Lamar William W (56 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.31
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Brown, Jules David / Nancy K. Anderson / William Cronon / Brian W. Dippie / Martha A. Sandweiss / Susan P. Schoelwer / Howard R. Lamar
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.42
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.40
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Brown, Jules David / Nancy K. Anderson / William Cronon / Brian W. Dippie / Martha A. Sandweiss / Susan P. Schoelwer / Howard R. Lamar
- Softcover
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Tight and clean Oversize Softcover. Color and black and white illustrations. No marks.

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Professor Jules David Prown; Nancy k Anderson; William Cronon; Professor Brian W. Dippie; Martha A. Sandweiss; Ms. Susan Prendergast Schoelwer; Professor Howard R. Lamar
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.08
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.86
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Signed by Robinson on his bookplate on front inside cover. From the Art Reference Collection of wildlife artist and outdoorsman Alan James Robinson. This collection was used by Robinson to create his wonderful art and Cheloniidae Press books. (animals, photography, wildlife, nature).

- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Yale University Press October 1994 Paperback. Crease to bottom right corner. Tight binding.

On the Overland Trails With William Clark : A Teamster's Utah War, 1857?1858
Mackinnon, William P. (EDT); Alford, Kenneth L. (EDT); Lamar, Howard R. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts : Transforming Visions of the American West
Brown, Jules David / Nancy K. Anderson / William Cronon / Brian W. Dippie / Martha A. Sandweiss / Susan P. Schoelwer / Howard R. Lamar
Published by Yale University Press, 1992 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Fine and bright glossy wraps with crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated, in color and black and white, some full page size. Quite handsome all around. Trifle mark to fore edge which bothers none of the text.

World Rushed in : The California Gold Rush Experience
Holliday, J. S.; Lamar, Howard Roberts (FRW); Swain, William
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

World Rushed in : The California Gold Rush Experience
Holliday, J. S.; Lamar, Howard Roberts (FRW); Swain, William
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

On the Overland Trails With William Clark : A Teamster's Utah War, 1857?1858
Mackinnon, William P. (EDT); Alford, Kenneth L. (EDT); Lamar, Howard R. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: savehere619, San Diego, U.S.A.savehere619
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good.
Published by GPO, Washington, D.C. 1965
- Softcover
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, U.S.A.Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Organic Substances in Water. USGS 1965. Wrappers, very good condition (rubber stamp on cover).

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Prown, Professor Jules David; Anderson, Nancy K; Cronon, William; Dippie, Professor Brian W.; Sandweiss, Martha A.; Schoelwer, Ms. Susan Prendergast; Lamar, Professor Howard R.
- Softcover
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, U.S.A.DeckleEdge LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good.
More imagesThe American Book Collector 1969 6 Issues January, February, March, Summer, September, November-December the photos in this listing are of the them offered for sale
W. B. Thorsen (editor and publisher); William White, Rigby Graham, John R. Payne, Jeff C. Dykes, William A. Harper, Julian Lee Rayford, Francesco Cordaco, J. Edward Leithead, James Lamar Weygand, Herbert F. West, et al
Published by W. B. Thorsen, Chicago 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: W. B. Thorsen. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Softcover. First editions. Magazines. Articles on the Orpheus Press, Thomas Wintrop Streeter collection of Americana, Anvil Press, Wiliam Carlos Williams, wild west fiction, Roman Numerals, Sherwood Anderson, Ralph Waldo Ellis…on, the colorless Negro in film today, Thomas Hopkins Galladet, etc. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], 32 + 32 + 32 + 36 + 32 + 48 pages. Very good with light wear andtoning. See photos bx119E.

World Rushed in : The California Gold Rush Experience
Holliday, J. S.; Lamar, Howard Roberts (FRW); Swain, William
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.59
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts; Transforming Visions of the American West
Prown, Jules David; Anderson, Nancy K.:Cronon,William; Dippie,Brian W.;Sandweiss, Martha A.;Schoelwer,Susan Prendergast; Lamar, Howard R
Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Press, New Haven, CT & London 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.23
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Prown, Professor Jules David; Anderson, Nancy K; Cronon, William; Dippie, Professor Brian W.; Sandweiss, Martha A.; Schoelwer, Ms. Susan Prendergast; Lamar, Professor Howard R.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sparrow Reads, Edgewood, U.S.A.Sparrow Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.80
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.

On the Overland Trails With William Clark : A Teamster's Utah War, 1857?1858
Mackinnon, William P. (EDT); Alford, Kenneth L. (EDT); Lamar, Howard R. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.69
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

World Rushed in : The California Gold Rush Experience
Holliday, J. S.; Lamar, Howard Roberts (FRW); Swain, William
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.12
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesThe American Book Collector 1971 January, February, March, Summer, September, October, November/December The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
W. B. Throsen (editor and publisher); Herbert Faulkner West, William White, James Lamar Weygand, Rigby Graham, Michael H. Harris, George A. Spater, J. Edward Leithead, Harvey S. Ford, Lois Rather, Maurice Willoughby, et al
Published by W. B. Thorsen, Chicago 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Articles on Armand Hawkins, Thoor Ballylee / W. B. Yeats, the Illinois Frontier Dekalb County 1855-1865, Klondike stampede in dime novels, Valentine Williams, 19th Century women humorists, western illustrators, James T. Farrell, Melville in anthologies, Fred Allen, The Anvil, Jack…Conroy, the Santa Fe Trail, the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, Edmund Spenser's castle at Kilcoman, Rev. Thomas Prince and the Prince Library, Jack London, Jane Austen, Joyce's tower Sandycove, etc. Pictorial wrappers [about 8.5" x 11"], pages: 32 + 32 + 48 + 32 + 36 + 32 + 40. Some scattered fore-edge staining, light wear. See photos bx119E.

On the Overland Trails With William Clark : A Teamster's Utah War, 1857?1858
Mackinnon, William P. (EDT); Alford, Kenneth L. (EDT); Lamar, Howard R. (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.73
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
The World's Most Spectacular Reptiles & Amphibians
LAMAR, WILLIAM W. & CARMICHAEL, PETE (Photo) & SHUMWAY, GAIL (Photo)
Published by World Publications 2000 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.76
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sunny Day Books, Mayer, U.S.A.Sunny Day Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 59.81
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Text in clean/unmarked condition. Owners name stamped on flyleaf and page ends. DJ is in protective mylar cover. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship daily.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 65.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts: Transforming Visions of the American West
Prown, Professor Jules David; Anderson, Nancy k; Cronon, William; Dippie, Professor Brian W.; Sandweiss, Martha A.; Schoelwer, Ms. Susan Prendergast; Lamar, Professor Howard R.
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 76.87
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, U.S.A.PASCALE'S BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 85.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. 425 pages, illustrated in color and b&w. "Treating a total of 145 species of snakes and 2 species of lizards, this volume is the first to provide a comprehensive coverage of the dangerously venomous reptiles known to inhabit Latin America." FINE- HARDCOVER, VERY GO…OD- DUST JACKET. Dust jacket protected with a clear plastic acid-ree jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.