John Rhode Carter Dickson (15 results)
More imagesFatal Descent (Drop to His Death)
Rhode, John (Cecil John Charles Street) and Carter Dickson (John Dickson Carr)
- Softcover
Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Popular Library 87, first paperback printing. A publisher is shot in his private elevator as he descends alone. U.S. title, published in England in 1939 as Drop to His Death. Light wear at the edges with a 1/4" chip to the spine head. Pages tanned, crease to the lower corner of the fir…st couple of pages with the letter "N" on the front end paper.
Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Ed., Milano, 1990
- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.77
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. cm.11x18,3, pp.190, tascabile, copertina figurata a colori. Collana I Classici del Giallo,611.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.61
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
More imagesPublished by popular Library 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.Happy Heroes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: vg.
- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Popular 1946 creasing to wraps.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Librora, Gualdo Tadino, PG, ItalyLibrora
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.96
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: ottimo. OTTIMO STATO NESSUN DIFETTO RILEVANTE. TEMA: Sir Tallant, magnate dell'editoria, è stato ucciso da un proiettile alla testa mentre era nel suo ascensore privato nel Temple, il palazzo dove ha sede la sua casa editrice. Vi era entrato da solo, al quinto piano, e l'ascensore non si era fermato fino al…pianterreno. All'apertura delle porte, nessuno aveva avuto la possibilità di avvicinarsi alla cabina, eppure l'arma del delitto non si trova. Toccherà a una strana coppia di investigatori, l'ispettore capo David Hornbeam di Scotland Yard e il bizzarro quanto geniale medico legale e criminologo dottor Horatio Glass, sciogliere l'enigma anche grazie a una serie di piccoli indizi apparentemente privi d'importanza come, per esempio, una scatola di cioccolatini.
More imagesPublished by Popular Library (US) N/D : A paperback book. Reduced postage on multiple orders.
Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, , United KingdomMr.G.D.Price
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.84
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VERY GOOD condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, USA 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, , United KingdomBrought to Book Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 552.38
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fatal Descent by John Rhode & Carter Dickson First Edition Dodd, Mead & Company Inc 1939. New York. No previous owner's inscriptions. Small ink stamp to front pastedown and remnants of dust jacket front flap still present also. Contents are spotless throughout and free of foxing. Ori…ginal publisher's cloth covers lightly marked. No toning to spine. A VG copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,250.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, with matching dates on title page and copyright page without any later printings listed. A Red Badge Detective novel with black lettering on yellow cloth and decorated end papers. Light shelf rubbing to covers. Some age darkening to spine with a few small, fai…nt stains. Text clean with only a hint of yellowing. Scarce in First Edition.
More imagesFatal Descent (Red Badge Detective Series)
Rhode, John [Street, Cecil John Charles]; Dickson, Carter [Carr, John Dickson]
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 101.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing. Lacks jacket. Boards soiled, corners slightly exposed, hinges weakening, transfer to endpapers as if the flaps of the now-absent jacket had at one point been adhered, tiny chip from fore edge margin of p. 23/24. 1939 Hard Cover. 280 pp. A collaboration by two ps…eudonymous crime fiction authors (John Rhode was Cecil Street, a British army major turned writer; Carter Dickson was one of several pen names used by John Dickson Carr). The humming noise of the automatic elevator stopped and the hall porter glanced idly toward the bronze doors. Twenty minutes later, when no one had emerged, the porter became uneasy and forced the doors open. Inside he found Sir Ernest Tallant, dead! Shot through the heart in a hermetically sealed elevator! It looked like the perfect crime - until Dr. Horatio Glass, in his blundering way, set Inspector Hornbeam on the track of the one crucial clue. Two famous detective story writers combine their masterly talents in this baffling and suspenseful mystery novel.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co.: NY 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 115.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8 x 5.5", cloth, 280pp, covers quite worn and unevenly sunned, extremities quite bumped and fraying, endpapers with massive rubber cement stains (ex-library?), pp toned; a rather well-used and abused copy of the Third Printing of this rather SCARCE mystery title.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 188.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition, 3rd printing. Red cloth cover with black lettering. Clean, unmarked but for a name and date on the front endpaper. Foxing on back endpaper. Cover has wear on edges near spine. Spine discolored. Small soil spot on top left of front cover and on bottom of back cover.

Published by Hutchinson, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, , United KingdomBooks & Bygones
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 207.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 528 pages; blue cloth worn, and small split to top of spine, black titles; good; contains authors such as Milne, Allingham, Bailey, Bentley, Blake, Dickson Carr, Chesterton, Christie, Cole, Connington, Crofts, Carter Dickson, Jepson, Eustace, Freeman, Gilbert, Gorell, Jerrold, Kenn…edy, Lorac, Morrison, Orczy, Punshon, Sayers, Wade, and Walpole; detective fiction at its best by the best; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
More imagesPublished by Dodd Mead and Company. New York 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 207.14
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dodd, Mead and Company. New York. Hardback. Third printing of first edition. 1939. No DW. Original yellow cloth, slightly crumpled around head and tail of spine. Pages browned, pencil inscription erased from half-title otherwise a clean and sound copy of a very scarce title.
More imagesPublished by Dodd, Mead & Company, USA 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, , United KingdomBrought to Book Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5,523.84
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fatal Descent by John Rhode & Carter Dickson First Edition Dodd, Mead & Company 1939. A fine copy with both contents and edges completely unblemished. No name inscriptions or sign of previous ownership. Covers are exceptionally bright and have no rubbing…to corners. In original near fine dust jacket, correctly priced at $2.00. Scarce.