Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
US$ 10.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Jack Shainman, 2002
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 4 x 6 inches; very good condition; postal streaks to front; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear.
US$ 26.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. French language. 7.56x4.88x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Cover shows some very minor shelf wear. Binding is firm and tight.
Published by Jack Shainman Gallery, 2004
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Poster, measuring 10 x 17 inches; very good condition; folded 2 times into 3 sections; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear. Will be mailed folded.
US$ 66.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Editions de L'Oeil / Montreuil, 2011
ISBN 10: 2351371321 ISBN 13: 9782351371329
Seller: Antiquariat an der Linie 3, Darmstadt, Germany
Gr. 8° geb. Pappeinband. 95 S. Illustrierter gebundener Pappeinband, 24 x 20 cm, minimale Gebrauchsspuren, annähernd neuwertig. Malick Sidibé (1935-2016) war ein malischer Fotografiekünstler. Er gilt als einer der bedeutendsten zeitgenössischen Fotografen Afrikas. Hier dokumentiert er über Jahre das Dorf seiner Herkunft und folgt dabei unterschiedlichen Genres bzw. Stilen: Reportage, Portrait, inszeniertes Bild etc. Afrika2011 Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Published by Société de psychopathologie et d'hygiène mentale de Dakar, Dakar, 1994
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Bon état. in-8 Description :Pages 149-291. Couverture insolée. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Language: English
Published by Editions Xavier Barral, 2017
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with green boards. Includes vertical belly-band. A couple of scuff marks to photo inlay on front cover, else minimal shelf-wear.
Published by Stuttgart. Ifa-Galerie 1997. 40 Seiten. Zahlreiche SW Fotos., 1997
Seller: Antiquariat Bernd Preßler, Ahnatal Weimar, Germany
Rückenkante an unterer linker Ecke ca. 4 cm berieben, sonst tadelloses, frisches Exemplar. Softcover / Original kartoniert. Kein Versand aufgrund von EPR Regelungen in EU-Länder außerhalb Deutschlands. No shipping to EU countries outside of Germany due to EPR regulations.
Language: French
Published by Éditions universitaires européennes, 2019
ISBN 10: 6139532582 ISBN 13: 9786139532582
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 78.47
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 64 pages. French language. 8.66x5.91x0.15 inches. In Stock.
Published by galerie Wouter van Leeuwen, Amsterdam, 2023
Seller: EGIDIUS ANTIQUARISCHE BOEKHANDEL, Amsterdam, Netherlands
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Invitation card to opening. B&W photograph on the front. - Soul of Africa - Groupshow with works by Malick Sidibe. Sanle Sory, Leonce Raphael Agbodjelou - 8 september - 14 october 2023 Galerie Wouter van Leeuwen Amsterdam. 147 x 210 mm. Very fine as new condition. Book.
Language: French
Published by Éditions universitaires européennes, 2019
ISBN 10: 6139532582 ISBN 13: 9786139532582
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Steidl Publishers, Göttingen, 2007
ISBN 10: 3865215238 ISBN 13: 9783865215239
Seller: Laurent Bouchat Livres d'Art XXe siècle, Bruxellles, Belgium
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Dust Jacket Condition: Très bon. Malick Sidibé (illustrator). Edition originale. Non paginé ( circa 160 pages ), illustration n&b. Bel exemplaire épuisé !! "That the beginnings of Malick Sidibe's career as a photographer coincided with Mali's independence from France (in 1960) was serendipitous, and he was certainly the right man to portray the country's postcolonial euphoria. Sidibe focused on the explosion of youth culture and music in 1960s Bamako, photographing all the happening events and ceremonies, including football matches, weddings, Christmas Eve celebrations and parties at clubs like Los Cubanos, Les Caids, Les Las Vegas--names that convey the influx of Western music into Mali. Visiting as many as five of these venues in one evening, Sidibe would capture Bamako's youth in a close-up snapshot style that conveys the joyful conviviality of this era, and the blending of African and western cultures in dances like the Mali Twist, and in curious combinations of traditional and European clothing. Sidibe would then display his carefully numbered index prints, glued onto administrative folders, on his studio walls for customers--usually the subjects of his photographs--to peruse. These are the "chemises" of this book's title. As an invaluable document of 1960s Mali, and as a large portion of Sidibe's oeuvre, Chemises is an essential volume for anyone interested in contemporary African photography. Born in Mali in 1935, Malick Sidibe opened his own studio in Bamako in 1958. His photography is now exhibited around the world, and he is considered one of Africa's greatest portrait photographers.".
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 29 x 25 cm, Hardcover, Originalumschlag, 183 Seiten, zahlreiche Abbildungen. Enthält eine CD mit 4 Nummern von Boubacar Traoré, genannt Kar Kar. Enthält neben den Fotografien eine Liste der Clubs von Bamako sowie Interviews mit Malick Sidibé, Panka Dembelé und Boubacar Traoré. Deutsche Ausgabe.
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germany
01. 182 S. NEU, Mit transparenter Folie eingewickelt. 9783931141936 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3000 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 25.4 cm x 2.54 cm x 30.48 cm.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Dek. förlagsband. Nyskick. / Pictorial boards, as new. Stockholm, Raster förlag, 2002. 8:o. 104 sid. Genomgående illustrerad med porträttfotografier. / Text bilingual in Swedish and English. "Seydou Keïta and Malick Sidibé from Mali and Samuel Fosso from Cameroon are three of the most interesting African Photographers and have become known world-wide for their Portraits. Here you will find the photographs by Seydou Keita from the 1950s, characterized by balance and harmony, the portraits of Malick Sidibé from the firs, optimistic years of independence in the beginning of the 1960s and the self-portraits by Samuel Fosso from the 1970s, in which he appears in different roles".
Condition: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Coll. "Les carnets de la Création Mali". Photographie. Photos n&b. "Vues de dos" photographies. "En ce temps-là." texte d'Amadou Chab Touré. 12x17 cm. 24 p. Broché (agrafé). Bon état. Intérieur en bon état. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. in-12°.
Language: French
Published by Éditions Slatkine, Genève, 2019
ISBN 10: 2832109527 ISBN 13: 9782832109526
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
US$ 131.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. 127 pages in French : illustrations (chiefly color), maps, portraits ; 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at Musée Barbier-Mueller, June 19, 2019-January 12, 2020.
US$ 80.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. Painted Frames - Malick Sidibé Loose Joints is honoured to announce Painted Frames, a little-known collection of works by the late Malick Sidibé. Known as the 'Eye of Bamako,' Sidibé documented the lives, style, and energy of post-independence Mali with unparalleled intimacy. His iconic black-and-white photographs, from the exuberant youth of Bamako's dancehalls to the self-assured subjects in his studio, captured a nation defining itself in a moment of profound social and cultural change. Painted Frames reimagines this legacy, blending Sidibé's hallmark portraits with vivid, hand-painted coloured frames created in collaboration with the artist and local Malian artisans toward the end of Sidibé's life. These frames were not mere embellishments but functional objects keepsakes and symbols of status, gifted, circulated, cherished and shared. They reflect the joy, pride, and self-expression of Sidibé's subjects, reminding us that his photography was always a social practice first and foremost, designed to celebrate the interconnectedness of African people, culture, and identity. This late series highlights Sidibé's enduring commitment to celebrating Mali's cultural modernity, emphasising his works as dynamic pieces of social transmission rather than fetishised art objects. By layering painted borders with photographic portraits, Sidibé brought a new richness to his work, amplifying its role as a celebration of social exchange, while also serving as a curatorial gesture in which he gathered together the most important works from his diverse and expansive uvre into a jubilant burst of colour and affirmation. Loose Joints, 2025 Softcover, 160pp 320 x 245mm.
Published by Genève Monaco
Seller: BOOKIT!, Genève, Switzerland
Condition: Used: Like New. Broché, comme neuf.
Published by The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, 2001
Seller: William Gregory, Books & Photographs, Kenosha, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. New York: The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, 2001. (11 x 8 1/2 in., 27.8 x 21.5 cm). 28pp. First edition. Number 11 of the Paper Series on the Arts, Culture and Society. Stapled wrappers (creased from rear near heel, two very small droplet accretions verso, else clean, tight and very near fine). Contains 3 full page illustrations of photographs (serviceable, photocopy quality). From the text: "To say that the youth in Bamako saw themselves in Sidibé's photographs is to state that his style was modern, and that his photographs presented a Bamakois that was beyond tradition. By leaving the studio to follow young people outside, Sidibé was also discovering his style. At the conscious and unconscious levels, Sidibé's eye was being trained to recognize the youth's favorite movements and postures during dancing, their hairdos, and their dress styles. By following the youth, he began to acquire their aesthetic taste, instead of imposing old-fashioned photographic models on them. This is why the youth in Bamako considered Sidibé's photography to be realistic: he recognized their style and used his camera to immortalize it." While Diawara's essay is readily available online, printed copies are uncommon.
Published by Sinetica
Seller: Archivio Galleria Del Monte Forio, Forio, NA, Italy
Brossura. Condition: come nuovo.
Published by Fondation Cartier pour l'art Contemporain, Paris, 1995
Seller: Marcus Campbell Art Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 248.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. 31 x 43cm 20pp very good card-covered, stapled spine magazine packed with black and white reproductions of the great Sibibe's candid images. While taking studio photographs, Malick SidibÈ produced numerous reports on the leisure activities of young people in the brand new Malian state: evenings, surprise parties, weddings, parties where people dance and show off their clothes, bars, youth clubs where they listen to pop music, rock'n'roll, soul music, outings on the banks of the Niger River."The most authentic thing is the face. So for me, photography is the best way to perpetuate its image. Man wanted to imitate God through drawing, then photography came along and I think that nothing better has been invented to perpetuate the image. I believe in the power of the image." Malick Sidibe, 1995.