Keith Sward (52 results)
Language: English
Published by Rinehart, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Club Edition. 501pgs. green cloth. clean and tight.
Published by Rinehart, New York 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, U.S.A.Sleepy Hollow Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Blue soft cover, black lettering, cover rubbed, and darkened, crease at bottom right corner. Cover comig loose from text. Biography; 1004.
Published by Rinehart & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Rinehart 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.30
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Rinehart, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. viii, 501 p.; 21 cm. "A selection of the Book Find Club." Bibliography: p. 483-501 clean, tight pages No bent corners cover shelf edge wear HC 129 Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner.
Language: English
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York and Toronto 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright 1948. 501 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Tears on spine.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerHC. 501pp The result of ten years of research, this is the first definitive work on the great industrialist who built an automobile into a veritable empire. good, green cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket - light edgewear.
Published by Rinehart & Co., New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Over Boards. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor w/Protective Cover. Text is clean and tight in binding. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Some light corner bumping, edge wear. DJ unclipped with wear, tearing and chipping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Rinehart and Company New York and Toronto 1948 8vo. 501 pages. green cloth boards moderately soiled. 1 inch chip to crown of spine. corners bumped. binding secure.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: USED Good. Poor Jacket. First Edition. Jacket torn and chipped and split in two, but brodarted.
Published by Rinehart, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, U.S.A.Charles Lewis Best Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: In quite good condition. no. First Edition. Octavo, [23.75cm/9.5inches], full ebony-embossed olive-green cloth sans dust jacket, pp. vii, 301, annotated. Please feel free to inquire as to particulars and/or additional photographs. .

New American and Canadian Poetry. Number 20. January 1973
Sward, Robert; Abbott, Keith; Berge, Carol; Atwood, Margaret et al.
Published by The Crossing Press, Trumansburg, NY 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, U.S.A.Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Good. Glossy wraps. 64 pp. Single issue of this little magazine devoted to new poetry from American and Canadian poets. This issue features work by Robert Sward and Keith Abbott, among others. Also included is a book review by Carol Berge and an excerpt from a book by Margaret Atwood. GOOD condition. Moderate b…rowning and foxing to the covers, with minor soiling and staining. Extremities bumped and scuffed.
Published by Rinehart & Co
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (automobiles, cars, biography, business) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover Fair Rinehart & Co 1948 hardcover Cover shows moderate wear, with fading to lettering on spine Clean contents Tight binding Generally good.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Good. Trade Paperback.
Published by Rinehart & Co
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (henry ford, automobile industry) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading cop…y only books.

Published by Rinehart and Co., NY 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good+. Fair (in mylar). First Edition. Textblock aged but clean and tight; Binding lightly edge and corner worn; Dust jacket heavily worn, frayed, chipped and depressed; 550p., including index. Size: 4to - Over 9 " - 12" Tall. Hardcover.
Language: English
Published by The Easton Press, Norwalk, CN 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, U.S.A.Plain Tales Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFull-Leather. Condition: Fine. The Library of Great Lives. Collector's Edition. Full blue leather with gilt titles and decorations; all edges gilt; silk moire endpapers; ribbon page marker. Easton Press note card laid in. BB.
Published by Rinehart & Co., New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 501 pp. Fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by New York, Rinehart & Comp., Inc. 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.81
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketcloth. Condition: Gut. 501 S. Good condition. Note of ownership. Spine and edges worn. Two pages with underlinings. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 770.
Published by Rinehart & Co, New York 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book club. Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, book club edition. Book has light rub of spine ends and cover corners, name plate inside front cover, name front endpaper. Clean text. Dustwrapper has minor wear of spine ends and panel edges, fading panels.
Published by Easton Press 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Inside the Covers, Frost, U.S.A.Inside the Covers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Leather-bound hard cover published by Easton Press in 1989. Black leather covers with gilt lettering and designs. Corners are bumped some. Spine has four raised bands and page edges are gilt-covered. Silk moire endpapers and a gold satin bookmark ribbon is attached to the headband…. An unused and unattached Easton Press bookplate is included. Large 8vo, 501 pages, 2.4 lb.; Easton Press; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 501 pages.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Toronto 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Toby's Books, Marlborough, United KingdomToby's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.48
US$ 10.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The book may be first edition - no indication. It is bound in mid-blue soft covers with some sun fading to spine and minor scuffing to extremities. One of the earliest attempts at debunking the myths surrounding Henry Ford Snr. The book has an index - unlike som…e copies. Previous owner's name (small) inside front cover. Structurally sound and internally unmarked.
Published by New York, N.Y. Rinehart 1948 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Book Club Edition. 501pp. Good; cover soiled, top and bottom of backstrip frayed. (loc 862/2).

Language: English
Published by Rinehart & Company, New York 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.66
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlack Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition, First Printing. 550 Pp Including Index At End.Black Cloth True First Edition, 23.5 Cm Tall, With Rinehart "R" In Circle On Copyright Page. Flaps Of Dj And Rear Panel (Front Flap Priced $5.00) Taped To Front Endpapers; Newspaper Reviews Laid In Loosely; 9 Cent Postcard From Sward To An…other Psychologist, Signed, Laid In Loosely; Offprint Of His Article In The American Psychologist, 1950, Laid In Loosely. The Book Is An (Unusual) Example Of Psychological Analysis Of Economic Behavior. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Easton Press 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Typical Easton binding, Missing the Easton bookplate.
Published by Athenium
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.55
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1968. Paperback. Good copy. Heavily underlined and with marginallia and with notes by previous owner however remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Rinehart & Company, Inc, New York 1948
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: fair to good. Book Club Edition. 501, notes, discoloration inside boards, some wear to edges of spine.

Published by Atheneum, New York 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Ocean Tango Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. GIFT QUALITY as pictured First edition thus Very good condition soft cover, signed inscribed by Sward, gently read clean pages. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Rinehart Publishing - 1948
- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.68
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover/pub.1948/Fair condition/501 pages - A story of Henry Ford who was a pioneer in the automobile industry. he developed the assembly lines that are still with us today. [KA311765]. Book.