Labrouste (84 results)

Henri Labrouste: Structure Brought to Light
Labrouste, Henri; Bergdoll, Barry [Editor]; Bélier, Corinne [Editor]; Le Coeur, Marc [Editor]; Levine, Neil [Contributor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Published in tandem with the exhibition of the same name at the Museum of Modern Art in 2013. Clean and crisp text block in brown cloth boards; front board has a light small stain (approx. 1/8") at top center edge. Full color dust jacket in mylar shows wear along top…edge and isolated light soil to rear.

Henri Labrouste: Structure Brought to Light
Barry Bergdoll; Corinne Bélier; Marc Le Coeur; Henri Labrouste
- Hardcover
Seller: Timshala Books, Olathe, KS, U.S.A.Timshala Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.00
US$ 5.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.14
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.32
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.65
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.97
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

Henri Labrouste : Structure Brought to Light
Labrouste, Henri (ART); Bergdoll, Barry (EDT); Belier, Corinne (EDT); Le Coeur, Marc (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.03
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Henri Labrouste : Structure Brought to Light
Labrouste, Henri (ART); Bergdoll, Barry (EDT); Belier, Corinne (EDT); Le Coeur, Marc (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.02
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Henri Labrouste: Structure Brought to Light
Barry Bergdoll, Marc Le Coeur, Corinne Belier, Henri Labrouste,
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Henri Labrouste is one of the few nineteenth-century architects consistently lionized as a precursor of modern architecture throughout the twentieth century and into our own time. The two magisterial glass-and-iron reading rooms he built in Paris gave form to the idea of the modern library as a collect…ive civic space. His influence was both immediate and long-lasting, not only on the development of the modern library but also on the exploration of new paradigms of space, materials and luminosity in places of great public assembly. Published to accompany the first exhibition devoted to Labrouste in the United States--and the first anywhere in the world in nearly 40 years--this publication presents nearly 225 works in all media, including drawings, watercolors, vintage and modern photographs, film stills and architectural models. Essays by a range of international architecture scholars explore Labrouste's work and legacy through a variety of approaches.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.71
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 270 pages. 12.00x9.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

HENRI LABROUSTE Structure Brought to Light
LABROUSTE Henri, BELIER Corinn, BERGDOLL Barry, LE COEUR Marc [Editors]
Published by New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2013 2013
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, United KingdomRothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.45
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edn. 4to. Original brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 270, illus with coloured and b&w photos throughout (no inscriptions).

1853 : Library Doorway of St. Genevieve, Paris. Henri Labrouste, Architect. An original page from The Builder. An Illustrated Weekly Magazine, for the Architect, Engineer, Archaeologist, Constructor, & Art-Lover.
LIBRARY DOORWAY OF ST. GENEVIEVE, PARIS. HENRI LABROUSTE, ARCHITECT.
Published by The Builder, London 1853
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 44.76
US$ 15.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Unframed Print. Condition: Very Good. A single sheet print, image area approx. 18 x 29 cms. A refined entrance to the Bibliothque Sainte-Genevive, showcasing Labrouste' mastery of iron, ornament, and architectural clarity. The illustrations found in leading architectural journals of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries,…such as The Builder, Building News, and The Architect are masterpieces of visual craftsmanship. These illustrations capture the elegance, intricacy, and stylistic flair of the period's architecture. Rich in ornamental detail and atmospheric depth, they reflect not only the buildings themselves but the artistic sensibilities and design discourse of their age. THIS IS AN ORIGINAL PAGE FROM THE JOURNAL, PRINTED AT THE DATE SHOWN IN THE TITLE, NOT A REPRINT OR COPY. Category: Builder & Building News; Unframed Prints : Old; PRINTS : Buildings & Places. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

Published by Charles Schmid, Paris 1902
- Softcover
Seller: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, NetherlandsEmile Kerssemakers ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.61
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Orig. wrappers (paperback) 316 pp.; 26 cm. Uncut, unopened. Text in French - (some foxing, ticket on cover) Very good, see image. 900g.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLettre autographe signée
Alexandre Labrouste (1796-186), juriste, pédagogue, fameux directeur du collège Sainte-Barbe.
Language: French
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Trois Plumes, Angers, FranceLibrairie Trois Plumes
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 41.73
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Alexandre Labrouste (1796-186), juriste, pédagogue, fameux directeur du collège Sainte-Barbe. L.A.S., Paris, 29 août 1849, 2p in-8. A Fr Fröly, économe de collèges royaux (Grenoble, Lyon, Versailles). Remerciements pour l'envoi de vers. [149].

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.68
US$ 70.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

La Structure Mise en Lumiere - Henri Labrouste (1801-1875) Architecte
Barry Bergdoll, Marc Le Coeur, Corinne Belier and Henri Labrouste
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 272 pages; in French; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites, France 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, , United KingdomMarcus Campbell Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 62.17
US$ 25.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 21 x 21cm 96pp good paperback, some minor wear to covers, crease to lower right-hand corner, French text together with black and white reproductions. Henri Labrouste was a French architect important for his early use of iron frame construction. Labrouste is primarily remembered for the…two Parisian libraries he designed. The BibliothËque Sainte-GeneviËve, built between 1843 and 1850, is still admired for the attractiveness and restraint of its decoration and for the sensitive use of exposed iron structural elements (columns and arches). Labrouste is also remembered for his second library project, the reading room (1860 67) of the BibliothËque Nationale. Its roof consists of nine decorated metal domes supported by slender cast-iron columns.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.93
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.14
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.19
US$ 87.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.94
US$ 70.98 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Published by LES MONUMENTS HISTORIQUES DE FRANCE 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.17
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320054879: 1975. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 72 pages - nombreuses photos en couleurs et en noir et blanc in texte + 2 coupures de presse (region de Bordeaux) concernant Le Grand Théatre la place des quinconces à Bordeaux. . . . Classificati…on Dewey : 720-Architecture.

LABROUSTE (1801-1875) Architecte - La structure mise en lumière / LABROUSTE (1801-1875) Architect - The structure highlighted
Labrouste, Henri - Bélier, Corinne - Bergdoll, Barry - Le Coeur, Marc - Lowry, Glenm D.
Published by Lassay-les-Château: Éditions Nicolas Chaudun, 2012 2012
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, , Switzerland°ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 97.15
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 4° - 270 - Color & B/w reproductions. Original boards. Henri Labrouste (1801-1875) French architect from the famous École des Beaux-Arts school of architecture. After a six-year stay in Rome, Labrouste established an architectural training workshop, which soon became known for rationalis…m. He became noted for his use of iron-frame construction and was one of the first to realize the importance of its use. First edition, text in German. Original boards. In Fine condition.
Published by Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 77.80
US$ 48.62 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80251770: 1977. In-8. Broché. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos fané, Intérieur frais. 96 pages. Nombreuses photos et croquis monochromes dans et hors texte. Deux photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 720-Architecture.
Published by Paris, Imprimerie nationale, (An IX)
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.77
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
in-8, 10 pp., en feuilles. Labrouste, membre du Tribunat jusqu'en 1807, réfléchit sur le projet du gouvernement visant à collecter les arriérés de plusieurs millions de Livres dûs par les contribuables. L'auteur fait preuve d'une attitude modérée et lucide. L'autorité des conseils de préfecture est la plus compétente pour recuei…llir les preuves matérielles et morales.Martin & Walter, II, 17941. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.