Lovestone Jay (42 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by Random House, New York 1999

    0679444009 / 9780679444008

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, x, 402 pages. In Good plus condition with a Good minus dust jacket. Spine is black and brown with white print. Dust jacket has light edge wear, vendor label on front panel. Price unclipped: "$29.95". Boards quarter bound with black cloth to spine and pink paper to boards. Light wear to spine cap

  • Published by Workers Age Publishers, New York 1938

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. 22p., wraps and text wrinkled from damp, pen date with some bleeding from damp else good condition, 4,5x7 inches. Reprinted from The Social Frontier, vol. V, no. 39, pp. 54-59.

  • Published by Workers Library Publishers, New York 1928

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. 20p., stapled wraps, 5x7.5 inches, wraps lightly worn, small ink stain on front wrap, pencil notation on rear wrap else very good condition. Worker's library no. 10.

  • Published by Workers Library Publishers, New York 1928

    • Softcover
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. 20p., stapled wraps, 5x7.5 inches, wraps slightly soiled and worn else good condition. Worker's library no. 10.

  • Published by Modern Monthly, New York 1933

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. 63p., original wraps worn and chipped at head and tail of spine and corners else in good condition. Includes: How I write by Maxim Gorki, Sidney Hook on the Young Hegelians, Lights Out in Germany by Jay Lovestone, the NRA is Doomed by Lewis Corey, Sherwood Anderson's A Plan, Murray Godwin's "What is hay and what is hay

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 30.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. 108p., staplebound paperback, cover unevenly toned. United States. 87th congress, 1st session, Senate, no. 47.

  • Published by Workers Age Publishers

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.46

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. . Paperback. Ex-libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some shelf wear, slight sunning to cover with minor nicks and bumps on cover but otherwise is a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 21.46

    US$ 10.42 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. 23,8 x 17 cm. Graue Original-Broschur, vollständig mit den Seiten 657-706 (2) der fortlaufenden Jahrespaginierung. Der Rücken ist etwas lädiert, Vorderdeckel mit altem Stempel eines Instituts für Marxismus-Leninismus. Innen sauber. Gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage co

  • Published by Workers Age Publishers

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.45

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. . Pamphlet. Publication date not listed. Ex Libris with usual markings. Staplebound. Clean copy with minor shelf wear, some edge wear to cover and slight rusting of staples, otherwise clear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Published by Workers Age Publishers 1900

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.30

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. . Pamphlet. Publication date not listed. Ex Libris with usual markings. Staplebound. Clean copy with minor shelf wear, some edge wear to cover and slight rusting of staples, otherwise clear. . . . .

  • Published by Workers Age Publishers

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.68

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. . Paperback. Ex-libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some shelf wear, slight sunning to cover with minor nicks and bumps on cover but otherwise is a good copy. . . . .

  • Published by Modern Monthly, New York 1934

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 39.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. 65p., original wraps slightly edge worn spine toned, pages browned, else in very good condition. Includes essays by Max Eastman and Sidney Hook with an article on interracial marriage by George Schuyler. The Modern Quarterly was the Modern Monthly from 1932 to 1938 during its most active phase. (Goldwater *155, *156).

  • Published by Modern Monthly, New York 1933

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 40.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Magazine. 63p., original wraps edge worn and chipped on head and tail of spine, front wrap slightly soiled, else in good condition. Includes: How I write by Maxim Gorki, Sidney Hook on the Young Hegelians, Lights Out in Germany by Jay Lovestone, the NRA is Doomed by Lewis Corey, Sherwood Anderson's A Plan, Murray Godwin's "What

  • Language: English

    Published by International Publishers, New York 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 44.19

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5-1/8" x 7-7/16", 96pp incl. prelims. Printed on acidic paper and bound in sewn signatures in illustrated paper-covered boards. Ex-lib.some sort of private institute / organization, and the book bears traces of old labels and stickers; a card pocket remains firmly affixed to the front paste

  • Published by Literature Department, Workers Party of America, Chicago 1924

    • Softcover

    Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Fair. 127 p. 20 cm. Grey card covers, originally, but only front cover remains, detached. Some stains to upper margins towards rear. "Report of the Central Executive Committee to the Third National Convention. Held in Chicago, Illinois Dec. 30, 31, 1923, and Jan. 1, 2, 1924. Theses. Program. Resolutions." F

  • More images

    Published by New York City, Workers Party of America. 1935

    • Softcover

    Seller: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. LOVESTONE, Jay. Blood and Steel, an Exposure of the 12-Hour Day in the Steel Industry. New York City, Workers Party of America. 7"x5", 31pp. "Workers of the World Unite." VG copy. Provenance: Library of Congress, very lightly so. VG copy. [++] "Jay Lovestone (15 December 1897 7 March 1990) was a

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 113.05

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 121.38

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 112.58

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 126.09

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Praeger Pub Text 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 183.16

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 342 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

  • Published by Published for The Workers (Communist) Party of America, By the Daily Worker Publishing Co. nd. 1920s, Chicago 1920

    Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Booklet. Condition: Fair. 18 p. 20 cm. 4 diagrams at rear. Stapled paper covers. Covers detached and split. Chips and tears. Introduction by Jay Lovestone. Contains letter of the Communist International to the Central Executive Committee of the Workers Party of America, as well as constitution of the Workers Party with introduct

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 28. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 54. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1935 edition.

  • More images

    Published by Hamburg: Verlag Carl Hoym Nachf. 1925 1925

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.60

    US$ 30.67 shipping 
    Ships from Czech Republic to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    See a photo for the table of contents. /// Paperback, 57+[5] pp., 12° (11.5 x 15.5 cm), cover worn, yellowed and foxed, top edge foxed, condition: good Book Language/s: German.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 380. A perfect gift

  • Language: German

    Published by Hamburg Hoym Nachf. 1925

    • Softcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, , GermanyAntiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 113.24

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Kl.-8°, Broschiert. 57 S., Einb. etwas abgegriffen, Papier altersbed. leicht gebräunt, kl. Ausschnitt vom Vorblatt Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Internationale Zeit- und Streitfragen Band 1..

  • Language: German

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    Published by Greenwood Press 1981

    0313220700 / 9780313220708

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 124.70

    US$ 56.70 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. &Uumlber den AutorROBERT J. ALEXANDER is Professor Emeritus of Economics and Political Science, Rutgers University. He was a member of John F. Kennedy s Task Force on Latin America where the Alliance for Pro