and her daughter Valerie, then three years old, returned to the jungle along with Rachel Saint, the sister of one of the other slain men. The linguistic work of these women brought Christ's message of salvation to the tribe that had killed their loved ones. They became the first to enter Auca territory-and live to tell the story ; FINE. Book.
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1950
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Bibliographical series: No. 3. 1,063 items described. Shelf wear to covers.
Published by University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1950
Seller: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Paper. Condition: Very Good. Part of a series whose main purpose is the listing and evaluation of major Japanese works pertaining to the humanities and social sciences , particularly as they pertain to Japan and areas immediately adjacent to Japan. Laid in is a postcard in Japanese. From the collection of Wayne Prescott Suttles, renowned anthropologist, scholar, and linguist regarding many Pacific cultures, and especially the U.S. Pacific Northwest Coast Salish people. His last name inked to front cover. Condition notes: (x), 74 numbered pp; PB. Pages: clean, bright, tight; a.e. sunned. Cover: olive, black titles front, plain spine; modest edge/shelfwear, some sunning.
Language: English
Published by Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, de Young CA, 2006
ISBN 10: 0520304845 ISBN 13: 9780520304840
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Stiff Wrappers. Condition: Fine Condition. 256 pages. Paperback with 225 illustrations 158 in color. Revised Edition. Foreword to the revised edition by Thomas P. Campbell. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, de Young CA 18 November 2006-28 January 2007. Checklist of the Exhibition. Chronology. Selected Bibliography. Book.
Published by University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1956
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. xiv, 232 pages illustrations, maps 26 cm. Contents: Matsunagi, a Japanese mountain community / John B. Cornell Kurusu, a Japanese agricultural community / Robert J. Smith Notes: These two studies were written originally as doctoral dissertations and revised for this volum.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691620784 ISBN 13: 9780691620787
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by New York, NY : New York Academy of Sciences, 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0897664949 ISBN 13: 9780897664943
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. xiv, 455 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; ISBN: 0897664949 (alk. paper); 9780897664943 (alk. paper) ; LCCN: 89-9363 ; OCLC: 19623688 ; stiff paper wrappers ; authors include P W Basham, Robert V Witman, Leonardo Seeber, John G Armbruster, John Adams, Mark & Ma ry Lou Zoback, Edward Woodhouse, Davied Boore, Paul Somerville, Gail Atkinson, Robin McGuire, Gabriel Toro, Daniele Venezano, Luc Chouinard, Ricardo Dobry, R E Weems, S F Obermeier, R B Jacobson, G S Gohn, Martitia P Tuttle, Leonardo Seeber, Steven G Wesnousky, Eugene S Schweig, Silvio K Pezzopane, W j Hall, S L McCabe, M Shinozuka, K Moriyama, Frank E McClure, Guy J P Nordenson, Jack P Moehle, V C Fenton, Glenn R Hill, Thomas A Schwartz, James H Gates, T D O'Rourke, Christopher Rojahn, Chris D Poland, M Elisabeth Pate-Cornell, Rene W Luft, Warner Howe, Charles Scawthorn, and Stephen K Harris ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691620784 ISBN 13: 9780691620787
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691620784 ISBN 13: 9780691620787
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 85.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691620784 ISBN 13: 9780691620787
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 91.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 0275985032 ISBN 13: 9780275985035
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Pulp. Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Detective Tales 1951 April. Contains The Deadliest Game by John D. MacDonald, Seven Dirty Dollars by Hugh B. Cave, Vain Lady by Harry Whittington and If I Should Die Before I Wake by Cornell Woolrich. General light wear for fine condition with nice cream supple paper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 150, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 150 150.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2022, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1889. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 209, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 209.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 488. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 9999 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 488.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 9999. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 488, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 488 488.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1889] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2022 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 209, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 209.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1889. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 212, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 212 212.