Language: English
Published by Black Pepper, North Fitzroy, 2000
ISBN 10: 1876044306 ISBN 13: 9781876044305
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
trade paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. Number 117 of 1000 printed. 167 pages VG. Signed and numbered by the author, overall very good condition. Signed by author.
Paperback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Phil LeaskFormat: Paperback Number of Pages: 305The book titled The Slow Death of Patrick O'Rielly by the author Phil Leask. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Black Pepper, North Fitzroy, 2000
ISBN 10: 1876044306 ISBN 13: 9781876044305
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australia
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed and numbered (184/1000) by author Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Australian Fiction; ISBN: 1876044306. ISBN/EAN: 9781876044305. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 008154.
Language: English
Published by Black Pepper, Melbourne, 2001
ISBN 10: 1876044365 ISBN 13: 9781876044367
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copy 262/500. The first page appears to be signed by the author. 305 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm). Appears to be Signed By the Author.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 38.80
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Black Pepper, North Fitzroy, 2000
ISBN 10: 1876044306 ISBN 13: 9781876044305
Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION. SIGNED in full by the author as called for in blue ink on ffep, plus numbered "189/1000" in the same blue ink below author's signature. Printed below is "Black Pepper Special Editions - Black Pepper First Edition handsigned and numbered by the author". Printed label on the same page states "Arts Management - Entrant for the 2001 Miles Franklin Literary Award". Brisbane-born author who now lives in London. This is his first book. Bound in original pictorial wraps with front foldover French flap. A very nice clean tight solid softcover copy. 167pp. Scarce signed copy. SB-32. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Berghahn Books 9/15/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1805391186 ISBN 13: 9781805391180
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Friendship Without Borders: Women's Stories of Power, Politics, and Everyday Life Across East and West Germany. Book.
Language: English
Published by Black Pepper, North Fitzroy, 2000
ISBN 10: 1876044306 ISBN 13: 9781876044305
Seller: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition Signed
Pictorial Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION. SIGNED in full by the author as called for in blue ink on ffep, plus numbered "259/1000" in the same blue ink below author's signature. Printed below is "Black Pepper Special Editions - Black Pepper First Edition handsigned and numbered by the author". Brisbane-born author who now lives in London. This is his first book. Bound in original pictorial wraps with front foldover French flap. A very nice clean tight solid softcover copy. 167pp. Scarce signed copy. SB-62. Signed by Author(s).
viii+208pp. 8vo. Original pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy.
Paperback. Condition: New. Across half a century, from the division of Germany through the end of the Cold War, a cohort of thirty women from the small German town of Schönebeck in what used to be the GDR circulated among themselves a remarkable collective archive of their lives: a Rundbrief, or bulletin, containing hundreds of letters and photographs. This book draws on that unprecedented resource, complemented by a set of interviews, to paint a rich portrait of "ordinary" life in postwar Germany. It shows how these women-whether reflecting on their experiences as Nazi-era schoolchildren or witnessing reunification-were united by their complex interactions with official power and their commitment to sustaining a shared German identity as they made the most of their everyday lives in both the GDR and the Federal Republic.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 38.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 46.59
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 49.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 63.92
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 338 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: New. Across half a century, from the division of Germany through the end of the Cold War, a cohort of thirty women from the small German town of Schönebeck in what used to be the GDR circulated among themselves a remarkable collective archive of their lives: a Rundbrief, or bulletin, containing hundreds of letters and photographs. This book draws on that unprecedented resource, complemented by a set of interviews, to paint a rich portrait of "ordinary" life in postwar Germany. It shows how these women-whether reflecting on their experiences as Nazi-era schoolchildren or witnessing reunification-were united by their complex interactions with official power and their commitment to sustaining a shared German identity as they made the most of their everyday lives in both the GDR and the Federal Republic.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Published by Melb. Black Pepper., 2001
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
First Edition Signed
Ill.wrapps. 305pp. Fine. 1st ed. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. A novel. Black Pepper Special Editions.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 141.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Hardback. Condition: New. Across half a century, from the division of Germany through the end of the Cold War, a cohort of thirty women from the small German town of Schönebeck in what used to be the GDR circulated among themselves a remarkable collective archive of their lives: a Rundbrief, or bulletin, containing hundreds of letters and photographs. This book draws on that unprecedented resource, complemented by a set of interviews, to paint a rich portrait of "ordinary" life in postwar Germany. It shows how these women-whether reflecting on their experiences as Nazi-era schoolchildren or witnessing reunification-were united by their complex interactions with official power and their commitment to sustaining a shared German identity as they made the most of their everyday lives in both the GDR and the Federal Republic.
Hardback. Condition: New. Across half a century, from the division of Germany through the end of the Cold War, a cohort of thirty women from the small German town of Schönebeck in what used to be the GDR circulated among themselves a remarkable collective archive of their lives: a Rundbrief, or bulletin, containing hundreds of letters and photographs. This book draws on that unprecedented resource, complemented by a set of interviews, to paint a rich portrait of "ordinary" life in postwar Germany. It shows how these women-whether reflecting on their experiences as Nazi-era schoolchildren or witnessing reunification-were united by their complex interactions with official power and their commitment to sustaining a shared German identity as they made the most of their everyday lives in both the GDR and the Federal Republic.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 231.68
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 326 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: German
Published by Ulisses Spiel & Medien, 2022
ISBN 10: 3963317116 ISBN 13: 9783963317118
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 53.77
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. German language. 10.63x8.74x0.67 inches. In Stock.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 141.37
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 44.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 338 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.71 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.