John D Syme (6 results)

Published by H.K. Lewis & Co. Ltd 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.74
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. Second Edition. 211 pages. Beige jacket over cloth. Contains black and white fish photos. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and c…orner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.

Published by H.K. Lewis & Co. London. 1949 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.05
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1949). 1949 1st edition. 8vo (145 x 222mm). Ppviii,162. B/w photographs, drawings, 2 fold-out diagrams. Blue cloth, spine & upper board titled in gilt. Slightly faded but a very good copy. Includes illustrations and descriptions of all o…f the commoner species of British sea fish, as well as describing commercial fishing and processing techniques. .
More imagesPublished by H K Lewis and co, London, UK 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. viii, 164pp, fold-out fishing vessel drawing. Blue cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on front and spine. 8vo. Lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, volume quite loose. Top text block edge a little dusty, remaining edges just starting to tan. Institutional rubber stamp… and previous owner's name on front free endpaper otherwise internally neat, clean and bright.

Published by H.K. Lewis & Co. London. 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.81
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1949). (1949) 1966 2nd edition. Pp211. B/w photographs & line illustrations. Blue boards. Very good in slightly tanned dust-wrapper. This is a detailed and most interesting account of the state of the British fishing industry in 1966. Bu…nker oil was on the way out and fish fingers ('fish sticks') are described for readers who haven't heard of them. Commercially important species of fish are described so that the inspector can recognise them, as are parasites and diseases and other factors to look for whilst inspecting. All aspects of fish processing are also described in detail, including freezing, canning, smoking and reducing fish to fish meal. .
Language: English
Published by H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., London 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: M RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member), Ashby cum Fenby, NE Lincolnshire, LINCS, United KingdomM RICHARDSON RARE BOOKS (PBFA Member)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.81
US$ 31.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine clean copy without any inscriptions. Gilt title lettering on front a spine. a little sun fading to the spine. Browned prelims but internally very fresh and bright looking. Large fold out diagrams of various fishing trawlers mentioned in the book. Very scarce and unusual bo…ok and therefore very collectable.

Published by H.K. Lewis 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, , United KingdomMcLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.67
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
170 pages. illustrated, including plans of fishing boats. a text for Sanitary Inspection students, but with much useful information on the fishing industry, fish identification, curing and processing, etc. very good condition hardback in a slightly worn dust-jacket [please see our storefront page for shipping information].