Marechal Pierre Sylvain (76 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.91
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.07
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.65
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.98
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 49.01
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.65
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: ABACO LIBROS USADOS, MADRID, SpainABACO LIBROS USADOS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.12
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. 17x12 107 Castellano Ex-Libris de anterior propietario Nov/16/6.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.01
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.89
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.23
US$ 56.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Language: French
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2012
- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 90.65
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.33
US$ 120.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 96 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.06
US$ 75.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Chez Gauguery, Paris 1770
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ad hoc Art, BEYNES, FranceAd hoc Art
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 261.10
US$ 6.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketDemi-basane. Condition: Modeste. Ed. originale. Titre-(2)-197-(3) pp. In-12° (82 x 140 mm), demi-basane brune, pièce de titre. Édition originale. Premier et rarissime ouvrage de Pierre Sylvain Maréchal. [Pierre Sylvain Maréchal, né le 15 août 1750 à Paris, et mort le 18 janvier 1803 à Montrouge, est un écrivain, poète et pamphlé…taire français. Militant républicain, passionné par l'égalité sociale, c'est un précurseur de la grève générale et de l'anarchisme. Sous le Directoire, il participe avec Gracchus Babeuf à la Conjuration des Égaux puis s'oppose aux ambitions de Bonaparte. Voulant délivrer l'homme de toute servitude, Sylvain Maréchal, « l'homme sans Dieu », est sans doute l'un des plus fervents partisans de l'athéisme durant la Révolution : il souhaite la disparition des prêtres et des Églises. Il est, par ailleurs, le principal rédacteur du journal le plus lu de son époque « Révolutions de Paris ». (cf. Wikipedia)]. Relié à la suite, « Etrennes aux écoliers. Ouvrage destiné à l'éducation particulière des jeunes personnes des deux sexes, par des exemples de Bienfaisance & de vertu », sans mention d'auteur, chez Leroy 1790 [XII-203-(1) pp.]. Très modeste reliure, brochage et papier en très bon état malgré de très rares rousseurs.
Dictionnaire des Athées. Suivi de Cultes et lois d'une société d'hommes sans dieu
MARECHAL, Sylvain - Annotations et texte établi par Jean-Pierre JACKSON
Seller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.74
US$ 36.87 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEditions Coda - 2008 - In-8, broché - 356 p. - Couverture illustrée Bon état.
More imagesPublished by A Sybaris [ie. Bordeaux.] Chez l?Imprimeur Ordinaire du Plaisir. 1809. ?Sybaris?, ie. Bordeaux, ?l?Imprimeur Ordinaire du Plaisir?, 1809. 1809
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB, Shaftesbury, United KingdomAmanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 982.07
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. recased in contemporary marbled wrappers with later card pastedowns, lacking free endpapers. 12mo (183 x 100 mm), 8vo, pp. [xvi], 17-313, [2] errata, [1] blank; some foxing and browning in the text, uncut throughout A scarce collection of works on the theme of love put together by Jean Baptiste de Saincric who was… inspired to do so because of the rarity of the original publications. A Bordeaux doctor who specialised in medical hygiene and forensics, Saincric wrote widely on the medical topography of Bordeaux and its surroundings. He was a member of the Académie de Bordeaux and was twice president of the Société de Médecine de Bordeaux in 1824 and 1837. Dedicated to ?Sophie?, this work is a book of parts, with ?Avis de l?Editeur?, ?Suite de la note du libraire? and ?Introduction? by way of prefatory material, then the title work, ?Le Sacrifice de l?Amour, ou la Messe de Cythere? (pp. 17-48) and ?Sermon prêché a Gnide, a la Cérémonie du Mai, par le berger Sylvain? (pp. 49-63). The major part of the volume is the dictionary of amorous terms, which is taken largely from Marechal?s Dictionnaire d?Amour, 1788, with additional material from the earlier Dictionnaire de l?Amour, dans lequel on trouvera l?explication des termes les plus usité dans cette langue, 1741 by Jean-François Dreux du Radier. An index follows the dictionary. ?The Little Dictionary of Love has become very rare; you can only find it in very few libraries. It therefore seemed urgent to offer a new edition of it, corrected and augmented. In taking on this work, we believe we are performing an essential service to the fervent lovers of Venus and of his dear son. We have not, moreover, omitted anything which might make this new Dictionary worthy of public favour. It collects together the most striking articles by berger Sylvain with a work which was published anonymously at the Hague in 1741; and we have improved it with a host of pleasant pieces, taken from the best writers? OCLC lists BN, BL, Cambridge, Amsterdam, McGill and Stanford. Cioranescu 42536; Gay III, 1059.
More imagesPublished by P.-S. Maréchal, [Paris] 1800
- Hardcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bruce McKittrick Rare Books, Inc., Narberth, U.S.A.Bruce McKittrick Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerUNRECORDED AUTOGRAPH DRAFT OF A BANNED BOOK THAT WAS PUBLICLY BURNED. Collected over some three decades, the Dictionnaire des athées (1800) is an imposing repertoire of quotes on atheism, materialism and freedom of conscience. Maréchal includes ancient and modern proverbs, the spiritual traditions of Asia, Africa and the America…s and the work of contemporary scientists, theologians and literati from Naudé and Spinoza to Newton and Luther. Book titles and editions appear in the margins. MUCH OF THE MATERIAL COLLECTED HERE DID NOT APPEAR IN THE PRINTED DICTIONNAIRE, or did so significantly abridged. Among the rejected passages are poems by medieval Arabic deist Ab? al-Al? al-Ma'arr?, long quotes by popes Julius III and Leo X and hundreds of Maréchal's own remarks. A controversial intellectual, Maréchal also wrote satirical verse, irreverent plays and incendiary revolutionary pamphlets prefiguring the 19th-century communist and anarchist movements. In excellent condition, a leaf of manuscript added at the front in a later hand. My thanks to Dr. Erica Joy Mannucci for her invaluable assistance. Fusil, Sylvain Maréchal ou l'homme san Dieu passim; Dommanget, Sylvain Maréchal l'égalitaire 447-55; Mannucci, Finalmente il popolo pensa. Sylvain Maréchal 13-9; Peignot, Dictionnairedes principaux livres condamnés au feu I: xxv & 286-9. Blind-ruled diced red morocco (White of Pall Mall, 1850; hinges scuffed), all edges gilt, red silk marker.

Les Antiquités d'Herculanum. Gravées par F.A. David. Avec leurs explications en françois. par P. Sylvain Maréchal. 8 vols. First editions.
David, François Anne (1741-1828), artist; Pierre Sylvain Maréchal, (1750-1803), text
Published by Paris: chez David, Graveur-1781. 1780
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3,500.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 8vo. 13 x 21 cm. 8 volumes. Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Numerous engraved plates. The 22 plates of phalluses in Vol. VII have been cut out.OCLC Numbers 1002944141; 1002944141 (individual volumes.).Huit vol. In-8 (21,5 x 14), demi-veau de l'époque, dos lisse, pièces de titre en m…aroquin rouge. Le septième volume est amputé des planches allant de la 142ème à la 163ème et dernière (fin de la description des bronzes, consacrées principalement aux phallus - plusieurs sujets par planche). Il existe une édition en 12 volumes in-folio, parue de 1780 à 1803 (Brunet II, 536). L'ouvrage fut initié par Thomas Jefferson et son protégé, le peintre John Trumbull. Les gravures sont l'?uvre du graveur français François Anne David (1741-1828). Les très nombreuses planches représentent la totalité de ce qui avait été découvert jusqu'alors dans les fouilles d'Herculanum en matière de fresques, statues, objets, etc. (T.1 : 134 fig. ; T.2. : 141 fig. ; T.3. 130 fig. ; T.4 : 130 fig. ; T.5 : 181 fig. ; T.6 : 136 fig. ; T.7 : 142/163 fig. ; T.8 : 72 fig.). Incomplet, manque le tome 9.
More imagesPublished by Paris, Chez l'Authur, F.A. David, rue Pierre-Sarrazin [1780-1797] 1780
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4,500.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 10 volumes, bound in 5. Bound in early calf over marbled boards. Solid bindings and attractive covers. V.1 front hinge starting. Generally clean, some scattered foxing. Stain on the first leaf of the title page of the first volume. Profusely illustrated with more than a thousand engravi…ngs of the Roman archaeological excavations started in 1738. This copy is complete with 19 priapic plates (which are often missing at the end of volume VII). Each figure is accompanied by a commentary by Pierre Sylvain Marechal. Gilt stamp of F.W. Paine on spines. Refs: Brunet, II, 536. Cataloger's Note: Two additional volumes were later printed in 1798 & 1803. Provenance: Frederick William Paine, 1788-1869 (of Worcester, MA) attended Harvard and had one of the state's largest private libraries. Later owned by the Worcester Athenaeum. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
More imagesPublished by A Paris, chez la Ve. Duchesne, Libraire, au Temple du Gout. Paris, Veuve Duchesne, 1777. 1777
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Amanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB, Shaftesbury, United KingdomAmanda Hall Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,208.70
US$ 25.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. in an elegant nineteenth century binding, half green morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, from the library of Claude Lebédel. 18mo, (135 x 80 mm), pp. [iv], viii, [9]-212, pagination includes the attractive engraved title page, unsigned but attributed… to Marillier and the half-title, which gives the alternative rubric ?Odes Erotiques? and supplying the author?s name, An attractive copy, though a nineteenth century binding, of a scarce early publication by Sylvain Marechal. The Bibliothèque des Amans, a compilation of poems celebrating love, consists mainly of 'Odes Erotiques' with a small final section of miscellaneous poems, quatrains, hymns and epitaphs. This is Marechal's second published work, published some seven years after his precocious Bergeries which earned him the nickname of 'Sylvain', the name by which he is known to this day and which is used on the title page of the present work. In the preface, Marechal explains that the volume is not intended to be very big but is long enough to fill just those moments in which Love makes a truce with Pleasure in order to render it more piquant. The miscellany is preceded by an 'Epître aux Femmes' and an 'Envoi' to Madame L.B.D.S.J.; it concludes with a table of verses in which are listed the tunes to which the various poems can be sung. Includes a poem inspired by events written up in the Gazette de France in Oct. or Nov. 1776. cf. p. 190 (see note in Hollis). Cioranescu 42496; Cohen-de Ricci coll. 678-679; Gay I 388.
More imagesPublished by Jérusalem [Paris], 1801 1801
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, FranceLibrairie Historique F. Teissèdre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 1,424.18
US$ 51.85 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketin-8, XXXV-404 pp., demi-veau blond, dos à faux-nerfs orné de filets à froid et dorés, pièce de titre noire, coins en vélin vert, tranches mouchetées (rel. du milieu du XIXe s.). Tache brune angulaire au faux-titre et au titre. Bon exemplaire. Unique édition, rare, de cet ouvrage important, novateur, et précurseur (dans ses inte…ntions, non malheureusement dans ses moyens et ses résultats) des prodigieux éclaircissements donnés aux livres saints par la naissance et les progrès de la critique textuelle du XIXe siècle, si l'on en croit la devise qui précède le texte : "Il est temps de faire rentrer la Bible dans la classe des livres ordinaires ; et, abstraction faite de tout motif étranger, de lui faire subir l'examen de la raison.", ce qui sera exactement la devise de l'exégèse libre, dont les principes finiront par pénétrer les enseignements confessionnels. Il fallait à l'époque l'audace de l'"homme sans Dieu" pour le composer, et ce fut d'ailleurs un des derniers textes de Sylvain Maréchal (1750-1803).Cioranescu, XVIII, 42531. Caillet 7125.Reliés à la suite : I. La Résurrection du Sauveur, fragment d'un mystère inédit, publié pour la première fois, avec une traduction en regard, par Achille Jubinal, d'après le manuscrit unique de la Bibliothèque du Roi. Paris, Techener, 1834, [2]-35 pp. Tirage à petit nombre. II. [CARACCIOLI (Louis-Antoine de) :] Le Remue-ménage du Paradis, ou La Députation du Vatican ; relation fidèle de ce qui vient de se passer tout récemment au séjour des Cieux. Orné d'une gravure en taille-douce. A la Ménagerie des Cieux [Paris], de l'Imprimerie du Cochon de Saint-Antoine, 1789, 22 pp., avec un frontispice gravé. L'attribution, non certaine, est celle de Barbier ; on donne aussi cette pièce satirique à Sylvain Maréchal d'après un catalogue de libraire cité dans la biographie de Maurice Dommanget (1950), lequel juge cette attribution également incertaine. Précieux exemplaire de Jacques Delille (1738-1813), notre grand poète national de l'époque, avec cachet humide au titre et ex-libris manuscrit (Bibliothèque de Jacques Delille) en regard. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
More imagesPublished by Chez l'auteur, F. A. David 1780
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FranceLibrairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,796.83
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. 8 volumes sur 9 petit in-4, cartonnage bradel d'origine, pièce de titre et de tomaison de maroquin grenat, titres gravés, 1058 pp. & 613 planches [sur 684] gravées en taille-douce par David avec leurs commentaires par P. S. Maréchal. Grand de marges. Cartonnage usé mais solide. Annotations… manus. en gardes et faux-titres. Rares brunissures et effrangements, découpe sans manque à une planche. Intérieur frais. Édition originale de ce superbe recueil, conçu selon les grands modèles de Caylus et Hamilton, associant le graveur François-Anne David (1741-1824), et Sylvain Maréchal, "l'homme sans dieu", auteur du Dictionnaire des athées (1800). La découverte en 1738 et 1748 des ruines d'Herculanum et de Pompéi donna un nouvel élan a l'archéologie et au goût pour les antiquités. Trois volumes de supplément paraîtrons après la Révolution. Les annotations manus. sont de l'abbé Damourette (1890) mettent en garde le lecteur contre l'ouvrage faisant "hélas une description trop réelle des infamies que l'on rencontre si souvent dans l'histoire de la mythologie" in-4°.

Published by , Rom / Paris 1798
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Clement, Bonn, GermanyAntiquariat Clement
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 830.77
US$ 58.76 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketText Französisch. Lan I. de la Raison et VI. De la République Francaise (1798). Schöner marmorierter Hartkarton mit Goldprägung auf Buchrücken, minimale Läsuren am Kapital und Kapitalband, solide und dekorativ, 216 Seiten, klar gedruckter Text auf büttenartigem Papier, kaum Stockflecken, insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. --- Sylvain…Maréchal (eigentlich Pierre-Sylvain Maréchal; 15. August 1750 in Paris; 18. Januar 1803 in Montrouge) war ein französischer Dichter, Philosoph und Schöpfer des Maréchal-Kalenders. Er gilt als Vordenker des Anarchismus. --- Relié en carton marbré, dos avec titre en lettres dorées, très peu de rousseurs, état très satisfaisant. --- Pierre Sylvain Maréchal, né à Paris le 15 août 1750 et mort le 18 janvier 1803, est un écrivain, poète et pamphlétaire français. Militant politique, il fut le compagnon de Gracchus Babeuf, précurseur du communisme. --- 11,5 x 19 Cm. 0,25 Kg. +++ Stichwörter: Anarchismus Französische Revolution Antiklerikalismus Kommunismus Etre Suprême Philosophie Pamphlet Anarchisme Anticléricalisme Gewicht in Gramm: 250 Première Edition, Edition Originale Marmorierter Hartkarton Sehr gut.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1798 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 29 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 29.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.89
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 72.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 405 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.01 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.40
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 388 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.96 inches. This item is printed on demand.