Kallenberg Jacob (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.53
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Flags of the Holy Roman Empire 1545. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.13
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.12
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.71
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermanyStudibuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 32.51
US$ 72.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Sehr gut. 184 Seiten; 9780998597775.2 Gewicht in Gramm: 1. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.43
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

Published by Cyriacus Jacob 1545
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Franckfurth am Main: Cyriacus Jacob, 1545. Original woodcut measuring approximately 11" x 7", matted and unframed. A print taken from 'Wapen des Heyligen Romischen Reichs Teutscher Nation' (Coats of Arms of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation), published 1545. Many of the woo…dcuts from this work were signed IK; as a result the prints are often attributed to Jacob Köbel, a well-known Rechenmeister and esteemed woodcutter, but they are the work of Kallenberg. Print is tipped onto mat with two small pieces of tape and under mylar. A nice bright impression. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Cyriacus Jacob 1545
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Franckfurth am Main: Cyriacus Jacob, 1545. Original woodcut measuring approximately 11" x 7", matted and unframed. A print taken from 'Wapen des Heyligen Romischen Reichs Teutscher Nation' (Coats of Arms of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation), published 1545. Many of the woo…dcuts from this work (as in this instance) were signed IK; as a result the prints are often attributed to Jacob Köbel, a well-known Rechenmeister and esteemed woodcutter, but they are the work of Kallenberg. Print is tipped onto mat with two small pieces of tape and under mylar. Small strike through and the number '5' in ink to lower right margin, else a nice bright impression. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Cyriacus Jacob 1545
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Franckfurth am Main: Cyriacus Jacob, 1545. Original woodcut measuring approximately 11" x 7", matted and unframed. A print taken from 'Wapen des Heyligen Romischen Reichs Teutscher Nation' (Coats of Arms of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation), published 1545. Many of the woo…dcuts from this work were signed IK; as a result the prints are often attributed to Jacob Köbel, a well-known Rechenmeister and esteemed woodcutter, but they are the work of Kallenberg. Print is tipped onto mat with two small pieces of tape. Small spot of discoloration to lower right hand quadrant, else a nice bright impression. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Cyriacus Jacob 1545
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Franckfurth am Main: Cyriacus Jacob, 1545. Original woodcut measuring approximately 11" x 7", matted and unframed. A print taken from 'Wapen des Heyligen Romischen Reichs Teutscher Nation' (Coats of Arms of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation), published 1545. Many of the woo…dcuts from this work were signed IK; as a result the prints are often attributed to Jacob Köbel, a well-known Rechenmeister and esteemed woodcutter, but they are the work of Kallenberg. Print is tipped onto mat with two small pieces of tape. Faint streak of discoloration to upper right quadrant; minor offsetting to upper margin adjacent title, else a nice bright impression. Signed by Author(s).

Published by Cyriacus Jacob 1545
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
- Art Print
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Franckfurth am Main: Cyriacus Jacob, 1545. Original woodcut measuring approximately 11" x 7", matted and unframed. A print taken from 'Wapen des Heyligen Romischen Reichs Teutscher Nation' (Coats of Arms of the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation), published 1545. Many of the woo…dcuts from this work were (as in this case) signed IK; as a result the prints are often attributed to Jacob Köbel, a well-known Rechenmeister and esteemed woodcutter, but they are the work of Kallenberg. Print is tipped onto mat with two small pieces of tape, and is housed under a plastic protector. A nice bright impression. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by Franckfurth am Main, Cyriacus Jacob, 1545, [1545], Franckfurth am Main 1545
- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, Torino, TO, ItalyLibreria Antiquaria Pregliasco
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15,260.59
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: molto buono. 2 opere in un volume in folio piccolo (292x200 mm), importante rilegatura tedesca in cuoio con dorso a 4 nervi, piatti sono riccamente decorati a secco da varie serie di bordure concentriche che includono santi e profeti a figura intera, scudi, teste di re e imperatori del SRI; (abilissimi restauri alla c…erniera anteriore, a cuffie e spigoli) il tutto racchiuso in un bel cofanetto con piatto anteriore in plexiglass che lascia a vista l'elaborata legatura. Carattere gotico, ff. 86 n.n. (segn.*4, A-L4, a-c4, B-E4, #6, *4). I primi 4 comprendono il frontespizio in rosso e nero con grande stemma imperiale xilografato con allegorie e tre di testo di Jakob Köbel sul procedimento elettivo imperiale, ff. 72 figurati al recto verso e 10 ff. di testo con colophon e impresa tipografica sull'ultimo. L'opera consta quindi di 144 xilografie a piena pagina, di cui 120 con lo stemma principale delle città o dei 37 Principati ed il loro nome in alto e 24 con vessilli privi di stemma e di scritte in alto (fascicoli a-c4). Un indice manoscritto con eleganza all'epoca sul foglio libero della sguardia posteriore fornisce in ordine alfabetico i nomi delle città di questo esemplare. Seppur con i fascicoli #6 e B-E4 rilegati verso la fine dell'opera, l'esemplare è conforme a quello della MDZ Munchener Digitalisierung (che ha questi 22 fogli all'inizio); mentre altre copie digitalizzate non riportano la segnatura #6. In fine è rilegata l'opera: FRONSBERGER, Leonhardt. Besatzung. Ein kurtzer Bericht, wie Statt, Schlosser oder Flecken. Franckfurt am Mayn, Feyerabend und Hüter, 1564: ff. XVI, (uno con data e impresa tipografica al recto e un bianco). Al frontespizio grande xilografia raffigurante l'imperatore che giunge all'accampamento, 5 figure belliche n.t. L'assieme delle due opere di Köbel comprende un totale di 150 xilografie della prima metà del Cinquecento ed è fonte fondamentale per gli studiosi dei vessilli nonché preziosa documentazione per la storia degli abiti dell'epoca. I 144 emblemi di località della Germania meridionale ? tra le altre Aalen, Esslingen, Schwäbisch Hall, Gmünd, Giengen, Reutlingen, Isny, Überlingen, Friedrichshafen (ora Buchhorn), Ulm, Strassburg, Rottenburg am Neckar, Rottweil o Biberach ? compaiono su bandiere dipinte sventolate da uomini in costume tradizionale davanti alle rispettive città. Rarissima prima edizione in importante rilegatura d'epoca di straordinario figurato che ritrae i vessilli dei principi e delle città del Sacro Romano Impero, sventagliati da sbandieratori in pittoreschi abiti con sullo sfondo paesaggi (talora realistici, come nel caso di Strasburgo, dove si intravede la cattedrale). Le xilografie sono spesso firmate ?IK?, ragione per cui l'opera è da sempre attribuita a Jacob Köbel, che peraltro non solo fu un noto Rechenmeister ma anche un stimato intagliatore. Di recente si è ritenuto più probabile che siano invece opera del pittore e xilografo Jacob Kallenberg (1500-1565), maestro bernese considerato all'epoca al pari di Holbein. L'opera fu ristampata da Schmidt e Feyerabend nel 1579. L'esemplare riporta, oltre a una provenienza tedesca a inchiostro del 1775, un'appartenza a lapis del pittore svizzero Ludwig Vogel (1788-1879) e la data 1829: nei suoi dipinti relativi alla storia elvetica, spesso compaiono portabandiera in costume con stendardi - il che lascia supporre che questo libro gli sia stato d'ispirazione per i suoi quadri. Vogel "fu uno dei più importanti pittori storici svizzeri, il più celebre del suo tempo, anche perché molte delle sue opere, tra cui I Confederati davanti al cadavere di Arnold Winkelried e Il tiro alla mela di Guglielmo Tell, furono riprodotte in stampa e fotografia ed ebbero un'ampia diffusione" (Dizionario Storico della Svizzera). Affascinante esemplare in legatura d'eccezione, sebbene restaurata; foglio di titolo abilmente rinforzato lungo il margine interno, con strappetto restaurato nel margine superiore; pallide macchie di polvere ai primi fogli, piccole macchi. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.45
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

Published by Frankfurt a.M.: C.J. Barth 1545
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Tautenhahn, Lübeck, , GermanyAntiquariat Tautenhahn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 119.22
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Holzschnitt 21 x 14,5 cm, Blattgröße 29,5 x 20 cm. Der Holzschnitt von Jacob Kallenberg zeigt den Fahnenschwinger von Dinkesbühl, Kreis Ansbach in Bayern. Im Stock das Monogramm I K. - Aus: Jakob Köbel, Wappen des heyl. Römischen Reichs. - Jacob Kallenberg um 1500 - 1565, Maler und Formschneider in Bern. - Rückseitig der Holzchn…itt mit dem Fahnenschwinger von Lübeck. Auf beiden Seiten Spuren alter Einrahmungen. Das Papier gebräunt und stockfleckig.

Published by Frankfurt a.M.: C.J. Barth 1545
- Art Print
Seller: Antiquariat Tautenhahn, Lübeck, , GermanyAntiquariat Tautenhahn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 143.07
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Holzschnitt 22 x 14 cm (hoch), Blattgröße 28 x 18 cm. Holzschnitt von Jacob Kallenberg, koloriert. Ein Mann in Rüstung schwingt die Fahne mit den Lübecker Farben weiß und rot. Im Stock das Monogramm I K. - Aus: Jakob Köbel, Wappen des heyl. Römischen Reichs. - Jacob Kallenberg um 1500 - 1565, Maler und Formschneider in Bern. - D…as Blatt rückseitig mit Japanpapier verstärkt. Das Kolorit kraftvoll. Ein schönes Blatt.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.15
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

Language: German
Published by (Frankfurt) (1545). 1545
Seller: Antiquariat im OPUS, Silvia Morch-Israel, Oppenheim, GermanyAntiquariat im OPUS, Silvia Morch-Israel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 225.33
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Einzelblatt. Holzschnitte ( ohne Schrift ) : 14,3 x 21,6 cm. Blattgröße : 19,3 x 29,2 cm. Die Stadtbezeichnungen wurden vertauscht.und korrigiert.siehe Bild. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Selten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.80
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.76
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.21
US$ 22.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

Seller: GALERIE HIMMEL, Dresden, , GermanyGALERIE HIMMEL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 190.76
US$ 37.04 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: guter Zustand. Kallenberg, Jacob. Stadtwappen Villingen.1545. Holzschnitt, in Schwarz, auf Büttenpapier. Historisches Wappenbild, von Jacob Kallenberg. 21,7 x 14,5 cm (Darstellung / Einfassungslinie), 26 x 17 cm (Blatt).Aus: Jacob Köbel, Wapen. Des heyligen Römischen Reichs Teutscher nation . (Frankfurt am Main: Cyria…cus Jacob 1545). Holzschnitt-Illustration aus dem berühmten sogenannten Fahnenbuch des Jakob Köbel. - Verso weiterer Holzschnitt mit der Wappen- bzw. Fahnendarstellung zu Herrenthal. Im oberen Rand Montagereste. Leicht fleckig. Guter Erhaltungszustand.Jacob Kallenberg (um 1500 Bern - 1565). Schweizer Maler und Holzschneider. Für den Drucker Matthias Apiarius lieferte er Holzschnitte zu Giovanni Boccaccios Insigne opus de claris mulieribus (Bern 1539), zu Catalogus anorum et principum sive monarchum mundi von Anselmus Valerius Ryd (1540/1550) und das Volksbuch Schimpf und Ernst (1546). Signierte seine Holzschnitte mit den Initialen IK, die man anfangs mit Jakob Köbel verwechselte. Für diesen schnitt er die Illustrationen für das berühmte sogenannte Fahnenbuch Wapen, Des heiligen Römischen Reichs Teutscher Nation, . (Frankfurt am Main 1545). Oberhalb typografisch bezeichnet. In der Darstellung links unten auf einem Stein signiert mit Monogramm: .IK. Rechts unten zweimal der Sammlerstempel von Friedrich August II. von Sachsen (Lugt 972). 21,7 x 14,5 cm (Darstellung / Einfassungslinie), 26 x 17 cm (Blatt).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.13
US$ 73.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Heraldry was an important part of everyday life in early modern 16th century Germany. It defined in easily identifiable pictures who and what belonged to whom. It was used by towns and families alike to mark property, identify members of… the family and staff, and served as a rallying point for patriotic identity. However, it was not always easy for the ordinary person to keep track of which flag belonged to which town or family. During this era, many heraldry books and resources were created and published to assist in identification, such as this guide to the heraldic flags of the Holy Roman Empire. Published originally in 1545, this guide provides the modern reader with an amazing wealth of 143 full color woodcuts depicting the flags, Landsknecht military clothing and amour of the time. Amazingly, the woodcuts were painted very close to the publication date, resulting in a fantastic reference source for the wide range of colors and styles in male military clothing fashions for the 1540s. It's a must have reference book for anyone interested in mid-16th century German clothing, armor or heraldry. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.68
US$ 81.03 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Flags of the Holy Roman Empire 1545 | Marion McNealy | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2023 | Nadel und Faden Press LLC | EAN 9780998597775 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand. Kallenberg, Jacob (illustra…tor).