Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. New and unread Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Published by Longmans, 1967
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Light toning to page ends. Good DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Language: English
Published by York Pioneer and Historical Society, Toronto, Ontairo, Canada, 1972
Seller: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 93 pages, profusely illustrated and containing a wealth of history articles on Toronto - York. Minor edgewear and light age toning of pages, all else fine. Contains details on Gibson House, the Fenians, Campbell House, Port Perry, Historic Costumes, Weston, Woodlawn, Rouge River Valley, Eversley Churchyard, Major John Barnett and more.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co, 1958
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1958. Sixth Impression. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is very slightly loose but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft splitting and crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be printed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge worn with overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Mann, "Karl May: Hitler's Literary Mentor." Weir, "Nothing but Maps (Verse)." Brooks, "Literary History vs. Criticism." Mizener, "Scholars as Critics." Cox, "If We Care Enough." Saunders, "The Graduate Student in English." Trilling, "Literature and Power." Young, "Two Poems." Aldrich, "The Ivory Tower on Wheels." Empson, "Basic English and Wordsworth." Spencer, "Three Poems." Rice, "George Santayana: The Philosopher as Poet." Editorial notes, book reviews, correspondence, contributors, index to Volume II. ; 9.0" tall; 116 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788131727102,Territorial restriction maybe printed on the book. This is an Int'l edition, ISBN and cover may differ from US edition, Contents same as US edition.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Published by Longmans, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1962. Reprint. 585 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
US$ 33.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. xix 587p green paperback, fresh and clean copy, bright, tight, never used, author inscription by B Saunders Language: English.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1979
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
48 pp.; 20.1 x 22.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a series of summer shows held at The New Museum, New York. "Story Mann," held June 30 - July 21, 1979; "Finlay Fryer," and "David Saunders," held July 28 - August 18, 1979 and "Phyllis Bramson," and "Gundersen Clark," held August 25 - September 15, 1979. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Curated by Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, and Kathleen Thomas. Introduction and additional texts by Kathleen Thomas. Includes biographies and exhibition histories of the artists as well as a checklist of the exhibitions. Very Good. Light rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY, 1979
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
48 pp.; 20.1 x 22.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with a series of summer shows held at The New Museum, New York. "Story Mann," held June 30 - July 21, 1979; "Finlay Fryer," and "David Saunders," held July 28 - August 18, 1979 and "Phyllis Bramson," and "Gundersen Clark," held August 25 - September 15, 1979. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Curated by Susan Logan, Allan Schwartzman, and Kathleen Thomas. Introduction and additional texts by Kathleen Thomas. Includes biographies and exhibition histories of the artists as well as a checklist of the exhibitions. Very Good / Fine. Gentle rubbing of edges and corners of covers, with moderate rubbing to lower left corner of recto. Contents clean and unmarked and binding is tight to the spine.
Published by Published by Brewer & Warren Inc., NY
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1930, First American Edition, Near Fine/Good dj, octavo, 322pp., brown cloth hardcover, bright yellow lettering on cover & backstrip, unclipped ($2.00) mylar-enclosed dj with several large chips, binding tight, text unmarked, second book by son of Thomas Mann to be translated into English.
Published by Longmans, 1964
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. reprint. jacket is edge worn, so is the book. some foxing and markings. pages are all intact and presentable. one inscription. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., 1955
Seller: Benson's Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. The jacket has very small chips to the corners, a little rubbing to the spine head, slightly sunned spine, moderate foxing spots throughout the outside and inside. Not price clipped. The boards show little sign of wear. Small booksellers plate to front paste-down. The binding is firm, the leaves are in very good condition and the pages are clean. Moderate foxing spots to the end papers, half-title page and also with a little soiling to the text block edges. Measures 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.1cm. 466 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. 1st U.S. Edition. First U.S. edition, hardcover, has a tiny lean to the binding, slight bumps to spine ends and cover corners, a touch of shelfwear to edges of covers and text block, and very faint sunning to spine, otherwise a solid, tight VG copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No Edition Stated. 6.4 X 0.9 X 9.5 inches; 317 pages; minor, erased faint price markings on FFEP. Minor bumps to the cover corners. Minor scratches and faint smudges to the exterior edges of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co, United Kingdom, 1949
Seller: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, United Kingdom
US$ 62.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: NO Dustwrapper. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, New Imp. Longmans, Green & Co., London 1949. line illus xiv + 418pp hb No Dust-wrapper, green cloth, covers marked, pages browned, writing on fep, good.
Published by Fine Editions Press, New York, 1954
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ front has a spatter of light staining to the upper spine corner and adjacent spine edge. DJ spine is lightly stained, faded, and illegible. ; Approx. 5 3/4" wide by 8 1/4". Contributors include Langston Hughes. ; 75 pages.
Published by South London Gallery / London Borough of Southwark, 1976
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 71.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Near FINE. 1st Edition. 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 16pp on glossy art paper. One page with one b/w photo of work for each artist . [CONDITION: Covers very slightly tanned and faintly gently creased else near FINE, a nice copy of this rare catalogue ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502476479 ISBN 13: 9781502476470
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 25.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. Saunders, Janson E.; Mann, Ruckus (illustrator). This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1502476479 ISBN 13: 9781502476470
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
US$ 28.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: new. Saunders, Janson E.; Mann, Ruckus (illustrator). Paperback. When you look in the mirror, who looks back at you-an adversary or a comrade? Too often we are our own worst enemy. When you allow doubt to obstruct your view, you give fear and failure the power they need to block you from moving ahead. Every time you choose to try again, however, you take that power back. But when you're stuck, it can feel impossible to act. So how do you break free? Don't Make Excuses, Make Solutions teaches you how to break down what you think are tough, complex issues into simple, easy-to-do tasks. Illustrating each instruction with real-life examples of how everyday people moved beyond the obstacles in their lives, this guide encourages you to believe that you too can accomplish your goals. Learn how to: Stop procrastinatingManage your time and moneyBe a successful employee or entrepreneurGain financial freedomEnjoy better health and fitness Are you ready to face your fears and discover just how successful you can be? Let's get to work! This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.