Language: English
Published by Canadian Scholars' Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 1551302462 ISBN 13: 9781551302461
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 211 pages. A like new fine copy.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Book shows light shelf wear to covers only. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Previous owner's name or sticker in front section of the book. 337 pages with b&w photos, essays by the above authors. Keywords: Jewish, Boxing, Running, Jews, Tough, Country Club, Hero, NBA, Jewish Sports, Writers.
Published by University of Illinois Press, 1960
Seller: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd Edition. Clean book. Pictures on request.
Language: English
Published by Urbana. University of Illinois Press, 1958
Seller: Antiquariat Hentrich (Inhaber Jens Blaseio), Berlin, Germany
Condition: Gut. xiii, 200 S. Orig.-Leinen. Schutzumschlag etwas berieben; Schutzumschlag und Vorsätze etwas gebräunt, sonst gut. In englischer Sprache. [K 673].
Published by St. Mark's Church, New York, 1983
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Newsletter. 12pp. Sheets printed both sides and attached with a staple. Very good with stains on the front wrap and a couple internal pages. A newsletter that sums up the goings on at The Poetry Project as well as other artistic endeavors around New York. This issue features poetry by Reed Bye, Jim Brodey, Art Lange, Barbara Barg, Charles North, Barbara A. Holland, Pat Nolan, Steve Levine, and Paul Violi, as well as reviews by Lewis Warsh, Ted Greenwald, William Corbett, Tom Weigel, Carl Solomon, Ed Smith, and Patricia Jones.
Published by Illinois University Press
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1960. Second printing. Hardcover. 200pp. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Illinois University Press, 1960
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1960. Second printing. Hardcover. 200pp. First edition copy. . . .
Language: English
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York, 1982
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Hearst Corporation, 1982. The September,1982 issue of Science Digest, Volume 90, Number 9. Quarto, illustrated stapled wraps, 112 pp. Fine. Tiny crimp top right corner of front cover (scan), else flawless. Modest toning, as always, to the to the newsprint portion of the textblock (one section of the pages in Science Digest at this time in its life was printed on newsprint, and invariably shows some toning), and that's about it. See scans. Very High Grade. See scanned image of contents page for detail on the diversified articles on Time Travel, Lost Seas of Venus, Re-shaping Earth, Black Hole, Strange Powers of the Third Sex, Roots of Gluttony, Zero Gravity Machine, Natural Painkiller, Cancer and Anxiety, and a whole lot more from 1980s science. See scans. L-p4.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 74.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 74.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 78.50
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 79.29
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0691039526 ISBN 13: 9780691039527
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0691030979 ISBN 13: 9780691030975
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 538 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by , University of Tokio Press, 1973
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
brossura. Condition: Good. Copertina originale rigida in buono stato, con sovraccoperta brunita. Tagli bruniti, con gore. Presenta piccola firma a penna nell'occhietto. All'interno si possono trovare pagine con pieghe e piccoli appunti con sottolineature a penna/matita. Complessivamente in buono stato. 538 Buono (Good) . Book.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc., 1991
ISBN 10: 0803940289 ISBN 13: 9780803940284
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 214.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Sticker on cover. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 251.20
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 069164330X ISBN 13: 9780691643304
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 286.77
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 346 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.81 inches. In Stock.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 320.37
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc., 1991
ISBN 10: 0803940289 ISBN 13: 9780803940284
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
US$ 524.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Underground Press Syndicate New York, NY, 1969
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
[24 pp.]; 43 x 29.5 cm.; loose leaves; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; July 1-14, 1969 issue of Other Scenes, edited by John Wilcock. Essays include: "Rocky Takes a Trip," by Alan Howard; "San Cristobal Las Casas," by John Wilcock; "Mitsou: Looking for Eros;" "Equity Vs. Nudity;" "Not for Everyone," a comic; "How a New Sound is Born: Biography of the Simeon Synthesizer," by Simeon Solomon (of Silver Apples); "How My Uncovered Cock Freaked Out The Art Students' League," by Larry J. Bercowitz; "Che! The Revolutionary Play by Lennox Raphael," a portfolio of sketches by Rita Greenfield; "Is It True You Have the Worst Taste in New York?," Les Levine interviews David Bourdon; "The Gradual Evolution of An Art Critic;" "Under Shelley's Poet Trees;" "Freebie Peek at Remaindered Tit Magazines," by John Putnam; "The Do It Yourself News Paper Contest;" "The Underground: Letter from the Chicago Seed" "Morning Mail: The Gerard Malanga Page:" and "Dear John," by Jerry Hopkins. Cover by Les Levine. Good / Very Good. Light tanning to leaves, with minor edgewear. 1.8 cm. tear to recto edge. 1 cm. loss to corner of spine. Contents clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. By focusing on the educational and skill training institutions Japan has developed to generate human resources for modern industry, this book represents a new contribution to the historical analysis of Japan's modern economic growth. The authors concentrate on those large-scale industries that seem to pose the greatest challenges for an agrarian society, such as Japan was in the 1870's, in order to show how an economically less developed country becomes an advanced industrialized nation. Originally published in 1980. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorHisashi Kawada & Solomon B. LevineKlappentextrnrnBy focusing on the educational and skill training institutions Japan has developed to generate human resources for modern industry, this book represe.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 0691615950 ISBN 13: 9780691615950
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. By focusing on the educational and skill training institutions Japan has developed to generate human resources for modern industry, this book represents a new contribution to the historical analysis of Japan's modern economic growth. The authors concentrate on those large-scale industries that seem to pose the greatest challenges for an agrarian society, such as Japan was in the 1870's, in order to show how an economically less developed country becomes an advanced industrialized nation. Originally published in 1980. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.