Margot Countess (38 results)
Language: English
Published by Dutton, NY 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.77
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Dutton, NY 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.77
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: A New Leaf Used Books, pine plains, NY, U.S.A.A New Leaf Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 4th Printing. Fiction*: A hardcover novel about British aristocracy written by one of their own. The book is slightly faded and has come loose from the binding.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.10
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Thornton Butterworth Ltd, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: very good(-). Black & white photo illustrations. 288pp. 8vo, cloth; top & bottom of spine lightly fraying & corners lightly bumped, some foxing on pages. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., (1925). Very good(-).
Published by Butterworths, London 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.00
US$ 12.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lacking Dustjacket. Wonderful memoirs covering the years 1891-1925. 3rd impression, 8vo, 288pp, photo illus. Hardcover in grey cloth with gilt titles. No dustjacket. Clean, tight copy, VG/-. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.82
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
More imagesPublished by Thornton Butterworth, London, UK 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.09
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 1st Edition. 254pp, with very elegant colour portrait frontispiece of Margot Asquith after Edmund Dulac. In green cloth boards (marked, gilding has run, giving a glittery look to the cloth, gently rounded at ends of a sunned spine). Previous owner's name on tanned fron…t free endpaper, small bookseller's ticket on rear tanned endpapers, some faint, occasional spotting on first and last few leaves, else internally neat, clean, bright and tight. 8vo. Margot Asquith, a staunch opponent of Women's Suffrage, was the wife of British Prime Minister H H Asquith. In this collection of essays she offers life lessons populated with encounters of notable people of the time.

Published by Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 253pp, portrait frontis., owner's name on endpaper, scattered foxing throughout, otherwise sound, green cloth, black titles, corners bumped, covers unevenly faded, Good / no dustwrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.92
US$ 25.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Jonathan Cape, London 1928
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid copy of a pencil drawing by David Low (1891-1963), the political cartoonist. Mounted and ready to frame. An excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage. Became, after a spell as leader-writer for the Daily Telegraph, editor of the Observer. He also edited th…e Enclyclopaedia Britannica. Drawn By Low (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.83
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
[ Margot Asquith, socialite and author, wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith. ] Autograph Note Signed ('Margot Oxford') acknowledging receipt of a letter and a book.
Margot Asquith [ Emma Alice Margaret Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith; née Tennant ] (1864-1945), Scottish socialite and author, wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith
Published by On letterhead of 44 Bedford Square WC1 London 13 February 1936
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.66
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1p., 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged. Reads: 'Thank you very much for yr. letter & the book | Yrs | Margot Asquith | 13 Feb 36'.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.64
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Published by 1st edit., Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1927. William Moorcroft's copy, with his initials. 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, United KingdomR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.14
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Frontis. portrait; 253pp. orig. green cloth, parts of cloth faded, William Moorcroft (1872-1945), Potter, was born in Burslem. Having studied at the South Kensington School of Art, he returned to the Potteries and worked as a designer for James McIntyre & Co. In 1913 he left to set up his own pottery, which continues to this day….

Published by London : Thornton Butterworth 1920
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 v. : ill., ports., plates. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes indexes. Subjects; Ox…ford and Asquith, Margot Asquith countess of (1864-1945) Biography. Politicians' spouses Great Britain Biography. Genre; Autobiography. 3 Kg.

Published by London : Thornton Butterworth 1920
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 2 v. : ill., ports., plates. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes indexes. Subjects; Ox…ford and Asquith, Margot Asquith countess of (1864-1945) Biography. Politicians' spouses Great Britain Biography. Genre; Autobiography. 1 Kg.
Published by 12 March ; on letterhead of 44 Bedford Square W.C.1. London 1932
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.04
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
See her entry in the Oxford DNB. An interesting letter, whose circumstances are intriguing. 3pp, 12mo. On two leaves of letterheaded paper. In pencil. From the Asquith papers, and possibly a draft letter to her son Anthony ('Puffin'). In good condition, lightly creased. Folded once. The signature is a short squiggle. The handwri…ting is challenging, and the following interpretation is tentative. She begins: 'My Darling, I felt rather guilty after leaving you about abusing yr. love of blue in yr. pictures. - I can see that nothing I say can alter yr. love of this colour, & I hate hurting yr. feelings all the same I wish you wd try once to do an oil sketch of white on white like S[?] P[uff?]'s head where no one but S[?] wd. have put his thistle-down hair on a white background. I long for you to do a wild sketch of flowers quite unfinished, as you cd. do it on yr. head "Avoid l'illustration" as Image [the artist Selwyn Image (1849-1930)] said to me. It was lovely seeing thee so well & warm in yr. lovely shelter, my [back?] so nice on yr. little head. Do a few short paragraphs for me & send them to La Dame de Vie. I was 10 years out in Chardins birth! - [?] safe to try my head against yours in dates! - Just off to [?]' Postscript appears to read: 'Cssh me the xtra [sic] sending Times article here'.
More imagesPublished by Thornton Butterworth, London. 1927
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, United KingdomDennys, Sanders & Greene
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.85
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition. Signed , "Margot Asquith 1927". Green cloth with dusted gilt design. Spine faded in a slightly mottled way. Very good indeed. Signed.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 320. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: English Pages: 320 Volume 2.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 316. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 316 Volume 1.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 392. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 392.
More imagesMyself when Young by Famous Women of To-day (Today)
Asquith, (Margot) Countess of Oxford and (edited by) ; Sylvia Pankhurst , Irene Vanbrugh, Margaret Campbell (Marjorie Bowen), Elizabeth Sloan Chesser, Caroline Haslett, et al.
Published by Frederick Muller, London, 1938, 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 621.40
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 422pp, illustrated, pencilled owner's name on endpaper, foxing on page edges, text clean and binding sound, black cloth gilt., spine ends rubbed, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
More imagesPublished by Cassell and Company London 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.The Cary Collection
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 950.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. OXFORD, Margot [Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith] [343] pp. Cassell and Company London 1928 7 5/8" x 5 1/4" Margot Oxford [Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith]. Cassell and Company. London. April 1928. First edition. Hardback, octavo; black cloth-bound boards, g…ilt title to spine, dust jacket. viii, 343 pages. English. 195 x 130mm. 0.45kg. . Good, in poor dust jacket; significant wear to jacket, portions of spine ends lacking, light loss to forecorners, contemporary price sticker pasted to front panel, front panel detached from spine held together with tape to verso, occasional tears with tape repairs to verso, light soiling, offsetting to verso of flaps; some mottling and offsetting to boards, light spotting to endpapers and page edges, slight dustiness to top edge. 'Octavia, young, lovely, and inspiring love, had to face the eternal problem that besets a woman, what share of her life should be devoted to a man's passion, and to select one love from among many. How she finally made her choice is told with abundance of wit, freshness and charm.' A first edition of Margot Asquith's 1928 novel, featuring a young 1920s socialite exploring life and love. It was published two months after the death of her husband, the British Prime Minister, H.H. Asquith. The dust jacket features a portrait of Asquith by Cecil Beaton; a lesser-known image from a familiar sitting. Scarce in the dust jacket in any condition.
[Margot Asquith] Autograph Card Signed and Autograph Note Signed (both 'Margot Asquith'), both in French, to unnamed male correspondent ['Cher trest Cher Coq'].
Margot Asquith [nee Margot Emma Alice Tennant], Countess of Oxford and Asquith (1864-1945)
Published by Card 1 July and Note 3 July both no year but before ; both with printed address '20 Cavendish Square W. London' 1919
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 104.95
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Dimensions of card roughly 8 x 12 cm. Very good though lightly aged. Asking her correspondent to dinner in the following week. Note, addressed to 'Cher tres Cher Coq', on one side of 8vo grey paper. Very good, though lightly creased. She will be 'enchante de vous voir chez moi' on Wednesday [6 July] at 1 o'clock. Both items writ…ten before the Asquiths 1919 move from Cavendish Square to 44 Bedford Square. Two items.
Two Autograph Letters Signed ('M Asquith' and 'Margot Asquith'), both to the Editor of the London Daily Graphic Harold Edward Lawton.
Margot Asquith [Emma Alice Margaret Asquith] (1864-1945), Countess of Oxford and Asquith
Published by 3 and 8 December ; the first on letterhead of 44 Bedford Square London W.C.1 and the second on letterhead of The Wharf Sutton Courtney Berkshire 1920
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 138.09
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Both items written in pencil and good, on lightly aged paper, with their stamped and postmarked envelopes addressed by Asquith. Both envelopes with traces of brown paper mount adhering to reverse, and both docketed by the Graphic's editor 'To me Harold Lawton'. Letter One (12mo, 4 pp, headed 'Private'): Amusingly outraged letter… regarding a visit by 'two gentlemen' of whom Asquith 'had no sort of knowledge'. Graphic journalists, they assured Asquith 'that nothing wd. be written about me without my seeing it first [last five words underlined in red]'. '[Y]ou can imagine my surprise in seeing the ugly & foolish caricature of me with a striped Swiss petticoat & battle axe sort of hat (I have never heard about) & the long conversation about "book-land" & "glancing" all my "husbands latest photographs" & "it is all my own-" "it flatters vulgar people if you notice them" etc etc not one word of which I ever said'. Her husband did not see the first volume of her autobiography 'till it was in book form'. 'How cd. I have said "we are now of comparative unimportance"? as if I had ever thought we were Gods & Godesses.' She would have thought the 'two very nice interviewers wd. have kept their word'. If they had she would have provided the paper with 'some most valuable & amusing "Copy" (I believe this is the right xpression [sic] for what excites the lowest public taste)'. 'It is better to keep ones word'. Letter Two (12mo, 2 pp): She accepts Lawton's apology. 'I loathe self-advertisement as much as my husband & am a very stupid person about the Press - I never understand it, or its creeds & standards - Your paper is always honest & clean'.
[Margot Asquith, Countess of Oxford.] Autograph Signature ('Margot Oxford') to Copy of Typed Letter to the Editor of The Times, regarding the plans of the University of London with regard to the preservation of Torrington Square, Bloomsbury.
Margot Asquith [Emma Margaret Asquith, Countess of Oxford and Asquith, née Tennant] (1864-1945), wife of Liberal Prime Minister H. H. Asquith, author and socialite [University of London; Birkbeck]
Published by Without date or place. Circa 1935
- Manuscript
Seller: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , United KingdomRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 165.71
US$ 6.03 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
See her entry in the Oxford DNB. 1p, long 8vo. In good condition, lightly aged. Headed 'TORRINGTON SQUARE. / To the EDITOR of The TIMES'. Whether the letter was published or not, and if so whether it appeared in its entirety, is unclear. Clearly a carbon, but with her characteristic signature at end in black ink 'Margot Oxford'.… The forty-seven-line text has four autograph emendations. Begins: 'Sir, / It has been officially announced that the building of the School of Oriental Studies (London Institution) in Finsbury Circus is to be sold and that in due course the School "will be accommodated in its own new building on the Bloomsbury site"; and further that the Court of the University of London has presented a new site to Birkbeck College.' In the light of this, and as a Bloosmburyite (the Asquiths had lived at 44 Bedford Square since the early 1920s), she continues: 'May we see in these announcements, the gleam of a hope that the University proposes to preserve the garden of Torrington Square and to surround it with a group of beautiful buildings, generously spaced, and allowing glimpses of those wonderful trees?'She quotes a 'Resolution adopted by the Senate of the University in March 1928', suggesting that 'a group of beautiful buildings' would give 'greater scope to the genius of the Architect, Mr. Charles Holden, than a single patternised building'. In then emphasizing 'the strenght of public opinion in favour of the preservation of London squares, she quotes a statement by Lord Rothermere 'in handing over the Geraldine Mary Harmsworth Park in Southwark'. The final paragraph outlines how '[t]he garden of Torrington Square could be made a thing of beauty, rivalling the garden of New Square in Lincoln's Inn', and could be used for purposes including 'garden parties, open air concerts and plays'. Construction delays and the war meant that what became SOAS did not move to its Bloomsbury site until 1941.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1920 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 392 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 392 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.96
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 230, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 230 230.