hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.
Language: English
Published by Ashmolean Museum, Oxford UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 1854440071 ISBN 13: 9781854440075
Seller: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated in Color (illustrator). Very good carefully used copy fresh clean tight in like jacket. Several underlined words in preface otherwise unmarked . Spot on last free endpaper. Wonderful color illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1991
ISBN 10: 1854440071 ISBN 13: 9781854440075
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good +. First edition. 8 x 10 in. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Numerous color photos. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like new on all points. DJ is VERY GOOD+ ; no price to clip, very bright and clean, no edge wear. Art. RGR.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: French
Published by Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1993
ISBN 10: 1399772392 ISBN 13: 9781399772396
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Binding is tight and structurally sound. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket wrapped in mylar. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Color photographic illustrations. 111 pages. Small 4to, green cloth with gilt lettering. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 1991. A near fine copy lacking the dust wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Ashmolean Museum Oxford, Oxford, 1991
ISBN 10: 1854440071 ISBN 13: 9781854440075
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. color photos, 111p. Original green cloth. dj. 25cm. Signed.
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état bords jaquette un peu frottés intérieur propre bonne tenue. 20x25x2cm. 1991. Cartonné jaquette. 111 pages. Good.
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1991, first printing, matching dates on title and copyright pages. Published in conjunction with traveling exhibition by Ashmolean Museum. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square and tight book, no edgewear, corners not bumped, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ fine, bright, one small closed tear at the head of the spine, no chips, not clipped 8vo, 111 pages, illustrated throughout.
Language: English
Published by Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1991
ISBN 10: 1854440071 ISBN 13: 9781854440075
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 27.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 111 pages, superbly illustrated, mainly in colour. John R. Young of Texas was among the earliest collectors of Japanese decorative arts of the Meiji period (1868 - 1912); a selection of some of the finest works in his collection are illustrated and catalogued here. The catalogue is divided into 3 sections - Metalwork, Cloisonne and Shibayama Lacquer, with an introductory essay for each section. A chapter on the actual work involved in the making of cloisonne enamel is provided by Rosemary Zeeman, a practicing cloisonne artist. Bibliography, Glossary.
Published by Malcolm Fairley, 2002
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Haags Gemeentemuseum, 1987
ISBN 10: 9070216035 ISBN 13: 9789070216030
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 30cm x 21cm. 167pp. Several colour and b&w illustrations. A little edge wear to covers. A very pleasing copy. (g4).
Published by Barry Davies Oriental Art, London, 1991
Seller: Post Road Gallery, New City, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Yes in fine condition. The book and dust jacket are both in fine condition. Beautifully illustrated. Pages not numbered (Approximately 60).
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in nearly new condition: firm and square, strong joints, sharp corners, no bumps. Complete with original dustjacket: sharp and bright, no tears, no chips. Contents crisp, tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Looks unread. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition.
Published by Barry Davies Oriental Art, London, 1993
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, ca. 50 pp.
Language: German
Published by Prestel, München ; New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 3791318500 ISBN 13: 9783791318509
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Pappband. Condition: Gut. 29 cm 211 S. Orig.-Pappband. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen im Text. Gutes Exemplar.
Published by Department of Corrections, 1999
ISBN 10: 0478113145 ISBN 13: 9780478113143
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 78 pages. cover creased. name on ffep.
Condition: Very good.
Published by Malcolm Fairley, 2007
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.72
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. . 2007 clean bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Asian Art Gallery, LONDON, 1999
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. This is a fine, as new, first edition exhibition catalog, 48 pages, tan wraps. Photos on request.
Published by The Kibo Foundation, London, 1995
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Two fine large format brochures in light card covers publicising the forthcoming issue of the 5 volume set in July 1995. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; profusely and lavishly illustrated.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd., London., 2020
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated. 21 x 21cm. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London. Japanese ceramics, lacquer, cloisonne.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2007
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, 41 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Alexander Gallery, New York. Japanese ceramics, lacquer, porcelain.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2014
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, 26 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London. Japanese ceramics, lacquer, metalware and bronzes.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2008
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, 49 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London 30 October -12 November 2008. Japanese screens, lacquer, cloisonne, metalwork.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2009
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, unpaginated, 38 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2012
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, 59pp. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London 2012.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 2018
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations, Unpaginated, 35 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London 1-10 November 2018. Japanese screens, lacquer, cloisonne, metalwork.
Published by Malcolm Fairley Ltd. Japanese Works of Art., London., 1998
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Colour photographic illustrations,unpaginated, 66 items. Illustrated wrappers. A fine copy. Although there are no indications in this copy, this book is from the collection of Aubrey and Eva Sweet. Catalogue of an exhibition held in London 8 -16 May 2008 Japanese ceramics, lacquer, porcelain and ivories.