Klinger Cornelia (99 results)

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Language: English
Published by The Pennsylvania State University Press 2000
- Softcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.63
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 354 pages, a very good plus paperback [0271019646].

- Softcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.45
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.

Language: English
Published by Titan Books 2015-04-24 2015
Series: Sherlock Holmes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Sherlock Holmes
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.63
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
In the Company of Sherlock Holmes, Stories Inspired By the Holmes Canon
Laurie R. King & Leslie S. Klinger ( editor) Featuring Sara Paretsky, Jeffery Deaver, Cornelia Funke, Harlan Ellison, Michael Connelly Denise Hamilton and Many More
Published by Pegasus Crime, New York 2014
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.25
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine/Near fine. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. 2014. First editon. Very nice copy.
Published by campus 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good-. Location:1822a 343 pp. sfep 1822a.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 248 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; pencil underlinings in first essay. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Modernologies: Contemporary Artists Researching Modernity and Modernism
Mari, Bartomeu & Sabine Breitweiser & Cornelia Klinger & Walter D. Mignolo
Language: English
Published by Barcelona : Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.67
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Paperback, illustrations in colour and b/w, 4to.

Language: English
Published by Titan Books 2015
Series: Sherlock Holmes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Sherlock Holmes
- Softcover
Seller: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , United KingdomStephen White Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.12
US$ 44.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

Modernologies : Contemporary Artists Researching Modernity and Modernism
Klinger, Cornelia; Mari, Bartomeu (FRW); Breitwieser, Sabine (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.19
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesIn the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon
King, Laurie R. (editor); Klinger, Leslie S. (editor); Paretsky , Sara; Deaver, Jeffery; Funke, Cornelia; Ellison, Harlan; Wilson, Gahan; Holder, Nancy; Grant, Andrew; Hamilton, Denise; Dirda, Michael; Reppion, John; Moore, Leah; Sims, Michael; Lescroart, John; Caldwell, Laura; Connelly, Michael
Published by Pegasus Crime, New York 2014
- Hardcover
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New condition green boards, black spine, and gold spine lettering contained in a new condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Editors' Dedication; Introduction; About the Contributors; Acknowledgments and Supplemental Copyright Page. Illustrated w…ith black-and-white drawings. "In the follow-up volume to the national bestseller A Study in Sherlock, a groundbreaking new anthology of original stories from award-winning Sherlockians Laurie R. King and Leslie S. Klinger. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's stories featuring Holmes and Watson were recently voted as the top mystery series of all time, and they have continued to enthrall generations of readers - and writers! Now, Laurie R. King, author of the New York Times bestselling Mary Russell series (in which Holmes plays a co-starring role), and Leslie S. Klinger, editor of The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes, have assembled a stellar group of contemporary authors from a variety of genres and asked them to create new stories inspired by that canon. The result is as brilliant as it is entertaining. Inside you'll find Holmes in times and places previously unimagined, as well as discover characters who have themselves been affected by the tales of Sherlock Holmes. The game is afoot - again!" - from the inner front jacket flap. Itani, Mohamad (jacket photograph); Van Bree, Christine (jacket design) (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by The Pennsylvania State University Press, 354 pages 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Bidonlivre, Saint-Lambert, QC, CanadaBidonlivre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.46
US$ 13.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. In-8, broché, Très Bon Etat.

Modernologies : Contemporary Artists Researching Modernity and Modernism
Klinger, Cornelia; Mari, Bartomeu (FRW); Breitwieser, Sabine (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.43
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Bookish Stitch, Cedar Rapids, IA, U.S.A.The Bookish Stitch
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.99
US$ 5.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The product is a paperback book titled "Continental philosophy in feminist perspective" published by Pennsylvania State University Press in 2000. It is written in English by authors Cornelia Klinger and Herta Nagl Docekal. The book re-reads the canon of German continental philosophy through a fem…inist lens, making it a valuable resource for adults interested in popular philosophy and cultural history.; 10.00 x 8.00 x 4.00.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Frankfurt/N., Verlag neue kritik 2011
- Softcover
Seller: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, , Germanyavelibro OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.84
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8° , Broschur. Condition: Wie neu. 176 Seiten wie Neu, Folienverschweißt, aus einer Buchhandlungsauflösung. Weitere Ausgaben verfügbar. Konvolutpreise können erfragt werden. B12-02-06Gb Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 318.

Language: English
Published by Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), ES 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.44
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.51
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.08
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Die Vorstellung einer ,Vorhut"-Funktion der Kunste und der Kunstler fur die Gestaltung der Zukunft, insbesondere einer anderen, besseren Gesellschaft - und das bedeutet, die Vorstellung eines Zusammenhangs von Kunst mit Fortschritt, Modernitat und Erneu…erung - hat die Begriffe von Kunst, Literatur und Musik im 20. Jahrhundert wesentlich gepragt. Am Beginn des neuen Jahrhunderts erscheinen die Grundlagen dieser Vorstellung tiefgreifend verandert. Die Verstrickungen der Avantgarde in die grossen totalitaren Systeme, die Enttauschung der Utopien der Moderne, der Einbruch strikter Grenzen zwischen Kunst und Massenkultur sind die wichtigsten Ursachen dieses Wandels. In seiner Folge ist das Konzept von Kunst zur Disposition gestellt, gilt es, das Verhaltnis von Kunst und Gesellschaft neu zu bestimmen.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.77
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Continental Philosophy in Feminist Perspective: Re-Reading the Canon in German. Book.

Language: English
Published by Museu D'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), Barcelona 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Este proyecto analiza la modernidad como un movimiento sociopolitico muy prometedor que perseguia la creacion de un lenguaje universal sobre la base de la industrializacion y la tecnologia, los principios de los derechos humanos y la democracia, el derecho a la autodeterminacion, el principi…o de la educacion para todos, la secularizacion y la filosofia de la Ilustracion, y, sobre todo, a partir del concepto subyacente del progreso y el desarrollo continuo. Por consiguiente, el arte ya no estaba en conexion directa y funcional con los antiguos clientes, la Iglesia y la aristocracia, sino que se entregaba a la ideologia de la autonomia. Por lo tanto, como parte de este movimiento, se exigio a los artistas que no solo describieran la vida moderna de una forma adecuada, sino tambien con contenidos analogos, con el objetivo de reflejar el utopico potencial de la modernidad, pero tambien las vertientes destructiva y regresiva de la revolucion y la agitacion. It is evident that modernity is a popular mountain for analysis and reflection of a largely controversial nature. Numerous theories have also been written about the beginning as well as the end of modernity. The aim of Modernologies is to achieve an account of the state of artistic research and to discuss selected contributions to the subject matter that appears central after two to three decades of an ever intensely blazing conflict over the legacy of modernity and modernism. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Museu Dart Contemporani de Barcelona December 2009 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: New. It is evident that modernity is a popular mountain for analysis and reflection of a largely controversial nature. Numerous theories have also been written about the beginning as well as the end of modernity. The aim of Modernologies is to achieve an account of the state of artistic research and t…o discuss selected contributions to the subject matter that appears central after two to three decades of an ever intensely blazing conflict over the legacy of modernity and modernism.

Language: English
Published by Museu Dart Contemporani de Barcelona December 2009 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. It is evident that modernity is a popular mountain for analysis and reflection of a largely controversial nature. Numerous theories have also been written about the beginning as well as the end of modernity. The aim of Modernologies is to achieve an account of the state of artistic r…esearch and to discuss selected contributions to the subject matter that appears central after two to three decades of an ever intensely blazing conflict over the legacy of modernity and modernism.

Modernologies : Contemporary Artists Researching Modernity and Modernism
Klinger, Cornelia; Mari, Bartomeu (FRW); Breitwieser, Sabine (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 48.00
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 64.87
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.38
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.93
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. 10.16x8.43x0.79 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Campus Verlag GmbH 2007
Series: Politik der Geschlechterverhältnisse, Book 15 of 51. Book 15 of 51 - Politik der Geschlechterverhältnisse
- Softcover
Seller: Fachbuch-Versandhandel, Freiburg, , GermanyFachbuch-Versandhandel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.49
US$ 12.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Campus-Verlag, broschiert, sehr guter Zustand, h4.

In the Company of Sherlock Holmes: Stories Inspired by the Holmes Canon **Signed**
Klinger, Leslie S.; King, Laurie R.; Hamilton, Denise; Holder, Nancy; Funke, Cornelia; Lescroart, John
Language: English
Published by Pegasus Crime, New York 2014
Series: Sherlock Holmes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - Sherlock Holmes
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Signed by Laurie King and Leslie Klinger on title page - signatures only - also signed by Denise Hamilton, Nancy Holder, John Lescroart and Cornelia Funke on the title page and/ or on their individual stories. First Edition, First Printing. With correspondin…g number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Author(s). Book.