Loock Thomas (27 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Lorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Text in Dutch & English; contributions by Ulrich Loock, Ludger Gerdes & Martin Hentschel; 152 pages, illustrated. A clean fine hard cover exhibition catalog/ no dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
172 pp.; 25.7 x 21.4 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Richard Prince: Notes Toward A Supreme Fiction," by James Lewis; "Real Monochrome Images," by Helmut Friedel; "Time Of Painting, Time Of Representation," by Ulrich Lo…ock; "Franz Gertsch," by I. Michael Danoff; "How Can You Tell A Franz Gertsch From A Chuck Close?," by Amei Wallach; "Engraver: A Process Of Purification," by Rainer Michael Mason; "Lack Of Faith," by Mac Freidus; "Street And Interior," by Jörg Johnen; "Thomas Ruff: Spectacle And Surveillance," by Trevor Fairbrother / Norman Bryson; "The Invisible Dragon," by Dave Hickey; "Interview James Rosenquist," by Paul Taylor; "Les Infos Du Paradis: Inquiry," by David Lynch; "Cumulus From America," by Martin Guttmann / Michael Clegg "Cumulus Aus Europa," by Claude Ritschard. Insert by Liz Larner. Text in German and English. Very Good / Fine. Small prrinter's blemish to bottom center of front cover as seen in image. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.

Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern, Muse d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 152 pages, in French and German; fair condition, heavy foxing to outer page edges; no internal marks. As is; a usable reference copy. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern Mus?e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover issued without dust jacket. Ink stamp of previous owner on title page. A clean copy. Dual German/French text, no English translation. Many full page color plates.

Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern Mus?e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.63
US$ 17.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern Mus?e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.88
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 44 pages, text in German; very good condition, clean and crisp, no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, [Stuttgart] 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated wrappers over soft boards (softcover), 31 x 21 cms., 48 pp. illustrations, partly in colour, biography, exhibitions, bibliography.

Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern, Mus¿e d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum 1990
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 152 pages, in French and German; good condition, residue from partially removed sticker on lower left corner of front cover; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen 1996
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover with dustjacket, 48 pages, in German; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks.

Thomas Schutte: Public Political Works
Schutte, Thomas (Contributor)/ Loock, Ulrich (Editor)/ Lingwood, James/ Reust, Hans Rudolf
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.45
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. bilingual edition. 217 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Portikus Frankfurt am Main Frankfurt, Germany 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
335 pp. (catalogue) ; [20] pp. (insert); 27.6 x 21.1 cm. (catalogue) ; 27 x 20.7 cm. (insert); sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Monograph examining the history of alternative German exhibition space Portikus. Edited by Brigitte Kölle. Artists include Anna Blume, B…ernhard Blume, Marijke van Warmerdam, Sery C., Wolfgang Tillmans, Richard Artschwager, Claes Oldenburg, Joseph Grigely, On Kawara, Andreas Exner, Dennis Adams, Bernhard Härtter, Lawrence Weiner, Chéri Samba, Boris Michajlov, Roy Villevoye, Ayse Erkmen, Thomas Bayrle, and Marko Lehanka. Essays by Kasper König, Peter Cook, Ulrich Wilmes, Martin Hentschel, Julian Heynen, Verena Kuni, Verena Auffermann, Rudolf Schmitz, Michael Glasmeier, Gottfried Boehm, Jean-Hubert Martin, Boris Groys, Ulrich Loock, Robert Fleck, Lynne Cooke, Rüdiger Carl, Helga Fanderl, Christoph Graf Douglas, and Brigitte Kölle. Includes sections on History and Architecture, exhibitions in Portikus 1987 - 1997, artists in Portikus, Projects put on by Portikus, posters, publications, and authors. Cover by Sol LeWitt. Also includes a [20] page staple bound publication titled "Portikus am Main: Publikationen 1987-1997," featuring a checklist of Portikus publications interspersed with installation images. Parallel texts in English and German. Very Good. Wear to dust jacket including yellowing, moderate dust soiling, light scratching, bumping of corners, light edge wear, and a 5 mm. loss to verso. Light yellowing of pages, minimal handling wear, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Multiple dents to publications insert, light handling wear, light yellowing of pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Published by Hamburg: Produzenten Gallery 1985
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover staple bound, 36 pages, in German; very good condition, no internal marks.
Published by Amsterdam: Museum Overholland 1987
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover with metal spiral binding; unpaginated facsimile of a notebook of watercolor drawings; text in German and Dutch; good condition; slight bend to pages at upper right corner; clear tape to lower left corner of front cover; museum library stamp to inside front cover; no other internal marks. A numbered edition of 1000. Fo…reign shipping may be extra.

Thomas Schütte: Collector's Choice Vol. 2 (Collector's Choice: Artist's Monographs: Friedrich Christian Flick Collection)
Loock, Ulrich; Flick, Friedrich Christian; Schütte, Thomas; LaBelle, Brandon [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 141.17
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
More imagesTHOMAS SCHUTTE ------- [ Texte Bilingue Français // DEUTSCH ]
LOOCK ( Ulrich ) & GERDES ( Ludger ) & HENTSCHEL ( Martin ) [ THOMAS SCHUTTE ]
Language: English
Published by Kunsthalle Bern & Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven & Musée d'Art Moderne de la ville de Paris
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 190.76
US$ 38.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Bern 1990.-- 1 Volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée pleine toile écureuil avec vignette illustrée contrecollée . Format in-4°( 26,5 x 20,7 cm )( 724 gr )------ 152 pages . *************** La topographie de l'oeuvre par Ulrich Loock -- Les mondes de Schu…tte -- Dedans et dehors -- A propos du modèle chez Thomas Schutte -- MANN IN MATSCH -- HÄUSER -- SO SO SO -- Légendes -- Bibliographie. ************** réf 195.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Language: Multiple languages
Published by Amsterdam : Museum Overholland 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Digitalis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.81
US$ 46.30 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Spiral bound, chiefly color illustrations, 24 cm. Good/very good, age-toning towards page-edges. Numbered edition (#144/1000). Text in German and Dutch.
Published by Meitingen: Corian (Heinrich Wimmer) 1983. 264 S. Farbig illustrierter OKarton. 1983
Seller: Versandantiquariat Pia Oberacker-Pilick, Karlsruhe, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Pia Oberacker-Pilick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.57
US$ 34.73 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
= Edition Futurum Band 4. - Gutes Exemplar ohne Namenszüge oder Stempel. (RVinP46b).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Kunstmuseum Luzern and Ulrich Loock, Luzern 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 82.50
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Photographically illustrated wrappers with French folds; no dust jacket as issued. Video installation by Thomas Struth and Klaus vom Bruch. Essay and interview with the artists (in German) by Ulri…ch Loock. Unpaginated (44 pp.), with 23 four-color plates. 9-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches. Fine. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Kunstmuseum Luzern.
More imagesPublished by Dum. 2004
Seller: Daniel Thierstein, Bern, SwitzerlandDaniel Thierstein
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 58.29
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. 239 S. Mit vielen meist farbigen Abbildungen. Originalhalbleinwand. "Collector's Choise. Künstlermonographien. Friedrich Christian Flick Collection. Band 2." Sprache: deutsch.

Unternehmen am Abgrund?: 11 geniale Wege, das Ruder herumzureißen
Beier, André M.; Ambacher, Franziska; Deitermann, Alex; Hermann, Dr. Nicole; Kentsch, Simon; Loock, Thomas; Minder, Nalyn & Marlise; Rakic, Milos; Raschkowski, Bertold; Spreitzer-Marchl, Andrea
- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.17
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 264 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Unternehmen am Abgrund?: 11 geniale Wege, das Ruder herumzureißen
Beier, André M.; Ambacher, Franziska; Deitermann, Alex; Hermann, Dr. Nicole; Kentsch, Simon; Loock, Thomas; Minder, Nalyn & Marlise; Rakic, Milos; Raschkowski, Bertold; Spreitzer-Marchl, Andrea
- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.33
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 264 | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

Thomas Struth: Unbewusste Orte / unconscious places - signed copy (German/English)
Thomas Struth, Ulrich Loock, Ingo Hartmann, Friedrich Meschede
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 349.73
US$ 31.14 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. B : 94 Seiten/pp., mit s/w.Fotos / with b/w photography, signed by Thomas Struth - Unconscious Places ist der Titel, den der Photograph Thomas Struth dem Werkteil seiner Straßenphotographien gegeben hat. Es sind Aufnahmen von Straßen aus allen Teilen der Welt und aus fast vier…Jahrzehnten, die hier erstmals in einer großen Auswahl versammelt sind. Wie der Titel bereits andeutet, sind es nicht die Prachtstraßen, die touristischen Attraktionen oder Promenaden, mit denen sich die großen Städte in der Regel schmücken, sondern Straßen, die der Fußgänger und vielleicht vor allem der Einheimische zunächst eher mit seinem Unterbewusstsein wahrnimmt als mit seinem Bewusstsein. Andererseits aber ist die Gestalt unserer Städte vom kollektiven Unbewussten ihrer Bürger durchwirkt, und neben den faktischen Einflüssen sind es auch wechselseitige psychologische Kräfte, die Urbanität erst entstehen lassen. Durch die strengen und sorgfältig komponierten Bilder, die Struth von diesen in der Regel unrepräsentativen Orten aufnimmt, wird der Betrachter angeleitet, an diesem Prozess teilzunehmen. Architektur und Urbanität, lokale Bautradition und internationaler Architekturstil, Vergangenheit und Gegenwart, geographische Eigenheiten, all das bringen Thomas Struths Photographien Bild für Bild zu Bewusstsein in des Wortes wahrster Bedeutung. Die serielle Form des Buches tut ein Übriges, um diesen Prozess Seite für Seite in Gang zu setzen. Signatur des Verfassers.

Language: German
Published by Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther König Kunsthalle Bern, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Münster and Portikus, Frankfurt/Main 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 381.40
US$ 46.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 1984. Unconscious Places ist der Titel, den der Photograph Thomas Struth dem Werkteil seiner Straßenphotographien gegeben hat. Es sind Aufnahmen von Straßen aus allen Teilen der Welt und aus fast vier Jahrzehnten, die hier erstmals in einer großen Auswahl versammelt sind. Wie der Titel bereits andeutet, sind es n…icht die Prachtstraßen, die touristischen Attraktionen oder Promenaden, mit denen sich die großen Städte in der Regel schmücken, sondern Straßen, die der Fußgänger und vielleicht vor allem der Einheimische zunächst eher mit seinem Unterbewusstsein wahrnimmt als mit seinem Bewusstsein. Andererseits aber ist die Gestalt unserer Städte vom kollektiven Unbewussten ihrer Bürger durchwirkt, und neben den faktischen Einflüssen sind es auch wechselseitige psychologische Kräfte, die Urbanität erst entstehen lassen. Durch die strengen und sorgfältig komponierten Bilder, die Struth von diesen in der Regel unrepräsentativen Orten aufnimmt, wird der Betrachter angeleitet, an diesem Prozess teilzunehmen. Architektur und Urbanität, lokale Bautradition und internationaler Architekturstil, Vergangenheit und Gegenwart, geographische Eigenheiten, all das bringen Thomas Struths Photographien Bild für Bild zu Bewusstsein in des Wortes wahrster Bedeutung. Die serielle Form des Buches tut ein Übriges, um diesen Prozess Seite für Seite in Gang zu setzen. So entsteht ein ästhetisches Kontinuum, das aus der Aneinanderreihung von Verkehrsadern und Häusern von deren Außenansicht sozusagen und dem ordnenden und liebevollen, immer aber gewissenhaften Blick des Photographen Thomas Struth einen Strom anthropologischer Erkenntnis hervortreten lässt. Der große amerikanische Soziologe, Philosoph und Schriftsteller Richard Sennett war von diesem Werk so begeistert, dass er uns und dem Künstler spontan einen einführenden Essay für dieses Buch geschrieben hat. This book was published on the occasion of thoms Struth`s exhibition "Unconscious Places" in the Kunsthalle Bern, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, Münster and Portikus, Frankfurt/Main in 1987 and 1988. Diese Publikation erschien anläßlich Thomas Struth`s Ausstellung in der Kunsthalle Bern, The Fruitmarket Gallery/Edinburgh, Westfälisches Landesmuseum/Münster und Portikus, Frankfurt/Main in den Jahren 1987 und 1988 Co-Autor Thomas Struth, Ulrich Loock, Ingo Hartmann, Friedrich Meschede Zusatzinfo 90 Abb. Maße 315 x 270 mm ISBN-10 3-88375-074-3 / 3883750743 ISBN-13 978-3-88375-074-3 / 9783883750743 In deutscher Sprache. 94 pages.

Language: German
Published by Kunsthalle Bern, The Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh 1987
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 450.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 94 pages, in English and German; very good condition, the cover is lightly yellowed and has a few stray scuffs; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Unternehmen am Abgrund?
Beier, Andre M.|Ambacher, Franziska|Borzel, Manuela|Deitermann, Alex|Hermann, Nicole|Kentsch, Simon|Loock, Thomas|Minder, Nalyn & Marlise|Rakic, Milos|Raschkowski, Bertold|Spreitzer-Marchl, Andrea
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.18
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Dauerhafter Unternehmenserfolg - wer strebt ihn nicht an? Wer fuer die Zukunft plant, sollte moeglichst zukunftsfit sein. Dieses Buch ist eine Impulssammlung, mit der Sie sich erfolgreich durch Ihr Business der Zukunf…t navigieren koennen. Denn: Erfolg kennt .