Published by Wien & Leipzig: Verlag fur Kulturforschung, 1927
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo bound in green cloth with white lettering & decoration. Color plates and B&W illustrations. Text in German. Condition: white lettering on spine mostly rubbed away; illustration on front cover mostly rubbed away as well; else good. 320 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kultturforschung, Wein, 1920
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. VG, leather spine w/tear at top partially repaired, text in German, 200 year history with 200+ ill. some in colour, 8vo.
Published by see notes for publisher info
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: German
Published by Schidrowitz Verlag, Wien
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Ohne Jahr (um 1920 ?) - Halbleinenband mit Kopffarbschnitt - Einband mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren.
Language: English
Published by Verlag fur Kulturforschung, Wien, 1930
Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. F/o name cut off top of fep and minor chipping to spine ends else G+ or better, 1st edn, corners slightly bumped, 335pps, internally clean, 201 ill, some in colour, photos, cartoons etc., on secretive, prohibitive sexual aspects of culture, German text.
Published by Kulturforschung, Vienna
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. 319 pages. Tall thick 8vo, original pictorial green cloth, spine lettering a bit rubbed. Vienna: Kulturforschung, no date, circa 1930. First trade edition. Overall a very good copy. Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung.
Published by Wien und Leipzig, Verlag für Kulturforschung., 1926
Gr. 8°. 298 S. Mit ca. 200 ein- und mehrfarbigen Illustrationen und einem Beilagenwerk mit 2 (von?) Tafeln. OLwd. (Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung). Block etwas gelockert, sonst gut.
Published by Wien : Verlag für Kulturforschung, 1925
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Original beige cloth, gilt lettered spine, numerous illustrations in colour and b/w, 8vo.
Published by L. Schidrowitz (Couriose Bücherei, 1. Band) um 1925., Wien,, 1925
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. 195 S. ( 17,5 x 15,5 cm) ill. OLn. 1. Aufl.; Nr. 1929 einer Auflage von unbekannter Höhe. Einband lichtrandig; sonst guter Zustand. Auflage: 1.
Published by Wien und Leipzig, Verlag für Kulturforschung, (1925)., 1925
First Edition
Neue, erweiterte Auflage. Gr. 8°. 319 S. Mit ca. 200 ein- und mehrfarbigen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen. Orig.-Leinwand mit Deckelillustration. (Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung). Erste Ausgabe. - Rücken verblaßt, Gelenke mit kleinen Einrissen, Ecken bestossen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Published by Wien und Leipzig, Verlag für Kulturforschung, o. J. (ca. 1928)., 1928
Neue, erweiterte Auflage. Gr. 8°. 319 S. Mit ca. 200 ein- und mehrfarbigen Illustrationen, Kunstbeilagen und einem Beilagenwerk mit 4 Tafeln. Orig.-Leinwand mit Deckelillustration. (Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung). Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Verlag fur Kulturforschung, [1925/6]., Wien:, 1925
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Switzerland
Series: Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung, 1. 8vo. 319, [1] pp. Illustrated. Original gray pictorial cloth, gilt-stamped spine with gilt & black image of a woman and actor on stage, on upper cover. Good. History of the immoral: erotica, as seen over a period of two millennia. This publisher was also engaged in publishing other erotica, some of which was banned at the time.
Published by Kulturforschung, Vienna, 1925
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Nearly 200 illustrations, some in color. 319 pages. 4to, beige pictorial cloth (lightly rubbed & stained with some minor bubbling). Wien: Kulturforschung, (1925). Very good. From the series Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung.
Published by Verlag Fur Kulturforschung, 1928
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Wien, 1928; teal cloth covered boards with gold cover titles and spine titles; mild corner and edge wear; light soiling to boards; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket; stamp on front pastedown; pencil marking on rear pastedown; rest of interior clean and unmarked. 318 pages.
Published by Verlag fur Kulturforschung, Wien/Leipzig, 1927
Seller: Albatross Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). First Edition. 319pp. Die Geschichte und Entwicklung der Intimen Gebrauchsgegenstande. Text in German. Fully illustrated. Spine loosening though still attached, a good copy withal in slightly soiled cream illustrated cloth-covered boards.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung (Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt und ihrer Entwicklung in Einzeldarstellungen), Wien-Leipzig,, 1925
Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Germany
fester Einband. 319 S. (24 cm) ill. OLn. Wohl 1. Aufl. Rücken (der wohl am hinteren Außengelenk offen gewesen) ganz auf den Buchblock geklebt, daher lesefaltig (u. gebräunt); vorderes Innengelenk schmal offen; Papier randgebräunt, Vorsätze fingerspurig; sonst ordentlich. /// /// intern4a9d0v /// /// Ursprung (Hellas / Rom), Zeit der Verfemung (christliches Mittelalter), erotische Zwecke (Frankreich / England vom 17.-19. Jahrhundert), bürgerlicher Aufstieg, Bühne als Gesellschaftsfaktor.
Published by Wien, Leipzig, Zürich,, Frisch & Co.,, 1921
Seller: erlesenes · Antiquariat & Buchhandlung, Wien, Austria
0. Kl. 8°. Mit 1 Porträtfrontispiz und 5 weiteren Tafeln, 63 S., (= Menschen der Kunst. Eine Monographiereihe über Künstler unserer Zeit). Orig.-Pappband mit goldgepr. Deckel- und Rückentitel. - Händisch numeriertes Exemplar. - Die Schauspielerin Lotte Medelsky (1880 in Wien - 1960 in Nußdorf am Attersee) wurde im Alter von 17 Jahren am Wiener Burgtheater engagiert, wo sie bis zu ihrer Pensionierung 1946 blieb. Papier etwas gebräunt. Sonst schönes und sauberes Exemplar. de Band: 0.
Published by Basel / Leipzig / Wien (Zinnen-Verlag) (= Erste Ausgabe), 1932
Seller: Antiquariat Hoffmann, Nordhorn, Germany
First Edition
1. Auflage. 8°, rot-blau-geprägter brauner Originalleinenband (Hardcover), ca.214 S., Bildtafeln LIEFERUNG ALS DHL-BRIEFSENDUNG/PAKET MIT BEILIEGENDER RECHNUNG - Deckel bestaubt und leicht stockig, papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, handschriftliche Signatur auf Titelblatt, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien Leipzig, 1925
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
319 S Gr.8°, OLn geprägt, farbiger Kopfschnitt, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, sonst sauberes Exemplar.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien Leipzig, 1925
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, Germany
319 S Gr.8°, OLn geprägt, farbiger Kopfschnitt, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, sonst sauberes Exemplar.
Published by Hanns Graß, Berlin, 1925
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: g-. First edition. Oblong Octavo. 221pp. Original gray quarter-cloth over illustrated paper-covered boards with black and white lettering on cover. Green endpapers. Extraordinary collection of brazen folk songs profusely illustrated with b/w and duotone drawings, woodcuts, and images from farm life commodities. Selected and arranged by Viktor Leyrer who also designed the book with assistance of H. W. Braun and Mario Petrucci. The original woodcats are by Robert Kracher. Text in German. Binding rubbed with wear along edges. Endpapers sunned. Low quailty paper browned; starting at back endpaper. Binding and interior in oberall good- condition.
Published by Gloriette Wien, 1921
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
8° quer, Halbleinen. ohne Schutzumschlag, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block, Block sauber und gelockert, Name im Vorsatz, Einband berieben 222 Deutsch 800g.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung 1928, 1928
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Germany
Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren. Sittengeschichte der Kulturwelt in Einzeldarstellungen Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Gloriette Verlag, Wien, 1921
Seller: Ostritzer Antiquariat, Ostritz, Germany
Quer -4°. Erste Auflage, 221 S. OHLwd. Mit Holzschnitten von Robert Kracher. Nummeriertes Exemplar der Ausgabe C. Einband etwas abgegriffen, Rücken gering bestoßen. Papier an den Rändern etwas gebräunt, Gut erhalten.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung, Wien/Leipzig, 1925
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
319p., b/w illus., original cloth.
Published by Österreichischer Fussballbund, Wien, 1955
Seller: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Austria
Hard Cover. Condition: Gut. Gebunden. Orig.-Halbleinen, 16x23, S 456 mit zahlreichen Bildern. Guter Zustand.
Published by Verlag für Kulturforschung o.J. (ca. 1925), Wien Leipzig, 1925
Seller: Studio Bibliografico Viborada, Roma, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: Buono (Good). In 8, 319 S. mit ca. 200 ein und mehrfarbigen Illustrationen und Kunstbeilagen, Illustrierte OLeinwand mit goldgeprägten Rücken- u. Deckeltitel sowie Kopffarbschnitt. Hinteres Scharnier gelockert, Ruecken etwas abgegriffen. Buono (Good) .
Published by Wien - Leipzig: Verlag für Kulturforschung
US$ 23.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOLWd. mit prunkvoller Verzierung auf Vorderdeckel und Rücken, farbiger Kopfschnitt, 319 Seiten mit zahlr. teils farb. Abb., Nachsatz mit 5 farbigen Tafeln, eine davon beweglich, 4° (16 x 23,5 cm), Decke angeschmutzt, innen perfekt, insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. Book Language/s: German.
Published by Wien: Schidrowitz. o.J. [ca. ]., 1924
First Edition
Kl.8°. 207,(13)S. Original Halbleder mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel mit 4 unechten Bünden, Leder-Ecken (Halbfranz.) und Kopfgoldschnitt. Ecken, oberes Kapital, Bünde mit leichtem Abrieb, insgesamt schönes Exemplar. (=Der couriosen Bücherei zweite Erscheinung). Erstausgabe.- Vorzugsausgabe von 50 Stück, dieses Exemplar trägt die Nummer 35.- Mit einer Vorrede des Herausgebers und einem Register.
Published by Berlin, Graß., 1925
Quer gr.8°. Mit Bildbeigaben nach alten Originalen, volkskundlichen Bildwerken und Bildzierden auf bäuerlichen Gebrauchsgegenständen und Originalholzschnitten von Robert Kracher. 221 S. Ill-OHlwd.