John Rhode Carter Dickson (15 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (15)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Popular Library, New York 1946

    0486254097 / 9780486254098

    • Softcover

    Seller: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Popular Library 87, first paperback printing. A publisher is shot in his private elevator as he descends alone. U.S. title, published in England in 1939 as Drop to His Death. Light wear at the edges with a 1/4" chip to the spine head. Pages tanned, crease to the lower corner of the fir

  • Published by Arnoldo Mondadori Ed., Milano, 1990

    • Softcover

    Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.77

    US$ 20.83 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: BUONO. Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Ed. cm.11x18,3, pp.190, tascabile, copertina figurata a colori. Collana I Classici del Giallo,611.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dover Pubns 1987

    0486254097 / 9780486254098

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.61

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • More images

    Published by popular Library 1939

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.Happy Heroes

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: vg.

    • Softcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Popular 1946 creasing to wraps.

  • More images

    Language: Italian

    Published by Polillo 2008

    8881543060 / 9788881543069

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librora, Gualdo Tadino, PG, ItalyLibrora

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 5.96

    US$ 34.72 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Brossura. Condition: ottimo. OTTIMO STATO NESSUN DIFETTO RILEVANTE. TEMA: Sir Tallant, magnate dell'editoria, è stato ucciso da un proiettile alla testa mentre era nel suo ascensore privato nel Temple, il palazzo dove ha sede la sua casa editrice. Vi era entrato da solo, al quinto piano, e l'ascensore non si era fermato fino al

  • More images

    Published by Popular Library (US) N/D : A paperback book. Reduced postage on multiple orders.

    Seller: Mr.G.D.Price, Mansfield, , United KingdomMr.G.D.Price

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.84

    US$ 12.07 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    VERY GOOD condition.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, USA 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, , United KingdomBrought to Book Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 552.38

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fatal Descent by John Rhode & Carter Dickson First Edition Dodd, Mead & Company Inc 1939. New York. No previous owner's inscriptions. Small ink stamp to front pastedown and remnants of dust jacket front flap still present also. Contents are spotless throughout and free of foxing. Ori

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Avol's Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1,250.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st Edition, with matching dates on title page and copyright page without any later printings listed. A Red Badge Detective novel with black lettering on yellow cloth and decorated end papers. Light shelf rubbing to covers. Some age darkening to spine with a few small, fai

  • More images

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 101.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing. Lacks jacket. Boards soiled, corners slightly exposed, hinges weakening, transfer to endpapers as if the flaps of the now-absent jacket had at one point been adhered, tiny chip from fore edge margin of p. 23/24. 1939 Hard Cover. 280 pp. A collaboration by two ps

  • Published by Dodd, Mead & Co.: NY 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 115.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8 x 5.5", cloth, 280pp, covers quite worn and unevenly sunned, extremities quite bumped and fraying, endpapers with massive rubber cement stains (ex-library?), pp toned; a rather well-used and abused copy of the Third Printing of this rather SCARCE mystery title.

  • Published by Dodd, Mead & Company 1939

    • Hardcover

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 188.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition, 3rd printing. Red cloth cover with black lettering. Clean, unmarked but for a name and date on the front endpaper. Foxing on back endpaper. Cover has wear on edges near spine. Spine discolored. Small soil spot on top left of front cover and on bottom of back cover.

  • Published by Hutchinson, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books & Bygones, Reading, , United KingdomBooks & Bygones

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 207.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5 x 7.5"; 528 pages; blue cloth worn, and small split to top of spine, black titles; good; contains authors such as Milne, Allingham, Bailey, Bentley, Blake, Dickson Carr, Chesterton, Christie, Cole, Connington, Crofts, Carter Dickson, Jepson, Eustace, Freeman, Gilbert, Gorell, Jerrold, Kenn

  • More images

    Published by Dodd Mead and Company. New York 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 207.14

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Dodd, Mead and Company. New York. Hardback. Third printing of first edition. 1939. No DW. Original yellow cloth, slightly crumpled around head and tail of spine. Pages browned, pencil inscription erased from half-title otherwise a clean and sound copy of a very scarce title.

  • More images

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, USA 1939

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brought to Book Ltd, London, , United KingdomBrought to Book Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 5,523.84

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Fatal Descent by John Rhode & Carter Dickson First Edition Dodd, Mead & Company 1939. A fine copy with both contents and edges completely unblemished. No name inscriptions or sign of previous ownership. Covers are exceptionally bright and have no rubbing