Laszlo Gerö (41 results)
Published by Corvina Press, Budapest, Hungary 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Sessions Book Sales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 88 pages, which includes 40 pages of black and white photographs. Size: 5 x 7.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.81
US$ 16.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Corvina Press, Hungary 1966
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. paperbak. 48 text pages with drawing illustrations before b/w photo section of 40 pages. Text in English - translated by Susanna Horn. Unmarked, tight and clean.

Published by Corvina-Verl. 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Ingo Lutter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.37
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 52 52 S. 17cm, Taschenbuch Deutsch 150g.

- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. Quarto in dust jacket, 264 pp., mostly color and some b/w illustrations, notes, biographical/historical glossary Text is in Hungarian.

Language: English
Published by Corvina Press 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.97
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Small softcover, 40 pages, illustrated with diagrams, black and white photographs.

- Hardcover
Seller: PRIMOBUCH, Berlin, , GermanyPRIMOBUCH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 17.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mit Abb., Fotos und Karten. Sofortversand auf Rechnung, ordentliches, sauberes Exemplar, äußerlich leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einbandecken leicht bestoßen, Rücken etwas ausgeblichen. Barzahlung bei Selbstabholung. - Internationaler Versand. In deutscher Sprache. 48 S. + 71 Fotos (s/w) 16,5 x 19 cm Hardcover / Illustrierter Pappein…band.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.40
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 263 pages, 220 colour and b/w illustrations, some ground plans, and end-paper maps, hardback, a very good copy in a good dust-jacket (its rear panel stained on unseen side) [9631082318].

- Softcover
Seller: Grammat Antiquariat, Oberbarnim, , GermanyGrammat Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.73
US$ 15.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pp.. 0. 20 cm, 48, [80] S., überwiegend Ill., graph. Darst., Kt., ohne die Beilage, Pp., Buch gut erhalten, Einband sowie Ecken u. Kanten berieben, leichte Gebrauchsspuren RW 13 R 1 Sprache: Deutsch 0,320 gr.
Published by E A Seeman Leipzig guter Zustand 1966
Seller: Buchhandlung und Antiquariat Gebecke, Quedlinburg, , GermanyBuchhandlung und Antiquariat Gebecke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
o. A., 166 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen (s/w), Kunststoff mit OU, Schutzumschlag und Vorsatz etwas fleckig.
Published by Corvina Kiado, Budapest, 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig, Heilsbronn, DE, GermanyAntiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.95
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. HC gb Bildband von der Burg Buda in Ungarn, Textteil in deutsch, Anhang s/w Fotos, 115 S lgk 38, persönliche Widmung auf Vorblatt, sonst sehr gut, Winkler, lgk 38 250 Gramm.

Language: German
Published by Lpz VEB Seemann () 1966
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.31
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Okunstldreinbd. mit OU. 164 S. Mit über 100 Textabb. -Etw. gebräunt. 250 gr.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig : Seemann VEB [1966]. 1966
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermanyVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 164 S. : mit 105 Abb., 1 Titelbild ; 8 gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.

Published by Budapest: Epitesügyi Kiado 1945 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 30.67 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
LWd., 283 Seiten, gr.-4°, Photosbuch. Die Deckel sind beschmutzt und gestempelt, sonst guter Zustand. Book Language/s: Hungarian.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by E. A. Seemann NaN
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.53
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. Leichte Risse; Deutlicher Riss.

Published by 0
- Softcover
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.Bradley Ross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 37.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First edition, B'nai B'rith Budapest 2004. Fine softcover. In English and Hungarian. Book.

Published by Corvina Press 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, , United KingdomWashburn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.28
US$ 27.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers With French Folds. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Presumed First Edition. Guide to mediaeval architecture in Buda. 48pp illustrated with black and white drawings, maps and 40 photographs. Slight marking to cover and edges, otherwise near fine copy with no inscriptions. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.

Published by Muszaki Konyvkiado 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.Marc J. Bartolucci
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Budapest: Muszaki Konyvkiado, 1973. Small 4to, 223 p., original tan cloth lettered in brown. First edition of this look at the architecture of Budapest during the unification, illustrated with drawings and architectural plans in sepia throughout. Spine rolled, b…ook cocked; corners rounded, else a VG or better copy in a loose fitting jacket with edge tears and chipping to spine tips. Text entirely in Hungarian.
Published by Corvina Kiado,, Budapest, 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, CanadaBook Stage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. First Edition 40 pp. text + 71pp. plates, B&W Photographs Text is Hungarian; with early historical views, like M. Merian, in the text, plus 71 black-and-white photographs. Mustard colour glossy paper over stiff board. Some small stains (tea?) in prelims, light shelf wear, very good.
Published by Muszaki Könyvkiadó 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 8.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good +. Location:921 264 pp. dj torn, sfep, many color illustrations 921.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dipl.-Inform. Gerd Suelmann, Meppen, NDS, GermanyDipl.-Inform. Gerd Suelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.15
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Andras Gero- Der Heldenplatz . Budapest hardcover, 1990, Corvina , noch guter Zustand, etwas nachgedunkelt , leicht bestoßen Der Heldenplatz als Spiegel ungarischer Geschichte. Gewicht : 420 g. Csigo, Laszlo (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Budapest Corvina Kiado 1, 1979
Seller: Hans Walter Wichert, Altenbeken, GermanyHans Walter Wichert
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.63
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
48 S. und 52 Bilder.Originalpappbändchen. Sprache: Deutsch.
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket. Light brown cloth over boards with white lettering on spine. Pictorial DJ is clean with small chip at top left corner of front cover, partial tearing along spine edges, repaired with tape on inside, wrapped in protective mylar. Binding is nice and tight. Page…s are clean, crisp, and bright. Images printed in B&W. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1969. 49 pages. A very nice copy. Previous owner's name written on half-title page. This is an oversized book, so extra shipping will be necessary for priority or international shipping. This volume comes from the Castles and Forts collection of Chris Sterling, a longtime professor at George Washington University. Sterling was an avid book collector with a wide-range of interests; we are proud to house this collection, part of the extensive library which is his legacy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it s a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.

- Softcover
Seller: Steamhead Records & Books, Rodgau-Nieder-Roden, , GermanySteamhead Records & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 53.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
19 x 17 cm, 48, 69 (Bildteil) Seiten, mit zahlreichen Schwarzweißfotos von Lajos Dobos, illustrierter Hochglanzpappband. leichte Gebrauchsspuren, sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch.
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Journeys Bookshop, Mansfield, OH, U.S.A.Little Journeys Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Budapest 1980, Muszaki Konyvkiado. ISBN 963 10 3138 1 . Cloth hardbound, quarto, 294 p. Illustrated endpapers. Very well illustrated in color, b&w, and drawings of the reconstructions in and around the Kiralyi Palota. Tiniest hint of age toning to pape ma rgins. Near Fine in Near Fine pictorial d…ust jacket.
Published by Esztergomi Muzeum
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Wortschatz, Markt Hartmannsdorf, , AustriaAntiquariat Wortschatz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.96
US$ 69.45 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Taschenbuch. Condition: Beschädigt. kA. Auflage. Anzahl Bände: 1 - Bd.Nr.: kA - Sprache: de - Einband: Broschur - Gewicht: 82 - Illust.: einige Abb. - Zustand: Beschädigt - Umschlag gelöst, berieben, Eigentumsvermerk. einige Abb. (illustrator).

Language: German
- Hardcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 43.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Corvina, Budapest, 1979. 48 Texts. u. 72 s/w-Fotos a. Taf. von Lajos Dobos, Pbd.--- 750 Gramm.

Language: Hungarian
Published by Müvelt Nép 1955
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, GermanyKULTur-Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.66
US$ 19.68 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 511 Seiten, bebildert. Buch gut erhalten, Einband leicht berieben und mit kleineren Bestossungen. Seitenwerk nachgedunkelt. hu Gewicht in Gramm: 1250.

Published by Budapest, Editions Corvina, 1966 1966
Seller: LE BOUQUINISTE, LA MOTTE SAINT MARTIN, , FranceLE BOUQUINISTE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 49.77 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-12, broché, couverture à rabats, 52 pages + 40 planches en noir, plans. Bon état. Expédition (tarifs de La Poste en vigueur) : lettre ou colissimo.
Published by Corvina, Hungary 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 57.50
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Hungarian Edition. 49 pages of text + 128 black and white plates in very good condition. Interior is clean and unmarked. Text is in ENGLISH. Dark brown endpapers. Page edges are lightly darkened. Bound in light brown cloth with white titles on the spine. Lightly w…orn around the edges. Black and white dustjacket with white titles. Worn around the edges with creases and small chips and tears. Worn along the spine. 1ST HUNGARIAN EDITION. SCARCE. VG/G Size: 8 x 9. Book.