Lin Carter Editor (204 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Barr, George (cover Art) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Barr, George (cover Art) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.07
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Frank Frazetta (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by DAW 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Weird Books, Napa, CA, U.S.A.Weird Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.50
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good for age, slight bend, typical age toning. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.

Language: English
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, New York 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.Book Nook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dj Has Light Edgewear With A Couple Tiny Tears, Some Rubbing & Light Soiling. Light Wear. Light Soiling. Lightly Bumped Corners. Book Cocked. Rick Bryant (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Barbarians II
(Franklin) Robert Adams [Editor]; Pamela Crippen-Adams [Editor]; Martin H. Greenberg [Editor]; (Franklin) Robert Adams [Introduction]; Andre Norton [Collaborator]; Lin Carter [Collaborator]; Diana L. Paxson [Collaborator]; Ramsey Campbell [Collaborator]; Jessica Amanda Salmonson [Collaborator]; George Alec Effinger [Collaborator];
- Softcover
Seller: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.Book Lover's Warehouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.49
US$ 4.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair. The binding is in good shape. There are creases on the spine and the front cover. The top corner of the front cover is clipped, and there is some other shelf and edge wear from age. The cover is overall still intact, and the art is clear. The inside of the cover and the pages are tanned fr…om age. There are also some small stamp marks on the top and bottom edges of the pages. Otherwise, the pages inside the book are all clean and unmarked. Overall very nice condition for its age!If you have any problems, please let us know! FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: DAW Books Inc . 1980. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0879975784 . First edition. DAW SF Books No. 410 UJ1578 with $1.95 cover price. Collects 11 stories, the editor's introduction, and The Year's Best Fantasy Books: An Appendix. 191 pages. Very good with lig…ht wear and toning to covers and page margins. See photos 6/1E.
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Swordsmen and Supermen, Swashbuckling Fantastic Anthology - Meet Cap'n Kidd; The Death of a Hero; Wings of Y'vrin; The Slave of Marathon; How Sargoth Lay Seige to Saremm.
Anonymous. (editor) (Robert E. Howard; Jean D'Esme; Darrel Crombie; Arthur D. Howden Smith; Lin Carter)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. First Collected Edition, PBO thus.. 120 pages. (Cover price = 75 cents); >> Minor cover rubbing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. VIRGIL FINLAY art! (illustrator). Book.
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korianth; Parting Gifts; A Dealing with Demons; The Dry Season
Carter, Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard
Published by Nelson Doubleday 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korianth; Parting Gifts; A Dealing with Demons; The Dry Season
Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard Carter
Published by Nelson Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korianth; Parting Gifts; A Dealing with Demons; The Dry Season
Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard Carter
Published by Nelson Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korianth; Parting Gifts; A Dealing with Demons; The Dry Season
Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard Carter
Published by Nelson Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.A Cappella Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market PaperBack. Condition: Good. First Edition. First prinitng; Sound binding; Moderate wear to covers and spine from previous use; Pages free of markings; A Good copy.
Published by Neslon Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korianth; Parting Gifts; A Dealing with Demons; The Dry Season
Carter, Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard
Published by Nelson Doubleday 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, NY 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. BCE. DJ: nominal edge wear, small tears at spine head. Brown boards with orange spine text. Prior owner's Ex-Libros plate obverse upper board. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square.… Includes "Where Magic Reigns: An Introduction"; "Tower of Ice" by Roger Zelazny; "A Thief in Korianth" by C. J. Cherryh; "Parting Gifts" by Diane Duane; "A Dealing With Demons" by Craig Shaw Gardner; "The Dry Season" by Tanith Lee. Flashing Swords, #5. FANTASY/SHORTSTORIES/SERIES. Ron Miller [DJ] (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

BARBARIANS AND BLACK MAGICIANS - Flashing Swords 4
Carter, Lin (editor) (Jack Vance; Poul Anderson; John Jakes; Katherine Kurtz; Michael Moorcock)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Don Maitz; interior drawings by Rick Bryant. This anthology contains: Introduction: Of Warriors and Wizards by Lin Carter; The Bagful of Dreams by Jack Vance; The Tupilak by…Poul Anderson; Swords Against the Marluk by Katherine Kurtz; and The Lands Beyond the World by Michael Moorcock. Don Maitz; Rick Bryant; (illustrator). Book.

WARRIORS AND WIZARDS - Flashing Swords 3
Carter, Lin (editor) (L. Sprague de Camp; FRitz Leiber; Andre Norton; Avram Davidson)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Don Maitz. This anthology contains: Introduction - Warriors and Wizards by Lin Carter; Two Yards of Dragon - a novelette by L. Sprague de Camp; The Frost Monstreme - a novelette by Fritz Lei…ber; Spider Silk - a novelette by Andre Norton; The Curious Custom of the Turjan Seraad - a novelette by Lin Carter; and Caravan to Illiel - a novelette by Avram Davidson. Don Maitz; (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by Nelson Doubleday 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Clean Tight And Square. No Markings. With Little Shelf Wear To Jacket. Now In Protective Mylar. Book Club Edition.
Published by Ballantine
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
FLASHING SWORDS (5) Five: Demons and Daggers: Tower of Ice; A Thief in Korian.
Carter, Lin (editor) (Roger Zelazny; C. J. Cherryh; Diane Duane; Craig Shaw Gard; Ron Miller; [Illustrator]
Published by Nelson Doubleday 1981
- Hardcover
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.Sperry Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good cover on book club edition, lightly edgeworn dust jacket, tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.

On the Fringe
Crutcher, Chris; Koertge, Ron; Salisbury, Graham; Werlin Nancy; Lantz, Francess Lin; Johnson, Angela; Gantos, Jack; Kerr, M. E.; Weaver, Will; Carter, Alden R.; Bauer, Joan; Gallo, Donald R. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookman Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.Bookman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing.