Lind Anton (57 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (57)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Purnell and Sons, Ltd., Great Britian 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, U.S.A.Henschel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Mylar-protected color illustrated dust-jacket is solid, with some rips and rubbing. Red binding with black letters has only slight wear at the head and tail of the spine, otherwise perfect. Other than a bookseller's stamp (the idiot) on the front free endpapers, inter

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.97

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing an

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, United KingdomLewes Book Centre

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 13.05

    US$ 5.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Near fine hardback,in v/g clipped d/j,with a neatinscription.1961,edition.178pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, United KingdomJoy Norfolk, Deez Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.41

    US$ 22.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Classic school type adventure fiction. Not dated but would appear to be 1930s. A clean and sound book, but with a worn / torn (small tears) dust wrapper. All orders processed promptly and shipped from the UK.

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with toning. DJ with some edge wear, fading and creasing.

  • More images

    Published by Sampson Low- Marston and Co Ltd 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Book has a slight lean with light fading to spine and small scuff to rear corner. Slight toning to pages with spotting. No DJ.

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with l

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. 1961. No Edition Stated. 178 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable she

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.03

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear, sunfaded spine. Book has clean and bright contents, no markings or inscriptions. Scarce copy.

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.40

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Ex Libris stamp to half title page. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.49

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light toning. DJ with some edge wear, a few tears and creasing.

  • More images

    Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co. 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.59

    US$ 9.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean but spotting to page ends - award sticker to front pastedown dated 1947. DJ with some edge scuffs, tears and fading to spine - minor loss and price clipped. Solid binding.

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.59

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 250 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to s

  • More images

    Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.24

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Red Cloth. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Undated but late 1930s?, (iv), 244pp, illustrated with a black & white frontispiece plate, foxing to edges, endpapers, prelims and end matter, ink signature of previous owner dated 1947 to front pastedown, spine starting to crack at p104/105 but binding is sound, red cloth with black l

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, New ZealandLOTSABOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good Hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: Good dj. 178 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Purnell, London 1961

    Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 26.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. B&w frontis. Faint foxing in foredges and endpapers. Dust jacket is price-clipped, small tear at foot of spine and 1 bottom corner, 1/2" gap at top of rear panel. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Co., Ltd.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 24.72

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. No Edition Stated. 252 pages. Full colour illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with black lettering to spine. Black and white illustrated frontispice. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with moderate tanning and foxing. Moderate tanning and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, with pencil

  • Language: English

    Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books and Bobs, Swansea, United KingdomBooks and Bobs

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.61

    US$ 39.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. 1961 Hardback edition, complete with torn dust jacket.

  • Published by Purnell & Sons, London 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Laura Books, Georgetown, AustraliaLaura Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.60

    US$ 22.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. slight wear cover edges, otherwise book clean and tight Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co.Ltd

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.85

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 28.82 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Tanning. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by Purnell And Sons Ltd, UK 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.87

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 178 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.

  • Published by Purnell, London 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United KingdomValuable Volumes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 18.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book in very good condition with pictorial jacket which has been price clipped and is slightly ragged around the edges.No inscriptions, clean and tight.

  • Published by Paulton & London: Purnell & Sons 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.47

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: A little rubbing to the edges of the dust wrapper, with a closed tear to the head of the upper panel tape-reinforced on the verso. Pages lightly age-tanned; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over red boards wit

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.50

    US$ 22.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. 1st thus. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 178 pages. First published in the 1930s.

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.57

    US$ 31.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 180 pages. faded spine, edge wear, marks, some wear, light tear to title page.

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, United KingdomLittle Owl Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.12

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. 1st Ed., Hard cover red cloth bds, VG-, unclipped d/w, VG-, a little edgewear, contents clean and tight, pges just tanning, no inscripts etc., pp178.

  • Published by Purnell, London 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, New ZealandMad Hatter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Copyright. dj (price clipped), a couple of short tears on lower back edge, frontispiece, very slight foredge foxing, vg+. 8vo, 178pp. 1st published in 1937.

  • Published by Purnell & Sons Ltd, London 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.64

    US$ 28.20 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good book in clean textured red cloth covers with black titles to spine. Internally very good indeed and free of inscriptions. The dust jacket is very good+; price clipped; a little edge creasing etc. An attractive copy.

  • Published by Purnell 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, United KingdomLittle Owl Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.49

    US$ 33.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Hard cover red cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, almost VG, a little minor edgewear/creasing, spine lightened, contents clean and tight, pges tanning, pp178. "Dingy, the very inexpert radio enthusiast, and Pips, the crazy conjurer, start a Detective Agency, and by very unconventional methods solve a real