Marget Arthur (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by University of Chicago, Chicago 1942
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. 29p., stapled wraps, 5.25x7.75 inches, illus., very good condition. The University of Chicago Round Table, No. 238.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.56
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.19
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by PRENTICE-HALL, INC.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. First edition copy. . No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Volume 2. Hinge cracked. (business, quantity theory of money, money).

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.53
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.79
US$ 5.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.04
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides insights into the historical athletic accomplishments of the Boston Latin School in the early 1900s. The author shares anecdotes from coaches and players on the football team, capturing the spirit of camaraderie and determination that drove the team to success. The b…ook also discusses the broader social and cultural significance of sports in American society during that era, examining how the Latin School's athletic achievements reflected the changing values and aspirations of the time. Through a detailed exploration of the team's triumphs and challenges, this book sheds light on the enduring legacy of sports in shaping American identity and community. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

Published by C.E.M.L.A 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grupo Letras, Madrid, SpainGrupo Letras
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.72
US$ 37.12 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. A9143 - C.E.M.L.A. - 1ª edición 1959 - Rústica - 22 cmts - 175 páginas - Bueno.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, NEW YORK 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Lise Bohm Books, BONITA SPRINGS, U.S.A.Lise Bohm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 199.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. The Theory of Prices: A Re-examination of the Central Problems of Monetary Theory (Volume 1 Only) - 1938 First Edition Condition Description Condition: Near Fine / Ex-Library Book Description Title: The Theory of Prices: A Re-examination of the Central Problems of Monetary Theory (Volume I)… Author: Arthur W. Marget Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., New York Publication Date: 1938 Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Detailed Description: A remarkably well-preserved copy of Volume I of Marget's monumental contribution to monetary theory. This 1938 first edition is a "Fine" grade interior specimen, rarely seen in this state for a technical work of this era. Binding: Original dark cloth binding is exceptionally solid and tight. The spine is straight with sharp corners and minimal shelf wear. Interior: Pages are crisp, clean, and free of foxing, underlining, or marginalia. Provenance: This is a library withdrawal. Contains standard library stamps and markings. Despite its library history, the book shows very little evidence of actual use and has been handled with care. A foundational text for collectors of 20th-century economic thought and a crucial critique of Keynesian monetary theory.

Language: English
Published by New York, Augustus M. Kelley 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, Switzerlandantiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 156.13
US$ 83.58 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGr.8°, XXV, 624 u. XXV, 802 S., OLwd. m. Goldpräg., Etw. beschienen, jew. Stempel a. Innendeckel, Gelenke von Bd. 2 geplatzt, in Bd. 2 erste ca. 140 S. m. Anstreichungen u. kl. Marginalien meist in Blei-, selten Farbstift. EA dieses Reprints der Ausgaben 1938 und 1942. (= Reprints of Economic Classics). 1600 gr. Schlagworte: Wir…tschaft - allgemein.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 142. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 142.
Published by New York, Prentice Hall 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: opcobooks, Rennes, Franceopcobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 178.11
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCouverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. 1938-1942. 2 vol. in-8° (230 x 150), XXV-624, XXV-802 p. Usual library marks.otherwise vert good condition.

Published by PRENTICE-HALL, INC., NEW YORK 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: VERY GOOD+++. Rebound in very good condition. Plain cover. No illustrations. Binding tight and clean. DATE PUBLISHED: 1942 EDITION: 802.
Published by augustus m kelley 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Books 2
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 375.00
US$ 6.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. two volume set,hardback books in near fine to fine condition,reprint of the economic classic 1938-1942.
More imagesPublished by Prentice-Hall 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, U.S.A.Twice-Loved Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 450.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ** RARE ** TRUE 1ST EDITONS, 1938 (VOL. I) and 1942 (VOL. II) ** HARDCOVERS ** NO DUSTJACKET ** FORMER LIBRARY BOOKS, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD ** SOUND AND SOLID ** CLEAN AND STAIN-FREE ** Published by Prentice-Hall. Volume I was first published in 1938, and Volume II was first… published in 1942. These rare, classic books are both 1st Editions. Vol. I has 624 pages, and Volume II has 802 pages. The volumes are uniformly bound and are a matched set. Handsome, very well-made books, bound in heavy-duty dark blue cloth-covered boards with embossed gilt lettering on the spines. NOTE: EX-LIBRARY BOOKS, please expect the usual library markings and indicia. However, aside from the library markings, neither book has any significant flaws, show only brief, very occasional, quite minor signs of any use or age (there is a tear and some slight separation starting in the top of the gutter at the title page to Vol. II that does not affect the sound integrity of the book). According to the card info at the back of the books, Vol. I was never checked out, and Vol. II was only checked out twice. The books are exceedingly clean and stain-free, square and straight, firm and tight in their bindings, no pages are loose, torn, or missing. The hinges are all sound and undamaged, none of the corners have been bumped. Aside from any library markings, there is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the text of either book. Internally, all pages are exceptionally clean and stain-free, and all text is crisp and legible. Buy with confidence, professional booksellers for 35 years, selling books online since 1995. B3.
Published by Prentice Hall Inc., New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 488.75
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. First Edition. Volume 1: 1938; 624 pages. Volume 2: 1942; 802 pages. Both volumes are first editions. Pages are in very good condition; edges and endpapers a little yellowed. Previous owner's name and some blackout on the ffeps. Blue hardcovers with gilt titles. Very light wear on corners and edges. VG.… Book.

Published by PRENTICE-HALL, NY 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GIFT QUALITY. JACKET: NONE. 1938/1942, Matched set; Vol. I is 1938 & 624 pp; Vol. II is 1942 & 802 pp; General shelf war, ex-library with usual markings/treatments. Vol II has the front hinge cracked, and the bottom corners of pages (almost all the way through) are soiled but doesn't effect the text. D…ATE PUBLISHED: 1938 EDITION.

Published by PRENTICE-HALL, NEW YORK 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 900.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: GOOD. Vol 1 1938 624 pgs, Vol 2 1942 802 pgs, Corners bending. Fading covers. Fading gilt titles on front cover and spine. Library's bookplate on spine. Previous library stamps on front end page. Edges slightly browning. DATE PUBLISHED: 1938 EDITION.

Published by Prentice Hall Press 1942
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, ItalyMiliardi di Parole
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 78.73
US$ 25.82 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, manca sovraccoperta dorso allentato Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, macchie timbro.
More imagesPublished by New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1938-42 1938
- First Edition
Seller: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, United KingdomPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 686.69
US$ 29.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst editions, first printings, of the author's major work, a response to Keynes' General Theory of 1936. Arthur Marget (1899-1962), a professor of economics at the University of Minnesota, latterly worked as an economic advisor to the Agency for International Development. This copy carries on the front free endpaper of vol. I…the signature of "V. Carlson" - possibly the Valdemar Carlson who published An Introduction to Modern Economics in 1946. 2 vols, octavo. Original dark blue cloth, spines and front covers lettered and ruled in gilt. Indecipherable 20th-century book stamp and signature to front free endpaper of vol. II. Light bumping and wear, rear hinge of vol. II cracked but holding firm: a very good set.