Published by The Colliery Guardian Company
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 125 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Black leather boards, quarter bound in a blue cloth covering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding has remained firm. Front endpaper glued to front pastedown. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Mothers' Clinic Ltd, 1941
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Condition: Poor. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1091336830 ISBN 13: 9781091336834
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 22.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 221 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1924
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Published by G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1928
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by Putnam, 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by Putnam & Co., 1952
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 12.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Published by Blackie & Son Limited, 1912
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1912. 3rd Edition. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Stain to title page. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining overall.
Published by William Heinemann, 1913
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 12.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by Blackie and Son Limited, 1927
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reprint. Light wear to boards. Bumping. Content has toning to page ends. No DJ.
Published by G.P. PUTNAM'S SON, NY, 1932
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. FIRST EDITION, 2nd Printing.
Published by G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1923
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by G. Bell & Sons 1918, 1918
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG), ex library; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: English
Published by Blackie & Son, 1910
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United Kingdom
US$ 67.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Back. Condition: Good. Olive green cloth boards with black titles; a little bumped, rubbed and marked but remaining firmly bound. Internally, generally crisp and clean but with some age toning, previous owner inscriptions and some pencil marginalia. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and photos within the text.
Buon esemplare edizione: 1a pp. 178.
US$ 40.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Published by Casa Editrice A. Corticelli, MILANO, 1947
ISBN 13: 2561843084742
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. ITALIANO Brossura vintage, con aspetto vissuto, copertina danneggiata da esposizione ad umidità, ombrata da fitti aloni di polvere da umido, segnata alle estremità da compressione e attrito, strappetti alle cerniere, fogli velati da ossidazione bruna, intensa i margini e ruggine ai tagli, appesantiti da fioriture e gore, le cuciture indebolite mostrano a tratti criticità. N. pag. 249.
Published by Blackie & Son Ltd., 1910
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
US$ 40.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Second edition 1910,Pages generally clean and bright with some minor spotting,Binding firm,Light wear to edges. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by TC & EC Black, London, 1914
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Contains, Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. 165x115x30mm+287g . . TC & EC Black. London. 1914. First Edition. . . Previous owners name on several pages of each book. 'British Birds'. 'Botany The Modern Study Of Plants'. 'Wild Flowers'.1914 Green cloth hard boards, black lettering and emblem,vertical lines on covers. Some foxing and age related wear. . . . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$11.20.
Published by BM(NH) 1913-1915, London, 1913
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
US$ 48.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. xxiii, 281; xxxvi, 360, 32, 34 b/w plates, 137 text figs. . HB. 2 vols, 8vo, orig. cloth. Ex-lib.: Library label to front board of Part I. Part II, front joint split but holding, label to spine; labels to endpaper. Good. Marie Stopes (1880-1958) was a British Palaeobotanist and academic who studied ancient plants and the formation of coal. She was also a women's rights campaigner, early advocate of birth control, and eugenicist.
Seller: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, United Kingdom
US$ 19.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1920. G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd. Hardback. Book - VG.
Published by Blackie and Son, 1910
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 66.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Milano, A. Corticelli, 1941, in-8 piccolo, br. edit., pp. 178, [4].
Published by Blackie & Son, London, 1910
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
US$ 82.63
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. viii, 198, [1]-ad, 121 text figs. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, minor wear to head and foot of spine. Ex-lib.: withdrawn from an institutional library. Name of anthropologist, Rosemary Powers, (b 1931) to endpaper. Good. Marie Stopes (1880-1958) was a British Palaeobotanist and academic who studied ancient plants and the formation of coal. She was also a women's rights campaigner, early advocate of birth control, and eugenicist.
Published by London, Glasgow, and Bombay Blackie & Son Ltd 1910, 1910
Seller: Christian White Rare Books Ltd, Ilkley, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 117.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. pp 198 A book of popular science by Marie Stopes, paleobotanist and lecturer in Fossil Botany at Manchester University, the first female member of its science faculty. After a failed marriage she became a campaigner for women's rights and author on birth control and family planning. The book is bound in good looking green cloth with embossed black titles, well illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. In near fine condition, a little sunning to the spine, corners sharp, binding sound, internally crisp and fresh; bookplate of the University of Aberdeen, Tarradale House 1960. Near Fine Please contact Christian White Rare Books Ltd for more information or images of this item.