Lord Anson (76 results)

Author
  • Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1942

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 6.46 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1942. Reprinted. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Mild crus

  • Published by Heron Books

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.59

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. No date stated. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of t

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2010

    1165678721 / 9781165678723

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 34.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by J. M Dent N.D.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A Good Read, Toronto, ON, CanadaA Good Read

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.99

    US$ 11.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. No d/j. No date - ca. 1930. Rubbing to green boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • More images

    Published by Private Printing, Amherst, MA 1913

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: K. L. Givens Books, Bella Vista, AR, U.S.A.K. L. Givens Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. First Edition. The book is purple paper-covered boards with light blue cloth spine and gilt titles. No defects to note on the book. The DJ is soiled and has shelf edge wear. "The stories of achievement told at the fortieth anniversary of graduation and since July 27, 1911" B

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 26.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    blue embossed oblong hardcover ~ 2º (folio ~ 10"x12"). large ("coffee table" book), international or priority shipping will cost extra. dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in vg+ cond. minor chipping along the to

  • Published by Heron Books/J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd (ND)

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.21

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

  • Published by j m dent & sons

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.91

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

  • More images

    Published by J M Dent, London 1111

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Adventure Bookshop, London, United KingdomAdventure Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 25.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Good. #510 of Everyman's Library. Gift inscription to prelims. Undated: first edition, thus.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025335333 / 9781025335339

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 56.62

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Published by Heron Books

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 20.65

    US$ 21.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Hardback edition with an introduction by John Masefield, in blue and gilt imitation leather boards with no jacket as issued. In overall near-fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unopened; no annotation or inscriptions; page-ends a touch dust-marked but text and illust

  • Published by J M Dent & Sons Limited, London 1948

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, , United KingdomProvan Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 33.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1948 printing, 13 preliminary pages, 479 pages, 16 page publisher's list, maps, fine condition in cloth binding.

  • Published by Stahlstich aus dem Jahr. 1820

    Seller: Antiquariat Hild, Weilburg, , GermanyAntiquariat Hild

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 21.46

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Bildgröße 9,5x7 cm.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harrison & Co, London 1795

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. PORTRAIT BIOGRAPHY. Fine copper engraved portrait with a valuable 500 word biography of the eminent personage. Each plate is 8.5 x 5 ins, 22 x 12 cms. and will be mounted (matted) and ready to frame. The portrait is in an oval with biography underneath. Admiral George Anson, 1st Baron Anson PC R

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025331273 / 9781025331270

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 74.79

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • More images

    Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co. / Everyman's Library, London / New York 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 33.14

    US$ 19.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original gilt green cloth hard covers in the early style Dent library buckram binding. This copy with cover gilt-stamped as a Bemrose School prize, and with prize label tipped to front endpaper. All edges stained; plain endpapers. Mild shelf and handling wear and soiling to covers. Small ink nume

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Damaged. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1800. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

  • Language: English

    Published by Tradd Street Press 2026

    1025331273 / 9781025331270

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 76.46

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 38.66

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Frank on 7 x 13 cm panel cut from front of envelope. In good condition, lightly aged, laid down on part of leaf from album, with the reverse carrying part of the frank to a letter from another unidentified individual, with free postmark from 1826. Byron's frank has the customary red-ink postmark at top right ('FREE | 8 DE 8 | 18

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC 2009

    1104375567 / 9781104375560

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 41.80

    US$ 56.70 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original antique scene . Mounted - matted - and ready to frame. Very good condition. Circa 1770 . Shows Anson telling George the Second about his voyage round the world.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique engraved portrait. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

  • Published by Heron Books, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ballinilara investments, brisbane, QLD, Australiaballinilara investments

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Heron Collection. A very good copy, faux leather, blue, digital photos available. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Heron Books, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ballinilara investments, brisbane, QLD, Australiaballinilara investments

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 11.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Heron Collection. A very good copy, faux leather, blue, digital photos available. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by J.M. Dent & Sons 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 48.33

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

  • Published by J.M. Dent & Sons 1911

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 49.71

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN.

  • Language: English

    Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026 2026

    1025335333 / 9781025335339

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 49.73

    US$ 72.81 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'A Voyage Round the World in the Years 1740-4' offers a gripping firsthand account of one of the most famous naval expeditions in British history. Led by Commodore George Anson, the voyage was commissioned during the War of Jenkins' Ear with the ambitious goal of disrupting Spanish interest

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid engraved antique portrait, circa 1800. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Slight Crease. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1800. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.

  • Language: English

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid engraved portrait, printed in circa 1780. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraved portrait.