Margot Countess (38 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Dutton, NY 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.77

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dutton, NY 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.77

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover.

  • Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: A New Leaf Used Books, pine plains, NY, U.S.A.A New Leaf Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 4th Printing. Fiction*: A hardcover novel about British aristocracy written by one of their own. The book is slightly faded and has come loose from the binding.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing 2013

    1314084488 / 9781314084481

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.58

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing 2013

    1314084488 / 9781314084481

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.10

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 13.13

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good(-). Black & white photo illustrations. 288pp. 8vo, cloth; top & bottom of spine lightly fraying & corners lightly bumped, some foxing on pages. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., (1925). Very good(-).

  • Published by Butterworths, London 1925

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. Wonderful memoirs covering the years 1891-1925. 3rd impression, 8vo, 288pp, photo illus. Hardcover in grey cloth with gilt titles. No dustjacket. Clean, tight copy, VG/-. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2013

    1314084488 / 9781314084481

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.82

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • More images

    Published by Thornton Butterworth, London, UK 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.09

    US$ 9.38 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. 254pp, with very elegant colour portrait frontispiece of Margot Asquith after Edmund Dulac. In green cloth boards (marked, gilding has run, giving a glittery look to the cloth, gently rounded at ends of a sunned spine). Previous owner's name on tanned fron

  • Published by Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 253pp, portrait frontis., owner's name on endpaper, scattered foxing throughout, otherwise sound, green cloth, black titles, corners bumped, covers unevenly faded, Good / no dustwrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2013

    1314130072 / 9781314130072

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.92

    US$ 25.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Language: English

    Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1928

    Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.14 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid copy of a pencil drawing by David Low (1891-1963), the political cartoonist. Mounted and ready to frame. An excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage. Became, after a spell as leader-writer for the Daily Telegraph, editor of the Observer. He also edited th

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2013

    1314084488 / 9781314084481

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.83

    US$ 56.70 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 38.66

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1p., 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged. Reads: 'Thank you very much for yr. letter & the book | Yrs | Margot Asquith | 13 Feb 36'.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2013

    1314130072 / 9781314130072

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 37.64

    US$ 56.70 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.

  • Published by 1st edit., Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. William Moorcroft's copy, with his initials. 1927

    • Hardcover

    Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United KingdomR.G. Watkins Books and Prints

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 33.14

    US$ 37.54 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Frontis. portrait; 253pp. orig. green cloth, parts of cloth faded, William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day

  • Published by London : Thornton Butterworth 1920

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 88.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 v. : ill., ports., plates. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes indexes. Subjects; Ox

  • Published by London : Thornton Butterworth 1920

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 89.40

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 v. : ill., ports., plates. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes indexes. Subjects; Ox

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    See her entry in the Oxford DNB. An interesting letter, whose circumstances are intriguing. 3pp, 12mo. On two leaves of letterheaded paper. In pencil. From the Asquith papers, and possibly a draft letter to her son Anthony ('Puffin'). In good condition, lightly creased. Folded once. The signature is a short squiggle. The handwri

  • More images

    Published by Thornton Butterworth, London. 1927

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomDennys, Sanders & Greene

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 82.85

    US$ 29.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. First Edition. Signed , "Margot Asquith 1927". Green cloth with dusted gilt design. Spine faded in a slightly mottled way. Very good indeed. Signed.

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 316. A perfect gift

  • Language: English

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 392. A perfect gift

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 621.40

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 422pp, illustrated, pencilled owner's name on endpaper, foxing on page edges, text clean and binding sound, black cloth gilt., spine ends rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.

  • More images

    Published by Cassell and Company London 1928

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 950.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. OXFORD, Margot [Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith] [343] pp. Cassell and Company London 1928 7 5/8" x 5 1/4" Margot Oxford [Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith]. Cassell and Company. London. April 1928. First edition. Hardback, octavo; black cloth-bound boards, g

  • Published by Card 1 July and Note 3 July both no year but before ; both with printed address '20 Cavendish Square W. London' 1919

    Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 104.95

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Dimensions of card roughly 8 x 12 cm. Very good though lightly aged. Asking her correspondent to dinner in the following week. Note, addressed to 'Cher tres Cher Coq', on one side of 8vo grey paper. Very good, though lightly creased. She will be 'enchante de vous voir chez moi' on Wednesday [6 July] at 1 o'clock. Both items writ

  • Published by 3 and 8 December ; the first on letterhead of 44 Bedford Square London W.C.1 and the second on letterhead of The Wharf Sutton Courtney Berkshire 1920

    Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 138.09

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Both items written in pencil and good, on lightly aged paper, with their stamped and postmarked envelopes addressed by Asquith. Both envelopes with traces of brown paper mount adhering to reverse, and both docketed by the Graphic's editor 'To me Harold Lawton'. Letter One (12mo, 4 pp, headed 'Private'): Amusingly outraged letter

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 165.71

    US$ 6.03 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    See her entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, long 8vo. In good condition, lightly aged. Headed 'TORRINGTON SQUARE. / To the EDITOR of The TIMES'. Whether the letter was published or not, and if so whether it appeared in its entirety, is unclear. Clearly a carbon, but with her characteristic signature at end in black ink 'Margot Oxford'.

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1920 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l