Johnson Allen Editor (81 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.27
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.27
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. so-a-125.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.36
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION 14th Series
Davidson, Avram (editor) (Avram Davidson; Jack Sharkey; J. G. Ballard; Wilma Shore; Kit Reed; T. P. Caravan; Terry Carr; Allen Kim Lang; Thomas M. Disch; Ron Goulart; Roger Zelazny; Eric St. Clair; Louis J. A. Adams; Alan E. Nourse; S. S. Johnson; Ron Webb; James Ransom)
Published by Ace, NY 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. [1st printing, 1968] #A-17. Cover and interior art by Jack Gaughan. Includes "Sacheverell" by Avram Davidson; "Trade-in" by Jack Sharkey; "The Illuminated Man" by J. G. Ballard; "A Bulletin from the Trustees" by Wilma Shore; "Automatic Tiger" by Kit Reed; "The Court of Tartary" by T.… P. Caravan; "Touchstone" by Terry Carr; "Thaw and Serve" by Allen Kim Lang; "Nada" by Thomas M. Disch; "Into the Shop" by Ron Goulart; "A Rose for Ecclesiastes" by Roger Zelazny; "Olsen and the Gull" by Eric St. Clair; "Dark Conception" by Louis J. A. Adams; "The Compleat Consummators" by Alan E. Nourse; "The House by the Crab Apple Tree" by S. S. Johnson; "The Girl with the Hundred Proof Eyes" by Ron Webb; "Fred One" by James Ransom. Edge and corner wear; ;lean with small loss at heel; tanning. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. My shelf location - we-e-23*. Illustrated With Photographs (illustrator).

WOMEN WHO RUN WITH THE WEREWOLVES
Keesey, Pam (editor) (Ursula K. Le Guin; Charlee Jacob; Suzy McKee Charnas; Judy Brewer; Renee M. Charles; Steve Eller; Paul Allen; Thomas S. Roche; Barbara J. Ferrenz; Jeremy E. Johnson; Tom Piccirilli; Pamela J. Jessen; Mari Hersh-Tudor; Melanie Tem)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Wife's Story by Ursula K. Le Guin; Permafrost by Charlee Jacob; Boobs by Suzy McKee Charnas; Moon Running by Judy Brewer; A Model of Transformation by… Renee M. Charles; The Final Truth by Steve Eller; Teamwork by Paul Allen; Sisters of the Weird by Thomas S. Roche; The Change by Barbara J. Ferrenz; Euphorbia Helioscopia by Jeremy E. Johnson; The Hound of God by Tom Piccirilli; Visitation by Pamela J. Jessen; A Wilder Truth by Mari Hersh-Tudor; Breaking the Circle by Michael W. Lucas; and Wilding by Melanie Tem. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. There is what looks like a bookstor stamp on the ffe, half title page and back free end paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. There is what looks like a bookstore stamp on the ffe, half title page and back free and paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers.) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.88
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, with stamps and stickers. General shelfwear to the cover/ pages.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. There is what looks like a bookstore stamp on the front pastedown, ffe, half title page, title page, back pastedown and back free and paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting and the two top corners are creased as if the book was dropped on the corners. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some s…oiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and end papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. There is what looks like a bookstore stamp on the ffe, half title page, title page, back pastedown and back free and paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. There is what looks like a bookstore stamp on the front pastedown, ffe, half title page, title page, back pastedown and back free and paper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Poetry - August 1991, Volume CLVIII (158), Number 5: "Three Dreams About Elizabeth Bishop", et al.
Harriet Monroe (Founder); Joseph Parisi (Editor); Helen Lothrop Klaviter (Managing Editor); Stephen Young (Associate Edior); Rex Wilder & William D. Falloon (Editorial Assistants); J.D. McClatchy, Greg Johnson, Ronald Wilson, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, IL 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.17
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. 54 pp. August 1991, Volume CLVIII (158), No. 5 issue only! ISSN: 0032-2032. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. An ex-public-library copy (Bellevue Public Library, Bellevue, NE) with al…l or some of the typical, common, usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.). Greer Allen (Typography); Jack Beal (Cover Art) (illustrator).
Published by New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1919 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, U.S.A.Pepper's Old Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Textbook Edition -- The Cleveland Era -- A Chronicle of the New Order In Politics by Henry Jones Ford & Asst Editors Gerhard H Lomer, Charles W Jefferys.
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.50
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have edge wear, are rubbed some, have light soiling and some light spotting. The spine is darker than the boards and the gilt lettering and design is still in good condition. There is some soiling to the page edges and there is some light yellowing to the pages and en…d papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York 1947
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Pages yellowing and small pievce of 1st page bottom corner is torn off; DJ discolored with some tears and paper loss along top and bottom edges ; Signed by Walter Johnson (editor and wrote introduction).
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, U.S.A. 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover -- Very Good -- Ex-Library -- SHIPPING ONLY IN U.S AND BY MEDIA MAIL ONLY -- Showing only light wear -- Red cloth over boards with gilt and blackembossing -- 613 pages --.
Colonial Folkways: A Chronicle of American Life in the Reign of the Georges Volume 9 the Chronicles of America Series
Andrews, Charles M.; Allen Johnson, series editor; Gerhard R. Lomer and Charles W. Jefferys, assistant editors
Published by Yale University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Green hardcover (Yale University/The Chronicles of America Series)in good condition with wear and markings. Ex-library.
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt And Co, NY 1947
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.06
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Signed by the editor, Walter Johnson, on ffep. Signed by Editors.