John Crissey (90 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by The Parthenon Publishing Group 2002

    1842141007 / 9781842141007

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.84

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago, IL 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Later Printing. Browning to endpapers, overall soiling and wear to binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&W Illustrations By John T. McCutcheon (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 487pp. Illustrations by McCutcheon. Attracttive red cloth with faint discoloration. McCutheon, John T. (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thompson & Thomas

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, U.S.A.Nelsons Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.50

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard cover. Condition: Very good. Red cloth, gold lettering, paste-on pictorial, no dj, some light edge wear, clean and tight. no markings. John T. McCutcheon (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 1904 limited edition, NOT a modern reprint. Signed by the author on the limitation page. Light wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. No bumped corners. Rear hinge starting but still strong. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No na

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% off

    Current price: US$ 7.50

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 487 pages. Some wear and moisture damage to the red illustrated covers; mostly on the back cover and spine. Name inside; pages yellowed, light wrinkling and staining but a good reading copy of an antique edition. Illustrator: McCutcheon, John T. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Antiqua

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by the Author on limitation page. Stain to r board, does not effect text. Caps frayed. Spine lettering faded. First blank page missing. Text is clean. Overall Very Good copy. McCutcheon, John T. (illustrator). Signed by Author(s). Book.

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Special Limited Political Edition. Burgundy leather boards with gold lettering on spine. Outer page edges are tinted red. Tearing at top spine edges. Both inside hinges are cracked. Binding and pages are sound. Some foxing to end papers. Clean pages throughout. Includes 58 illustrations. "B

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by CHARLES C. THOMPSON CO., CHICAGO 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Antique Books Den

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.01

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VERY NICE LOOKING RED COVER, PICTURE BRADLEY ON FRONT, NICE DECORATION FRONT AND SPINE. TIGHT AND CLEAN THROUGHOUT WITH VERY NICE ARTWORK, 58 ILLUSTRATIONS. 22 CHAPTERS, 58 ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY ENTERTAINING BOOK SHOWING THE INTERNAL WORKINGS AND LIFE IN POLITICS. FOR THE LOVER OF LIFE AND POLITICS

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Thus. In 3/4 red leather over black cloth boards, gilt spine titling and border ruling, 8vo, 487pp. Illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. (light shelfwear and rubbing to extremities; light spotting to boards, toning to page edges; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illustrated by John

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Second Edition. 8vo, 487pp, illustrated by John T. McCutcheon. Hardcover with pictorial red cloth boards and an oval portrait pasted to front. Cloth a little soiled; binding sound and tight. Weight, 914g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John T. McCutcheon (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Thompson ^ Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Bright Red linen-like covers and spine with artwork of the capital dome in red, black and white at the top of the cover, title in white lettering outlines in black, center of the cover had emblem of crossed swords and flares with fire around some thing (a ball with columns on e

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No dustjacket, bound in red cloth with faded gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, tipped-in photo of author on front cover. Good Condition, with minor rubs and bumps to edges and corners of covers, small tear and rubs to binding ti bottom edge of

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1997

    3540615261 / 9783540615262

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 18.47

    US$ 18.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISB

  • Published by Charles C Thomas 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, U.S.A.Tiber Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. Vg condition. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Covers and contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 467 pp. History, Medicine, Pathology, Therapeutics.

  • Published by Charles C Thomas

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Harpers Magazine 1912

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    magazine. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. very good condition, approx. 6 x 9; NOVI004940; several pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Springer 1997

    3540615261 / 9783540615262

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, U.S.A.Affordable Collectibles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.95

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. About excellent with no marks. Nice corners.

  • Published by Thompson and Thomas, Chicago 1904

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Melancholy Lobster Books, Aubrey, U.S.A.Melancholy Lobster Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 32.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. This Special Limited Political edition was published in 1904 by Thompson and Thomas of Chicago. It is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR The bright, red, front cover has a photo of Crissey surrounded by a white wreath standing on a gold box. The gold lettering of the title on the spine is somewhat

  • Published by Clarkson & Cooper, Chicago 1904

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Labor of Leaves, Beckley, U.S.A.Labor of Leaves

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 8.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Chicago: Clarkson & Cooper, 1904. Special Limited Political Edition. Signed by Crissey on half-title page. Volume in very good-/good+ condition overall. Lacking dust jacket. Corners slightly curled with bump to top front corner. Edgewear present, particularly to spine. Titling still bright on sp

  • 0924556897 / 9780924556890

    • Softcover

    Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.00

    US$ 4.67 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Very Good Thomas & Thomas, 1904 hardcover "Special Limited Political Edition" Pictorial cover shows faded spine but minor general wear Contents clean Includes illustrations by John T McCutcheon Binding tight.

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press. 2003

    1842142070 / 9781842142073

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 37.98

    US$ 34.57 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. 18 x 25 cm. 680 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

  • Published by Springfield, Charles C. Thomas 1970 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.84

    US$ 28.81 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    (XXIII) 467 p. Bound in the publisher's green cloth with dustjacket (In good condition, a firm copy.).

  • Published by Thompson & Thomas 1904

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 47.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Publisher's red cloth binding with illustration of capital dome on front. Minor rubbing. Special Limited Political Edition with autograph of author. 487 pages, some unopened, with 58 illustrations. This is the most famous work by Forest Crissey (1864-1943), a prolific writer of books

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press 2003

    1842142070 / 9781842142073

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 86.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed Limited. signed by the author on the limitation page, wear at the head and tail of the spine and the corners bumped.

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press 2019

    0367396416 / 9780367396411

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 91.38

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Published by Chicago: Thompson & Thomas. 1904

    • Manuscript

    Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. PROSPECTUS. 12mo. 24 pp. Paper Covered Pamphlet, Very Good, some staining, creasing. Illustrated. Facsimiles of correspondence. Pamphlet promoting Crissey's book.

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press 2019

    0367396416 / 9780367396411

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 103.70

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press 2019

    0367396416 / 9780367396411

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 97.68

    US$ 8.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New. pp. 256.