Leschen R (12 results)
Published by Academic Journal Offprint from: - Zoological Journal. Vol. 109, Part 1, 1993. 1993
Seller: Nar Valley Books & Prints, King's Lynn, United KingdomNar Valley Books & Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.50
US$ 9.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
16pp, 16 figs, Printed Card Cover, VGC.

Language: English
Published by Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Associated Pub 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.Flora & Fauna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 150.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Revisions. 2003. 6x9 inches, cloth, 416pp, bibliog., ndx. Papers (22) on beetle systematics and phylogeny in honor of Uvan Loebl. (Mem. Ent. Interntl. 17).

Language: English
Published by Associated Publishers, Gainesville, Fl. 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.71
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 955, text figs, line drawings. . HB. 8vo, orig. buckram, gilt. Vg. Small ownership label of British Coleopterist, Stanley Bowestead, to endpaper. Multi-authored volume celebrating the retirement of the eminent coleopterist Ivan Löbl - containing 22 articles on the systematics, distribution and phylogeny of…Coleoptera worldwide. Includes chapters devoted to the career and life of Ivan Löbl. [9781566650779].

- Hardcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 451.55
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 565, line drawings, b/w photos. 290x215mm. HB. NEW. . Text English. Third of four parts to cover the Coleoptera. This volume completes the Morphology and Systematics volumes with 43 chapters and covers one of the largest radiations of beetles, the mainly plant-feeding Phytophaga, with information on world distrib…ution, biology, morphology of all life stages (including anatomy), phylogeny and comments on taxonomy. [9783110273700].
Seller: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, ItalyRiccardo Giannuzzi Savelli
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, , FranceHermann L. Strack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.71
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
95 p., 112 figures, 23 distribution maps, paperbound. Library stamps, else a very good copy.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 493.51
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
This book is the third volume in the Handbook of Zoology series which treats the systematics and biology of Coleoptera. With approximately 350 000 described species, Coleoptera are by far the most species-rich order of insects and the largest group of animals of comparable geological age. This third Coleoptera volume completes t…he Morphology and Systematics volumes with 43 chapters and covers one of the largest radiations of beetles, the mainly plant-feeding Phytophaga, with information on worid distribution, biology, morphology and anatomy, phylogeny and comments on taxonomy. De Gruyter. 675 pp., 250 b/w photos and b/w illustrations, hardcover 4.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 499.65
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
This book is a revised edition of the first of three volumes in the Handbook of Zoology series which treats the systematics and biology of Coleoptera. With over 380,000 described species, Coleoptera are by far the most species-rich order of insects and the largest group of animals of comparable geological age. Moreover, numerous… species are tremendously important economically. The beetle volumes meet the demand of modern biologists seeking to answer questions about Coleoptera phylogeny, evolution, and ecology. This first Coleoptera volume covers the suborders Archostemata, Myxophaga and Adephaga, and the basal series of Polyphaga, with information on world distribution, biology, morphology of all life stages, phylogeny and comments on taxonomy. De Gruyter. xvii + 684 pp., num. b/w photos, b/w line drawings, hardcover 4.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, , GermanyConchBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 562.06
US$ 27.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
This book is the second of four volumes in the Handbook of Zoology series which treat the systematics and biology of Coleoptera. With approximately 350,000 described species, Coleoptera are by far the most species-rich order of insects and the largest group of animals of comparable geological age. The beetle volumes will meet th…e demand of modern biologists seeking to answer questions about Coleoptera phylogeny, evolution, and ecology. This second Coleoptera volume covers the remaining polyphagan taxa (apart from Phytophaga) and recently described groups not included in the first volume (covering the suborders Archostemata, Myxophaga and Adephaga, and the basal series of Polyphaga), with information on world distribution, biology, morphology of all life stages (including anatomy), phylogeny and comments on taxonomy. Berlin, New York. De Gruyter. XII, 812 pp., 330 b/w figs, hardcover 4 [2 Vols].
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, , FranceHermann L. Strack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 157.35
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[6], 955 p., 89 figures, paperbound. Library stamps, else good copy.
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, , FranceHermann L. Strack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 288.48
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xi, 567 p., numerous figures, 4to, hardbound. Library stamps, else very good copy.
Seller: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, , FranceHermann L. Strack
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 288.48
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xiii, 786 p., 330 figures, 4to, hardbound. Library stamps, else very good copy.