Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 112 pp., Paperback, NEW!!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Ernst Battenberg, Minchen, 1968
Seller: BookStore Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 92pp. illustrated. `.
Published by Berlin: Jüdischer Verlag. (1927., 1927
Band 1 (von 4). A - C. 4°. 26 x 20,5 cm. XXXVI,1471 S. Original Halbleder (Halbfranz) mit Rückenschildchen, Golddekor. Kopffarbschnitt. Leder etwas berieben und beschabt, Lederrücken oben etwas eingerissen, Leinenbezug leicht fleckig. Deckel innen mit Rasurstelle, ebebso hinterer Innendeckel etwas fleckig. Mit farbigem Frontispiz und schwarzweißen Textabbildungen. - Unter Mitarbeit von jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktioneller Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen, Georg Herlitz, Josef Meisl, Aron Sandler, Max Soloweitschik, Felix A. Theilhaber, Robert Weltsch und Max Wiener.
Published by Berlin : Jüdischer verlag, 1927
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; Vol. I (only): 1467 p. : fronts (part col.) illus. plates (part col.) ports., maps (part fold.) facsims. (part col, 1 fold.) tables (part fold.) ; 26 cm. Notes; Contains music. Slight variations in title. Illus. incl. plates (some col., some folding), section, plan, maps, facsimiles and tables. Includes bibliography. German. Contents; Bd. 1: A-C. Subjects; Jews Dictionaries and encyclopedias. Jews Biography. Jews Dictionaries. Jews Encyclopedias. Jews Biographies. Jews Dictionaries German. Jews Biography Dictionaries German. Judaism Dictionaries. Judaism Encyclopedias. Jewish history. Riegner Collection. Genres; Encyclopaedias. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Published by Judischer Verlag Berlin, 1927
Seller: John Trotter Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 44.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHb. pp1471. Half Calf Binding. Spine Scuffed, Split. Covers Worn. Boards firm. Fully Illustrated. Reading Copy.
Published by Berlin : Jüdischer verlag, 1927
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; Vol. I (only): 1467 p. : fronts (part col.) illus. plates (part col.) ports., maps (part fold.) facsims. (part col, 1 fold.) tables (part fold.) ; 26 cm. Notes; Contains music. Slight variations in title. Illus. incl. plates (some col., some folding), section, plan, maps, facsimiles and tables. Includes bibliography. German. Contents; Bd. 1: A-C. Subjects; Jews Dictionaries and encyclopedias. Jews Biography. Jews Dictionaries. Jews Encyclopedias. Jews Biographies. Jews Dictionaries German. Jews Biography Dictionaries German. Judaism Dictionaries. Judaism Encyclopedias. Jewish history. Riegner Collection. Genres; Encyclopaedias. Illustrated. 2 Kg.
Published by Berlin : Jüdischer verlag, 1930
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy with wear, tear and dust-dulling as with age. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; volume IV/2 (only): 1662 p. : fronts (part col.) illus. plates (part col.) ports., maps (part fold.) facsims. (part col, 1 fold.) tables (part fold.) ; 26 cm. Notes; Contains music. Slight variations in title. Illus. incl. plates (some col., some folding), section, plan, maps, facsimiles and tables. Includes bibliography. German. Contents; Bd.4/2: S-Z. Subjects; Jews Dictionaries and encyclopedias. Jews Biography. Jews Dictionaries. Jews Encyclopedias. Jews Biographies. Jews Dictionaries German. Jews Biography Dictionaries German. Judaism Dictionaries. Judaism Encyclopedias. Jewish history. Riegner Collection. Genres; Encyclopaedias. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Condition: Very Good. München, Ernst Battenberg Verlag, 1968. 8vo. 92,+ (2) pp.+ plate. Illustrated. Publ. cloth with defective dustwrapper. Hardcover / Hardback.
Language: German
Published by Ernst Battenberg Verlag, München, 1968
Seller: ShepherdsBook, Granges-près-Marnand, Switzerland
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Bon. Ex-library.
Published by Judischer Verlag, 1929
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Text in German. No marks in lightly read book. Hardcover shelf rubbings, edge wear. No DJ.
Published by Berlin : Jüdischer verlag, 1930
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Poor copy with wear, tear and dust-dulling as with age. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; volume IV/2 (only): 1662 p. : fronts (part col.) illus. plates (part col.) ports., maps (part fold.) facsims. (part col, 1 fold.) tables (part fold.) ; 26 cm. Notes; Contains music. Slight variations in title. Illus. incl. plates (some col., some folding), section, plan, maps, facsimiles and tables. Includes bibliography. German. Contents; Bd.4/2: S-Z. Subjects; Jews Dictionaries and encyclopedias. Jews Biography. Jews Dictionaries. Jews Encyclopedias. Jews Biographies. Jews Dictionaries German. Jews Biography Dictionaries German. Judaism Dictionaries. Judaism Encyclopedias. Jewish history. Riegner Collection. Genres; Encyclopaedias. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
München, Ernst Battenberg Verlag, 1968. 94 pp., illustrated. Fine copy. Orig. cloth with dustjacket. German language. (Veröffentlichung des Leo Baeck Instituts). Jewish Reference. Judenkarikaturen. Antisemitism.
Published by München, Ernst Battenberg, 1968
Seller: Rainer Kurz - Antiquariat in Oberaudorf, Oberaudorf, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Ca. 24,5 x 17 cm. 92 S., (2) Seiten. Mit 76 einfarbigen Abbildungen und einer Farbtafel. Grüner Orig.-Leinenband. Aus der Reihe: Veröffentlichung des Leo Baeck Instituts. "Spottmedaillen - auch Spottmünzen und früher Spottpfennige genannt -, die sich auf Juden beziehen, gehören zu dem Bezirk der Judenkarikaturen, die in Deutschland die Geschichte der Juden seit nicht weniger als sieben Jahrhunderten begleitet haben. . Die Judenspottmedaille will als numismatische Erscheinung unter zwei Gesichtspunkten betrachtet sein. Einmal als Sonderfall des Genres der allgemeinen politischen, religiösen und anderen Spottmedaillen. Und sodann als eines der vielen Ausdrucksmittel für die antijüdischen Gefühle der christlichen Bevölkerung." (Einführung). Gutes Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by München: Battenberg, 1968
Gr.-8°. 92 S., 76 Abb., 1 Farbtafel. Leinen (Schutzumschlag mit leichten Randläsuren; leicht lichtrandig; gut erhalten).
Published by Ernst Battenberg, München, 1968
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: vg. First edition. Sm. 4to. 92,[2],pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with photographic b/w in-text reproductions, as well as one page with several color reproductions of medals, depicting Jewry from the 16th - 20th centuries. Images on the medals are both caricatures and satirical. Spottmedaillen in general made fun of a certain group of people but usually were not anti-Semitic. Minor creasing and rubbing on dj edges. Text in German. Tight copy with dj in very good, book in near fine condition.
Published by Tip. Poliglotta, Rom, 1907
Seller: studio bibliografico pera s.a.s., LUCCA, LU, Italy
Brossura. Condition: discrete. Testo tedesco. Estratto da "Oriens Christianus", Vol.VI. Cm.28,8x19. Pg.116. Esemplare intonso da rilegare. 300 gr.
Published by Frankfurt am Main, Athenäum Verlag 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 3610004002 ISBN 13: 9783610004002
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
5 volumes, (XXXVIII) (1472 columns), (XXXII) (1728 columns), (XXXI) (1446 columns) (1), (XXXI) (1590 columns) (1), (XXXI, 1) (1662 columns) (1) p. Bound in the publisher's blue cloth with green title label spines with gilt lettering and decoration (A fine set.).
Published by Jüdischer Verlag 1927-1930, Berlin, 1927
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel
FIVE VOLUME SET. Contains b&w plates, fold-out maps and tables. [ALL VOLUMES]: 26x21cm. [36+1472] + [32+1728] + [31+1446] + [31+1590] + [31+1662] columns (two paginated columns on each page). Gilt cloth Hardcover. Cover and spine slightly rubbed. Cover and spine corners rubbed. Binding visible between few pages. Pages yellowing. [VOL.I]: Rear cover and spine partly detached. Spine bumped. [VOL.II]: Rear cover slightly stained. Spine upper and bottom edges slightly worn. [VOL.III]: Spine faded. [VOL. IV]: Spine hinges cracked. Spine partly detached. First whitepage detached. [VOL.V]: Front upper hinge corner cracked. Spine upper and bottom edges worn. Spine partly detached. [SUMMARY]: Else all volumes in good condition. The book is in : German.
Published by Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag,, 1928
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Königstein, Ts. Jüdischer Verlag., 1982
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Germany
4to. XXXVIII S., 1472 Spalten; XXXII S., 1728 Sp.; XXXI, 1446 Sp., (1) S.; XXXI, (1) S., 1590 Sp., (1) S.; XXXI, (1) S., 1662 Sp., (1) S Blaue OLn.-Einbände mit goldgeprägtem Rücken im OPb.-Schuber. Schuber etwas berieben, Kapitale teilweise leicht bestoßen, Rücken geringfügig berieben, sonst gute Erhaltung.
Published by Frankfurt am Main: Jüdischer Verlag im Athenäum Verlag, 1987
ISBN 10: 3610004002 ISBN 13: 9783610004002
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. XXXVIII, 1471; XXXII, 1727; XXXI, 1446; XXXI, 1590; XXXI,1662 Spalten. Zweispaltiger Druck auf Kunstdruckpapier. Mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten und Tabellen. Über 300 ausschließlich jüdische Gelehrte und Schriftsteller beteiligten sich an der Erstellung des Lexikons, dazu zählten u. a. Ismar Elbogen, Joseph Meisl, Aron Sandler, Max Soloweitschik, Felix A. Theilhaber, Robert Weltsch und Max Wiener. Das Lexikon ist bis heute das umfangreichste vollständige deutschsprachige Nachschlagewerk mit dieser Themenstellung geblieben. - Bände 2 & 3 mit montiertem Exlibris auf vorderen Innendeckeln. - Kopfschnitte geringfügig angestaubt. Schnitte und Seitenrändern minimal gebräunt. - Insgesamt sehr gutes und sauberes Exemplar des umfangreichen und gesuchten Nachschlagewerkes. - Vollständige Werkausgabe. ISBN: 3610004002 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 11500 4° (25-35 cm). Blaue Orig.-Leinenbände mit goldgeprägten Rückentiteln. [Hardcover / fest gebunden]. 4 Bände in 5 Teilbänden (= so vollständig). 2. Auflage, Nachdruck der 1. Auflage 1927.
Published by (Frankfurt. 1987.) 1 Bl., XXXVIII S., 1472 Sp., 1 Bl.; 1 Bl., XXXII S., 1728 Sp.;, Athenäum, 1987
ISBN 10: 3610004002 ISBN 13: 9783610004002
1 Bl., XXXI S., 1446 Sp., 1 Bl.; 1 Bl., XXXI S., 1590 Sp., 1 Bl.; 1 Bl., XXXI S., 1662 Sp., 1 Bl. 4°, Orig.-Leinenbde. 2. Auflage. Die erste Auflage erschien 1927 im Jüdischen Verlag, Berlin. - Band 4 in 2 Büchern. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. 13000 gr.
Published by FfM., Jüdischer Verlag bei athenäum (1987f.). (Nachdruck d. Ausg.: Bln., Jüdischer Verlag (1927-31)., 1987
2. Aufl. 5 Bde. 4°. Insges. ca. 7500 S. Mit über 200 illustr. Beilagen, Karten, Tabellen u. Farbabb. OLn.-Bde. m. Goldpräg. In sehr gutem Zustand. Alphabetisch geordnetes Nachschlagewerk in deutscher Sprache, das über alle wichtigeren Gegenstände, Probleme und Personen des vergangenen und gegenwärtigen jüdischen Lebens auf wissenschaftlicher Grundlage allgemeinverständlich Auskunft gibt. (Zischka 35) Gewicht in Gramm: 10000.
Published by Frankfurt, Jüdischer Verlag bei Athenäum 1987., 1987
Unter Mitarbeit von über 300 jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktioneller Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen, Josef Meisl, Aron Sandler, Max Soloweitschik, Felix A. Theilhaber, Max Wiener. - Standardwerk, bis heute unverzichtbar; allen späteren (auch fremdsprachigen) lexikalischen Unternehmungen zum Thema weit überlegen. "Damit ist eine der wichtigsten Enzyklopädien wieder verfügbar, die bereits bei ihrem Erscheinen als ein Höhepunkt jüdischer Verlagsarbeit in Deutschland betrachtet wurde." (Die Welt, zum Nachdruck) Lex.-8°. Zusammen ca 4000 Seiten, zweispaltig gesetzt. Mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten u. Tabellen. Orig.-Leinenbände mit OUmschl., die Umschläge leicht randrissig, ansonsten gut erhalten. Exlibris. ISBN 3761003706.
Published by Frankfurt, Jüdischer Verlag bei Athenäum 1987., 1987
Unter Mitarbeit von über 300 jüdischen Gelehrten und Schriftstellern und unter redaktioneller Mithilfe von Ismar Elbogen, Josef Meisl, Aron Sandler, Max Soloweitschik, Felix A. Theilhaber, Max Wiener. - Standardwerk, bis heute unverzichtbar; allen späteren (auch fremdsprachigen) lexikalischen Unternehmungen zum Thema weit überlegen. "Damit ist eine der wichtigsten Enzyklopädien wieder verfügbar, die bereits bei ihrem Erscheinen als ein Höhepunkt jüdischer Verlagsarbeit in Deutschland betrachtet wurde." (Die Welt, zum Nachdruck) Lex.-8°. 1471; 1727; 1446;1590; 1662 Spalten, mit über 2000 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten u. Tabellen. Orig.-Leinenbände mit OUmschl., sehr gut erhalten, ohne Gebrauchsspuren. ISBN 3761003706.
Published by Jüdischer Verlag, Berlin, 1930
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g. First edition. Complete 5 volume set. 4to. Three-quarter black pebble cloth over yellow cloth with raised bands and title-label. Blue top edge. Frontispiece illustration with tissue-guard. Jewish encyclopedia published in Germany several years before the rise of Hitler. Includes over 2,000 maps, charts and illustrations. Text in German. Wear to cover edges. Worm holes in endpapers of volume 1. Book-plate sticker from previous owner on endpapers (Richard Gaensler). Letters S to Z in volume 4 are water-stained in the margin throughout. Covers in overall fair condition. Interior leaves in good plus condition.
Published by Jüdischer Verlag, Berlin, 1930
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g- to vg. First edition. Complete 5 volume set. 4to. Original dark blue cloth boards with gilt-stamped lettering and ruling on the front covers, Gilt tooling and lettering with light blue labels on the spine. Blue top edge. Frontispiece illustration with tissue-guard. Jewish encyclopedia published in Germany several years before the rise of Hitler. Includes over 2,000 maps, charts and illustrations. Text in German. Binding with some light scratches and smudges to the covers, minor rubbing to corners. Spines with some rubbing. A few of the bindings are slightly shaky. Starting at some interior covers. Bindings in good-, to very good-, interiors in very good condition overall.
Language: German
Published by Jüdischer Verlag Athenäum, Frankfurt am Main, 1982
ISBN 10: 3761003706 ISBN 13: 9783761003701
Seller: Büchersammelservice Steinecke, Eisenach, EA, Germany
First Edition
Leinen. Condition: Gut. EA. Alle vier Bände in fünf Einzelbänden mit 4/1 und 4/2. Reich illustriert. Es handelt sich um die modernen Nachdrucke der Auflage aus 1927. Im Original-Schuber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 5000.
Language: German
Published by Königstein im Taunus : Jüdischer Verlag, 1982
ISBN 10: 3761003706 ISBN 13: 9783761003701
26 x 19 cm. Condition: Gut. 5 Bücher in 4 Bänden. XXXVIII, 1472 Spalten ; XXXII, 1728 Spalten ; XXXI, 1446 Spalten ; Mit über 200 Illustrationen, Beilagen, Karten und Tabellen Innen bei Band 3 Gelenk hinten gebrochen, daher wenige Seiten fast lose, sonst sauberer, guter Zustand. Leineneinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einbände mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren B15-21-06X Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 11276.
Language: German
Published by Königstein am Taunus. Jüdischer Verlag., 1982
ISBN 10: 3761003706 ISBN 13: 9783761003701
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Germany
4to. circa 1500 S. je Band. OLn. mit Goldprägung, Einbände leicht berieben, Exlibris auf Vorsatz, sonst gut erhaltene Exemplare. Sprache: deutsch.