Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691093598 ISBN 13: 9780691093598
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United Kingdom
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 306 pages. Netting slightly visible on inner edge of title page but very sound. Minor nick to front end paper. Minor nick to bottom edge of front cover. A few minor faults on a sound clean hardback in a worn and sun faded dust jacket. Decline of Fertility in Germany, 1871-1939.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521327156 ISBN 13: 9780521327152
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. xxvi, 588pp. Red cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Sun-faded spine, rubbed spine ends, some wear to boards. Top text block edge a little dust damaged. Lender's stamps and markings on front endpapers and copyright page, volume a little loose. Otherwise internally neat, clean and bright.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521327156 ISBN 13: 9780521327152
Seller: Metakomet Books, Concord, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Mild toning and wear to dust jacket. Light soiling scuffing and some foxing to text block edges. Otherwise, clean cover boards and interior, with sound binding. 587 pgs. Cambridge university Press. 1988. NEW clear mylar sleeve protects jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
Published by National Academy Press., Washington. D.C., 1982
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Map, tables, figures, xvii + 219pp, references, ex-library copy with library stamps, first and last leaves and edges, little worn paperback covers with marks from removal of label upper cover. 2 enclosures including: 3 maps stampled together showing fertitily in Thailand by district and a listing of total fertility rates by districts for 1970-74 and 1975-79.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 63.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 63.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This book examines the demographic behaviour of families in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Germany. Series Editor(s): Smith, Richard; Vries, Jan de; Johnson, Paul; Wrightson, Keith. Series: Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy & Society in Past Time. Num Pages: 616 pages, 124 tables, 33 line drawings, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: 1DFG; 3JF; 3JH; HBJD; JHBD; JHBK; PSXM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 35. Weight in Grams: 890. . 2010. Revised ed. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 72.64
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521327156 ISBN 13: 9780521327152
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. XXV, 587 S. Umschlag leicht berieben, wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen oder -anmerkungen von Ernst Hinrichs. Beiliegend Rezension des Buch von Jürgen Schlumbohn. - This book provides a detailed examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events (births, deaths and marriages) compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. The book applies the type of micro-level analysis possible with family reconstitution data for the crucial period leading to and encompassing the early stages of the demographic transition, including the initial onset of the decline of fertility to low modern levels. The analysis explores many aspects of demographic behavior which have been largely ignored by previous macro-level investigations of the demographic transition. These include infant and child mortality, maternal mortality, marriage, marital dissolution, bridal pregnancy and illegitimacy. The core of the study, however, deals with marital reproduction, examining the modernization of reproductive behavior in terms of the transition from a situation of natural fertility to one characterized by pervasive family limitation. The interrelationships between different aspects of demographic behavior are also explored, particularly within the context of the demographic transition. ISBN 0521327156 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 Fadengehefteter Originalpappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This book examines the demographic behaviour of families in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Germany. Series Editor(s): Smith, Richard; Vries, Jan de; Johnson, Paul; Wrightson, Keith. Series: Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy & Society in Past Time. Num Pages: 616 pages, 124 tables, 33 line drawings, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: 1DFG; 3JF; 3JH; HBJD; JHBD; JHBK; PSXM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 35. Weight in Grams: 890. . 2010. Revised ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book provides a detailed examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events (births, deaths and marriages) compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. The book applies the type of micro-level analysis possible with family reconstitution data for the crucial period leading to and encompassing the early stages of the demographic transition, including the initial onset of the decline of fertility to low modern levels. The analysis explores many aspects of demographic behavior which have been largely ignored by previous macro-level investigations of the demographic transition. These include infant and child mortality, maternal mortality, marriage, marital dissolution, bridal pregnancy and illegitimacy. The core of the study, however, deals with marital reproduction, examining the modernization of reproductive behavior in terms of the transition from a situation of natural fertility to one characterized by pervasive family limitation.
Published by Princeton, New Jersey. Princeton University Press., 1974
Seller: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Germany
Signed
Gr-8vo. 306 S. OLn. mit Goldprägung und OSchU. Mit handschriftlicher, signierter Widmung des Verfassers für den Historiker Günther Lottes. Einband minimal berieben, Umschlag lichtrandig und mit Randläsuren, sonst gut erhaltenes Exemplar. This is the second in a series of monographs on the historic decline of European fertility to be issued by the Office of Population Research at Princeton University. It is a detailed statistical description and analysis of the transtion from high to low birth rates which took place in Germany between Univcation and the beginning of World War II. It assembles an exceptionally comprehensive amount of evidence that will be of great importance to social historians as well as demographers. (Vom Klappentext). Sprache: englisch.
Published by Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, Germany
XIV, 306 S., Lit.verz. Reg. Ln.mS. *Geburtenrate*. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book provides a detailed examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events (births, deaths and marriages) compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. The book applies the type of micro-level analysis possible with family reconstitution data for the crucial period leading to and encompassing the early stages of the demographic transition, including the initial onset of the decline of fertility to low modern levels. The analysis explores many aspects of demographic behavior which have been largely ignored by previous macro-level investigations of the demographic transition. These include infant and child mortality, maternal mortality, marriage, marital dissolution, bridal pregnancy and illegitimacy. The core of the study, however, deals with marital reproduction, examining the modernization of reproductive behavior in terms of the transition from a situation of natural fertility to one characterized by pervasive family limitation. This book provides an examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 616 Figures, 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 616 Index.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 616 Acknowledgements.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 64.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 616 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 68.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 920.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 72.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book provides a detailed examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events (births, deaths and marriages) compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. The book applies the type of micro-level analysis possible with family reconstitution data for the crucial period leading to and encompassing the early stages of the demographic transition, including the initial onset of the decline of fertility to low modern levels. The analysis explores many aspects of demographic behavior which have been largely ignored by previous macro-level investigations of the demographic transition. These include infant and child mortality, maternal mortality, marriage, marital dissolution, bridal pregnancy and illegitimacy. The core of the study, however, deals with marital reproduction, examining the modernization of reproductive behavior in terms of the transition from a situation of natural fertility to one characterized by pervasive family limitation. This book provides an examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vital events compiled by genealogies for the entire populations of these villages. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book provides a detailed examination of the demographic behavior of families during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in a sample of fourteen villages in five different regions of Germany. It is based on the reconstituted family histories of vita.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521892813 ISBN 13: 9780521892810
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Demographic Behavior in the Past | A Study of Fourteen German Village Populations in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries | John E. Knodel (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2002 | Cambridge University Press | EAN 9780521892810 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.