Leyda Jay Editor (15 results)

Eisenstein : Three Films: Battleship Potemkin, October, Alexander Nevsky
Eisenstein, Sergei; Leyda, Jay (editor); Matias, Diana (translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. 40 B/w Photographs / Plates (film St…ills) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Unmarked hardcover in unclipped jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. Clean. Tight binding. No markngs.Dust jacket with light edge/handling wear. 746 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Thick octavo. Condition: previous owner's ex-libris embossed on 1st free endpaper; else near fine in fine DJ. Pages: xxxvii, 544.

Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. Revised edition. Hardcover. 288 pages. Writings of Russian (Soviet) film director and screenwriter Sergei Eisenstein. Edited and translated by Jay Leyda. A near fine copy in black cloth boards and in a very good plus dust jacket with some tears and chips to the top of the spine and some other wear as well.
Published by Praeger Publishers 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st US edition. First US edition 1970, first printing, matching copyright and publishing dates. Translated from Russian. Published by Praeger Publishers. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square tight and clean book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlini…ngs, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, price not clipped. Small 8vo, 220 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Random House Value Publishing May 7, 1986, New York 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JMCbooksonline, Cheverie, NS, CanadaJMCbooksonline
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. A near fine first edition hardcover in a fair dust jacket. Dust jacket has signs of wear and tears noted to bottom edge of dust jacket spine, slight rolling noted. Complete novels Billy Budd and Typee and with chapters from four other novels, plus poetry, letters, journal entrie…s, and other writings. A nice clean copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.70
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. /NEW BOOK/.

Language: English
Published by Praeger Publishers 1970
Seller: Books Galore, Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.Books Galore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.98
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Dust jacket shows some wear around the edges, including a small tear along the top edge. Interior pages are clean and unmarked, slightly age tanned. Binding is firm. Original Publisher's price of $6.95 is printed on the front jacket flap.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, ON, CanadaGoldBookShelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Portable edition, first printing, Published 1980. Excellent condition. Little handling wear to jacket. Otherwise, bright unmarked internally. 692 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.57
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 197.39
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 252 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.21 inches. In Stock.
More imagesThree Films: Battleship Potemkin, October and Alexander Nevsky. Classic Film Scripts 43
EISENSTEIN, Sergei (1898-1948), [LEYDA, Jay, editor], [MATIAS, Diana, translator]
Published by London: Lorrimer Publishing, 1974 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 131.18
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
dj. First Edition. [Soviet Cinema] FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH, first impression. Octavo (21 x 14cm), pp.189 [3]. With 24 pages of black and white stills. Publisher's light green cloth with silver titles to spine. With the photographic dust-jacket, priced at £2.95. A little spotting to edges, and some minor wear to jacket edges, ot…herwise a crisp, near fine copy. The first English publication of the original scripts for three of Eisenstein's most important films.
Published by Dennis Dobson Ltd., London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 375.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First British edition. SIGNED by Jay Leyda with comment on front end-paper. Mr. Leyda has initialed the front jacket flap noting the cover photo was taken by him. From the library of noted producer/director Fletcher Markle, with his bookplate… on front end-paper. Fine in fine dust jacket uncommon signed by Leyda. ; 5 3/4" x 7 3/4"; 220 pages.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.89
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.