Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by National Library of Canada, Ottawa, ON, Canada * * * * *, 1981
ISBN 10: 0660509334 ISBN 13: 9780660509334
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. B00k: Near Fine/, 1981 (illustrator). B00k: Near Fine/, Tan/Brown Glossy Spine With Title In Gold Gilt Letters, Dust Jacket: Very Good/, Edge Ware And Corner Ware. Soft Cover B00K: Fine/, Pages Have Been Lightly Read, Are UnMarked, Clean And Are Tight To the Spine, Slight Shelf Ware On The Corners. Printed In Both English And French. $68.73. = = Description Applies To This B00K, Only. Which Has A Special Significance, Is Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped = Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE. =.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002
ISBN 10: 0781741041 ISBN 13: 9780781741040
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Bueno. : Libro de texto de Física y Química, Energía 2, para estudiantes de 2º de BUP. Publicado por Ediciones SM en Madrid. El libro tiene 352 páginas y está encuadernado en tapa blanda. EAN: 9788434833500 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación|Ciencias|Libros de Texto Título: Energía 2. Física y Química Autor: Ana María Cañas Cortazar| A. Arriola| J. I. del Barrio| A. Cañas| R. D. Fernández| M. García Velarde| J. L. Hernández| E. Lowy| N. Romo Editorial: SM Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 352 Formato: tapa blanda.
Language: Spanish
Published by Los Libros de la Catarata, 2022
ISBN 10: 8413524954 ISBN 13: 9788413524955
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, Spain
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. El debate dentro del marxismo sobre la democracia no es nuevo pero, sin embargo, no ha llegado nunca a alcanzar la centralidad necesaria para ofrecer una propuesta que se distancie tanto del modelo liberal como del despotismo estatal del extinto bloque soviético. La deriva del capitalismo global hacia un modelo cada vez más autoritario y oligárquico, que amenaza libertades y derechos fundamentales en el corazón mismo de Occidente, y que pone en riesgo el futuro de la vida en el planeta, convierte en urgente una resignificación de la democracia que ligue con la mejor tradición del movimiento obrero y de las diferentes corrientes populares desde la Revolución francesa hasta la actualidad. El propósito de los autores de esta obra es contribuir a este debate, apoyándose en experiencias del movimiento obrero y en aquellos intelectuales que han aspirado a instaurar esta ?democracia social? Michael Löwy es sociólogo y filósofo marxista, coautor del Manifiesto Ecosocialista Internacional. Desde 1978 es director de investigaciones del Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS). Ernesto M. Díaz Macías es doctor en Historia Contemporánea y del Pensamiento Político por la Universidad de Cádiz, y docente e investigador de la misma universidad. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. El debate dentro del marxismo sobre la democracia no es nuevo pero, sin embargo, no ha llegado nunca a alcanzar la centralidad necesaria para ofrecer una propuesta que se distancie tanto del modelo liberal como del despotismo estatal del extinto bloque soviético. La deriva del capitalismo global hacia un modelo cada vez más autoritario y oligárquico, que amenaza libertades y derechos fundamentales en el corazón mismo de Occidente, y que pone en riesgo el futuro de la vida en el planeta, convierte en urgente una resignificación de la democracia que ligue con la mejor tradición del movimiento obrero y de las diferentes corrientes populares desde la Revolución francesa hasta la actualidad. El propósito de los autores de esta obra es contribuir a este debate, apoyándose en experiencias del movimiento obrero y en aquellos intelectuales que han aspirado a instaurar esta democracia socialö. Michael Löwy es sociólogo y filósofo marxista, coautor del Manifiesto Ecosocialista Internacional. Desde 1978 es director de investigaciones del Centre National pour la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS). Ernesto M. Díaz Macías es doctor en Historia Contemporánea y del Pensamiento Político por la Universidad de Cádiz, y docente e investigador de la misma universidad. LIBRO.
Published by philosophical library, 1963
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in very good to near fine condition,dust jacket is very good.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by National Library of Canada, Ottawa, first edition, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0660509334 ISBN 13: 9780660509334
First Edition
Laminated illustrated wrappers, 25 cm, xxii, 192 pp, ills (ome colour). Minor wear to edge of wrapers, otherwise Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.
US$ 19.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. xxii 192p illustrations, card cover, text in French and English, many illustrations, indices, as new Language: English.
Condition: New.
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. La journ�e de travail et le r�gne de la libert�. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by LIBROS DE LA CATARATA, 2022
ISBN 10: 8413524954 ISBN 13: 9788413524955
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, Spain
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Language: Spanish
Published by LOS LIBROS DE LA CATARATA, 2022
ISBN 10: 8413524954 ISBN 13: 9788413524955
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, Spain
Rustica. Condition: Nuevo.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by National Geographical Society, 1947
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. What I Saw Across the Rhine J. Frank Dobie traveled for several months in the U. S. zone of occupied Germany after the war. He paints a picture of a country in defeat impoverished, sullen, and gray. Canada's Caribou Eskimos The Padlermiut, or Caribou Eskimos ( Inuit) , are the only Eskimos tribe without a sea culture. Outside contact means that today they depend on traders as much as they depended on caribou. Adventures in Lololand Rumors of captured American servicemen enslaved by the Lolos of southwestern China, prompt Rennold L. Lowy to join a rescue party. Sponge Fishermen of Tarpon Springs Jennie E. Harris visits a community of Greek immigrants in Florida to learn about the underwater world of sponge divers. Cuba- -American Sugar Bowl Between the departure of the Spanish and the arrival of the communists, Cuba was a favorite destination for vacationing Americans. In addition to tourism, the Pearl of the Antilles was best known for the export of sugar and tobacco.
Condition: fair. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Published by London: Royal Society, 1963
US$ 16.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Series: Series B pp 105 - 148 offprint A4 card covers, diagrams, bibliography, very good Language: English.
Condition: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Che Guevara. Book.
Published by National Association of Social Workers, New York, 1963
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Fair. Some cover, edge wear, discoloration; back cover partially missing. Pages workable, some discoloration. Good reading copy. Text body provides working copy of proceedings. 176 pages. Scarce. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by L'Étincelle, Montréal, 1974
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, QC, Canada
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. In-8. 391 pages. Pli à la couverture.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: buono. Politica ed Economia Storia e Critica Historical and Political studies Politics and Economics History and Criticism bross. edit. ill. - prima edizione it. - trad. di Manuela Palermi OTTIME CONDIZIONI.
Condition: buono. Politica ed Economia Storia e Critica Historical and Political studies Politics and Economics History and Criticism bross. edit. ill. - prima edizione it. - trad. di Manuela Palermi OTTIME CONDIZIONI.
Published by Emerson Books, New York, 1945
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Scarce copy of this mid-20th century work on psychology. 194 pages. Dust jacket is quite tattered, lacks much of its spine strip. Book.