Junod H P (33 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (33)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

    • Published by (Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1958) 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 8.96

      US$ 19.61 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      8vo; cloth-backed illustrated papered boards; no dustwrapper; pp. 140; lacking frontis. illustration; full-page and text illustrations throughout; maps. Boards somewhat rubbed and worn; earlier owner's bookplate and two ownership inscriptions to front endpaper; some foxing. 'Four authors, each an authority on certain branches of

    • Published by Negro Universities Press, Westport, Connecticut 1970

      • Hardcover

      Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 25.00

      US$ 4.99 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Reprinted in 1970; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 155 pages.

    • Published by (Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1958) 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 11.71

      US$ 19.61 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      8vo; cloth-backed illustrated papered boards; laminated pictorial dustwrapper; pp. 140; tipped-in polychrome frontis. illustration; full-page and text illustrations throughout; maps. Dustwrapper tanned and edgeworn; earlier owner's hand-stamp to bottom edge and their ownership inscription to front free endpaper; boards slightly

    • Published by (Pietermaritzburg: Shuter & Shooter, 1958) 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South AfricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 13.77

      US$ 19.61 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      8vo; cloth-backed illustrated papered boards; pp. 140; frontis. illustration tipped in; full-page and text illustrations throughout; maps. Earlier owner's name signed on front free endpaper; trace of foxing to edges and endpapers. Very good condition. 'Four authors, each an authority on certain branches of African native art and

    • Published by Shuter and Shooter 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is shelf rubbed with creasing and browning along the edges. the boards are edge rubbed. The binding is secure. Tanning/browning on the pages. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. r*08/08/2024 JHK. Our orders are shi

    • Published by Shuter & Shooter (Pty) Ltd 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 13.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. jacket is worn and marked.previous ownership inscription.foxing.tightly bound.11-12-2020. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

    • Language: English

      Published by Hortors Limited 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 35.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 155 Pages. The jacket is shelf rubbed, marked and edge worn, with closed tears along the edges, despite this the jacket is intact and protected in cellophane. The boards are strong, clean and bright. Internally, clean and complete with all the plates. Tightly bou

    • Language: English

      Published by Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, SwitzerlandBasler Afrika Bibliographien

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 12.89

      US$ 51.90 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag.

    • Language: English

      Published by Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 58.00

      US$ 7.95 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 140pp, bound in half cloth, with binding and hinges tight, illustrated throughout, with the tipped-in frontis-piece intact. Contents include: *The African Races *Art & Crafts of Negro Africa *Fetish *Rock Engravings *Bushman Paintings *Pottery *Basket Making *

    • Published by Hortors Limited 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 15.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Complete with all illustrations. The front end page has been removed, there is residue. The boards are slightly edge rubbed but tidy overall. The binding is secure. Spotting on the early and late pages. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Extra postage required unless posted withi

    • Published by Shuter and Shooter 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 16.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. the jacket has been sealed in plastic and is rather worn and marked. an ex-library book. someone has tried to cover the library markings with duct tape.well bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

    • Published by Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Sierra Rose Antiques, Minden, U.S.A.Sierra Rose Antiques

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 42.74

      US$ 4.26 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      FIRST. nFINE/nFINE. Pastel grey boards, decorated (matching frontis (tipped in), pastel green cloth spine. po name neatly on ffep. Otherwise unmarked. Well illustrated throughout. A seminal introduction of African high art and artisanship. A desirable visual reference. [B236].

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, SwedenAntikvariat Faust

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 13.57

      US$ 25.38 shipping 
      Ships from Sweden to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg 1958. 140 pp. Hardcover with d/w. Illustrated. Good condition.

    • Language: English

      Published by Pietermaritzburg (Südafrika) / Shuter & Shooter 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 41.58

      US$ 40.31 shipping 
      Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Gut. 138 Seiten Schön gestalteter originaler Halbleinenband mit erhaltenem Schutzumschlag. Antilopen-Motiv (Buschmann-Kunst) farbig auf Einbanddeckel und Umschlag, Frontispiz. Zahlreiche Abbildungen zum Text. Guter Erhaltungszustand. Half cloth binding with dustcover. Good condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm

    • Published by Hortors Limited 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 23.00

      US$ 28.84 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. the jacket is shelf rubbed, a bit chipped on the edges. foxing and markings. ownership inscription. all pages and plates remain intact, neat and presentable. sound binding. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked cou

    • Published by Hortors, Johannesburg for the Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1938 1st edition 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 34.43

      US$ 20.72 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      large 8vo, 11+155 pages, bibliography, tables, 40 full-page photographic plates : a classic study of Bantu native anthropology; hardback, edges lightly foxed, almost vg south africa bantu tribes african anthropology african tribal ethnogrpahy bantu tribesAfrica South Bantu anthropology.

    • Published by Hortors Limited 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fair

      US$ 39.67

      US$ 18.18 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN.

    • Published by , Shuter & Shooter 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 14.26

      US$ 46.14 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      rilegato. Condition: Good. 0. Copertina cartonata. Sovraccoperta plastificata sporca lievemente. Tagli ingialliti con fioriture di polvere, e pagine ingiallite. Buono (Good) . Book.

    • Published by Hortors Ltd, Jo'burg 1st 1938

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, United KingdomYesterday's Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 41.32

      US$ 20.72 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      large 8vo, 155pp, bibliography, tables, 40 full-page photographic plates : published for the Transvaal Chamber of mines this is a classic study of Bantu native anthropology; hardback vg in tastefully illustrated dw sl frayed with a litle loss but generally g++.

    • Published by Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg 1958

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Basel, SwitzerlandBasler Afrika Bibliographien

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 16.75

      US$ 51.90 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 2 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut.

    • Published by Hortors Limited, Johannesburg 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, AustraliaArapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 36.17

      US$ 35.00 shipping 
      Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. VG+/VG. undated (1938). 8vo. original black pictorial cloth gilt (inscrip. to FFE, some rubbing to edges, leaf-edges a bit browned, a few thumb prints to verso of Plate IV, otherwise clean internally) in dustwrapper (spine toned and little marked, frayed with

    • More images

      Published by Genève Lausanne Neuchâtel 1993

      Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, Francecrealivres

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Good

      US$ 39.21

      US$ 16.15 shipping 
      Ships from France to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état. in8. 1993. Broché. Good.

    • Published by Johannesburg Hortors Limited for the Transvaal Chamber of Mines 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, South AfricaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 43.20

      US$ 34.60 shipping 
      Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Very good. A study of the Bantu groups of Southern Africa, based on the author's lectures given to the Transvaal Mine Medical Officers' Association who were responsible for the medical care of the workmen on the gold mines. 40 plates, 1 frontispiece. Faint smokey odour. 155 Pages. First Edition. Condition: Very good.

    • Seller: LIBRERIA ANTICUARIO BELLVER MADRID, MADRID, SpainLIBRERIA ANTICUARIO BELLVER MADRID

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 26.14

      US$ 23.07 shipping 
      Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      1958, Shuter & Shooter, Pietermoritzburg. 4º, 138 pp. Very good condition, hardcover with original dust jacket. Scanned pictures available. - ARTS AFRICA 2343.

    • Condition: Used

      US$ 74.10

      US$ 23.07 shipping 
      Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      in-8vo, ex libris récent, brochure originale. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.

    • More images

      Published by Shuter & Shooter, South Africa 1958

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition
      • Signed

      Seller: Bedlam Book Cafe, Worcester, U.S.A.Bedlam Book Cafe

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      US$ 100.00

      US$ 7.00 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A small but visually arresting book published in South Africa in 1959. Illustrated throughout. Tipped-in illustration of the eland on the frontispiece. Inscribed on the ffep by Jack Grossert (one of the authors) in 1959. This copy belonged to longtim

    • Published by Johannesburg: Hortors Limited, nd. (preface dated "1938.") 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, CanadaDavid Mason Books (ABAC)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Fine

      US$ 92.26

      US$ 18.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Tall 8vo., cloth, vi, 155pp. With 40 full page black and white plates. Inscription o/w a fine copy. Excellent photographs by A.M. Duggan-Cronin. A comprehensive work on the language, folklore, social organization and customs of the Bantu.

    • Published by Hortors Ltd., Johannesburg

      • Hardcover

      Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore

      4-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 95.95

      US$ 14.00 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Hard Cover/No Jacket. Condition: Very Good. n.d. Introduction dated May 19th, 1938. illustrations. An anthropological study of this ethnic group. black covers with gold gilt show crimping/creases to top/bottom spines, a dent 2" down spine from the top and a small tear, slight corner wear, former owners name on frontpiece, some t

    • More images

      Published by Pietermaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg 1958

      Seller: Libreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas, Modena, ItalyLibreria Alberto Govi di F. Govi Sas

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used

      US$ 42.77

      US$ 34.60 shipping 
      Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). In 8vo (mm 228x150); pp. 140, [1] c. di tav fuori testo. Occhietto, tavola a colori applicata al verso dell'occhietto. Numerose illustrazioni di artefatti africani nel testo. Lievi fioriture al margine di alcune carte. Mezzatela editoriale, illustrazione a colori al piatto anteriore. Sovraccop

    • More images

      Published by Hortors Limited for the Transvaal Chamber of Mines, Johannesburg 1938

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      US$ 103.29

      US$ 26.73 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Add to basket

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First edition. The first edition of Swiss missionary H. P. Junod's study of the Bantu ethnolinguistic group of southern Africa, illustrated throughout with photographic plates. The first edition of Swiss missionary H. P. Junod's study of the Bantu ethnolinguistic group of southern Africa.The work is